1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Nos vemos!"

"¡Nos vemos!"

Translation:See you!

June 16, 2018

26 Comments


elizadeux

It seems to me that "We'll see each other" should also be accepted. This is accepted in other similar sentences but not in this one for some reason.


Trillones

I tried that version ("We'll see each other"), too, knowing that Duo likes more literal translations sometimes. It was not accepted as of Dec 19 2019. I guess in this case Duo wants a more idiomatic translation.


rowith

I think this is basically idiomatic. I think that I once read it is said mainly around Mexico City. So I put "see you later". It was counted wrong.


stephen_gervase

Same happened to me. Reporting it


thekatmorgan

See you later should be accepted. It is correct! (I’m a spanish teacher!)


AlfoJr

Wouldn't "hasta luego" be "see you later"?


hPmrZgMh

Where is the YOU in ""Nos vemos?""


Barry951735

The direct translation is "us we see. "


mammad99

How would one say "we see each other" in Spanish?


mojavejeeper

"Vemos" means "we see" which makes no sense unless you put it in a quasi-future tense. "We''ll see you." Also closely related to the "We'll see you on Sunday" exercise.


gmhewitt

I had "We'll see you" and it was marked wrong.


dallas950185

"We will see you." OK 3/5/19


Zanlipoe

I think it's more like “we'll see each other". Like you by yourself can say this to one other person


Shouldknowbetter

Exactly: the 'we' here is the total people in the conversation, including the speaker. If I was chatting to one other person, and I then left on my own, I'd use it.


taffodil

I checked my Spanish English translator and it agrees with Duolingo!


MaryD261113

In the lesson notes 'Nos Vemos' was translated as 'see you' and 'see you later' but when I put 'see you later' it was marked wrong! What am I doing wrong?


Barry951735

Both Nos and Vemos are plural. Hence the translation should also be plural. Just saying...


JosRossi2

Barry, plurality has nothing to do with it (and I'll assume you're being facetious). But here's my spin (should you care):
"vemos" = "we see" "nos" = "us" "we see us" = we see each other


dravard

Why not "we see you"?


Brad552265

the hint sheet said "see you later" but that was marked wrong


Shoshi1971

Is it possible "nos vemos" is acceptable slang?


Derek802630

We see ( literal translation ) WRONG


MorganVar60

"We see" would be "vemos". "Nos vemos" means "we see each other".


BillTrost

I disagree. The use of the reflexive means the literal translation is "we see ourselves." Really a funky idiom to be teaching at this point, in any case.


Bdjbm8LK

Where is the "you". "Nos"=us. The translation is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Shouldknowbetter

Being literal is no help here. It's how you sign off a conversation, and the closest English equivalent is 'see you'. (In Italian, they say 'ci vediamo', which does the same thing.)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.