"¡Nos vemos!"

Translation:See you!

7 months ago

9 Comments


elizadeux

It seems to me that "We'll see each other" should also be accepted. This is accepted in other similar sentences but not in this one for some reason.

7 months ago

mojavejeeper

"Vemos" means "we see" which makes no sense unless you put it in a quasi-future tense. "We''ll see you." Also closely related to the "We'll see you on Sunday" exercise.

6 months ago

mammad99

How would one say "we see each other" in Spanish?

6 months ago

Bdjbm8LK

Where is the "you". "Nos"=us. The translation is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

5 months ago

Derek802630

We see ( literal translation ) WRONG

5 months ago

MorganVar60

"We see" would be "vemos". "Nos vemos" means "we see each other".

3 months ago

gmhewitt

I had "We'll see you" and it was marked wrong.

4 months ago

taffodil

I checked my Spanish English translator and it agrees with Duolingo!

3 months ago

Barry951735

Both Nos and Vemos are plural. Hence the translation should also be plural. Just saying...

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.