1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The people are going to disc…

"The people are going to discover him."

Translation:La gente lo va a descubrir.

June 16, 2018

13 Comments


ddntmosely

Why is LO required rather than also allowing Le. I think him is the direct object, thus either should work.


Karen698475

When on earth do we use le and when do we use lo???


Scy-Zod

Why "va" instead of "van" ?


frankkeyser

This is something confusing that I also have encountered studying Spanish: the realization that (this applies to English as well, I just never noticed it) words like "everybody", "everything", "the world", "the neighborhood", are singular nouns even though they imply multiple people. For instance, you would say "everything is great!" as opposed to "everything are great!"

"La gente" follows this concept as well. Although it is singular while its English equivalent "the people" is plural. Thus being singular, the pattern would follow like "la gente es", "la gente quiere", "la gente come", etc. as opposed to these verbs' plural conjugations, "la gente son", "la gente quieren", "la gente comen", which are incorrect.


Gale38930

Thank you, Frank. Your explanation helps somewhat. It's still hard, though, not to convert 'the people are' to 'they are' in my mind. Just another rule to memorize.


KathleenMo262778

Why was my sentence counted incorrect? "La gente va a descubrirlo." I thought you could attach the object pronoun to the end of an infinitive.


aleake

I'm confused, isn't "la gente" a form of they, or ellos ? So why is it va instead of van. The people == they


Rick392366

You used the ellos/ellas/ustedes form "van" instead of the él/ella/usted form "va". La gente lo va a descubrir.

I also thought that "la gente" should be used with the plural form.


Beardy123

as I understand it la gente is techinically singular so singular is used?


mgbryant

If "the people" is not plural then what the %÷×/ is ?


mgbryant

"La gente" whatever it is "technicaly refers to more than one person and is plural.


Phil712772

I'm sure that if you checked, Duo has used le for him well over 95% or more, so even though they decide to use lo this time, that doesn't mean that le is wrong. Duo pulls this crap alot.


jhncmmn

Why not "La gente LE va a descubrir"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started