"Estos zapatos no son interesantes."

Translation:These shoes are not interesting.

5 months ago

11 Comments


Secondof11

I'm not interested in these shoes. Correct

3 months ago

TheArtOfFHP

We are learning Spanish rather than English, but the subject of the sentence is 'these shoes', rather than 'I'.

2 months ago

Vincent875798

How do you know when to use "these" and when to use "those"?

2 months ago

Vincent875798

How do you know when to use "these" or "those"

2 months ago

Marilyn563586

I too am confused between these and those. Could a native Spanish speaker explain please.

2 months ago

Bruce768614

I'm not a native Spanish speaker but I think I can help you out.
"These" is the plural of "this".
"Those" is the plural of "that" In Spanish, "this" is one of 3 words: 1-"esto"-the indefinite article and it always stands on its own, 2-"este"-the masculine form modifies masculine nouns, 3-"esta" -the feminine form modifies feminine nouns.
The plural is "these". And you lose one of the three versions when you make them plural. There are only 2 versions of the Spanish word for "these". 1- "estos" is both the indefinite form and the masculine form. 2- "estas" is the feminine form.

The Spanish words for "those" follow the very same patterns!
You just drop the "T" in each word.
"Those" equals 1-esos--indefinite and masculine form, 2- esas--feminine version.
I hope that helps!

1 month ago

Adarriel1

Who in the world says shoes aren't interesting??? If you do please write back! THANKS!!!!

1 month ago

Paul773179

These are not interesting shoes should be acceptable.

6 days ago

TheArtOfFHP

Hi Paul, The subject of the sentence in Spanish from Duolingo is "These shoes". Unfortunately, you have rearranged the grammatical structure to make the "shoes" the object of the sentence instead. Yes, the general meaning is the same, but Duolingo is trying to teach you a specific grammatical concept... that is why your answer is not accepted. Hope this helps.

6 days ago

bill43219

when you give the right answer, and this isn't the first time. You claim you want to be one BIG family,i'm not sure about that?

5 months ago

Huck566512

Boooooo!!!

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.