"¡Nos vemos!"

Translation:See you!

4 months ago

7 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

It seems to me that "We'll see each other" should also be accepted. This is accepted in other similar sentences but not in this one for some reason.

4 months ago

mojavejeeper

"Vemos" means "we see" which makes no sense unless you put it in a quasi-future tense. "We''ll see you." Also closely related to the "We'll see you on Sunday" exercise.

3 months ago

mammad99
mammad99

How would one say "we see each other" in Spanish?

3 months ago

Derek802630

We see ( literal translation ) WRONG

2 months ago

MorganVar60
MorganVar60

"We see" would be "vemos". "Nos vemos" means "we see each other".

1 week ago

gmhewitt

I had "We'll see you" and it was marked wrong.

1 month ago

taffodil

I checked my Spanish English translator and it agrees with Duolingo!

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.