1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I like the brown coat more t…

"I like the brown coat more than the red one."

Translation:Me gusta más el abrigo marrón que el rojo.

June 16, 2018

16 Comments


AvShiloh

Why not “Me gusta el abrigo marron mas que el rojo”? (My keyboard does not have accents for the “mas” and the “marron”)


PennyShute

Alt+160 = á and Alt+162 = ó


Lizet419928

Me too and marked wrong


StephenThe126818

I have used this small app that I downloaded onto my computer years ago to easily add the Spanish accents. https://spanish-accents-capslock.software.informer.com/2.0/


bvQE111

El abrigo marrón me gusta más que el rojo Why is this wrong?


Kas334864

It's perfect and a very natural order. If we report, maybe one day it will be accepted.


Heidi121770

Till today, 2021 May 06, not accepted. In Spain it's a normal sentence


calliopejane

Still not accepted 02 June 2021; I flagged it.


calliopejane

Still not accepted 02 June 2021, i flagged it


PeterwariA

Yo también escribí

[me gusta el abrigo marrón más que el rojo]

Esta es la traducción perfecta por inglés pero mi pregunta es, es esta la misma forma nativas españolas hablantes lo dicen


SusanElias

I totally agree with AvShiloh. Can someone explain why the más cannot follow que?


OcsgaGuszt

escribi: me gusta el abrigo marron mas que el rojo: por que no buen? ok la palabra mas esta en otro lugar! es este un gran problema?


Sandy-Clegane

Why not como el rojo?


this_yolandi

Why not: Yo me gusta más el abrigo marrón que el rojo?


nEjh0qr4

jola, you need a mí instead of yo. But, neither one is necessary so why not just omit?

If you are confused about the subject of Spanish sentences that use "verbs like gustar," DhPsi included a helpful link in his post (below, as I write) and here's another one: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.