1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Nos vemos!"

"¡Nos vemos!"

Translation:See you!

June 16, 2018

41 Comments


hPmrZgMh

Where is the YOU in ""Nos vemos?""


osodepolar

The direct translation is "us we see. "


JaJsemAdam

Or, more idiomatically, "we'll see each other".


elizadeux

It seems to me that "We'll see each other" should also be accepted. This is accepted in other similar sentences but not in this one for some reason.


Trillones

I tried that version ("We'll see each other"), too, knowing that Duo likes more literal translations sometimes. It was not accepted as of Dec 19 2019. I guess in this case Duo wants a more idiomatic translation.


dadexter

Agree - I reported it. That is one of the definitions of that statement. Obviously not in their inventory of acceptable answers yet.


Shoshi1971

dadexter

Trillones pointed out exactly why reporting isn't going to work.

Duo has literally taught us this as an "idiomatic expression". That being said they're not going to accept a word for word translation, even if it's right. If you get a response email where they've accepted it, I would love to hear about it and will stand corrected.

I've gone through the "Idioms" lesson and found it really difficult to grasp because they don't seem to make any sense. Firstly, because they are loaded with words I haven't learned and secondly, because they just don't seem to make literal sense to me.

Furthermore, I don't think Duo is going to change the algorithm to accept our word forward translations for idioms so we are all just better off accepting that and learning them as they are.


dadexter

Perhaps I'd accept that except my dictionary gives five acceptable translations of that (Nos vemos):

1) see you 2) we're meeting 3) we meet 4) we see each other and 5) we'll see each other. Thus the dictionary apparently doesn't feel it is a fixed idiomatic expression, but one with variants.


Shoshi1971

dadexter

I'm not saying there aren't other translations. What I said was Duo is teaching it as an idiomatic expression because they're not accepting any other translations.

I agree with you, I don't see how nos vemos is see you either, it's dripping with we. I'm just saying we probably just need to accept this one as is.

By all means report it if you'd like, maybe they will change it. It would be great if they did because I too don't think it's an idiomatic expression.


anthony0904

"Dripping with we" LOL. Love it!!


elizadeux

Duolingo does accept "We'll see each other Sunday" for "Nos vemos el domingo." So, there's no reason for it to not be accepted here.


Shoshi1971

😁

Glad you liked that anthony!

😉


RissaSofly

My answer we see each other was not accepted, going to report


Shoshi1971

RissaSofly

Reporting it won't do any good because it's being taught as an idiomatic phrase which means it won't translate literally.

Nos vemos = See you, we'll see you and the contentious see you later.

You just have to accept it as is. 🤷


rowith

I think this is basically idiomatic. I think that I once read it is said mainly around Mexico City. So I put "see you later". It was counted wrong.


stephen_gervase

Same happened to me. Reporting it


thekatmorgan

See you later should be accepted. It is correct! (I’m a spanish teacher!)


mammad99

How would one say "we see each other" in Spanish?


KING-NIMI

I tried "see ya" Surprisingly, it was accrpted


gmhewitt

I had "We'll see you" and it was marked wrong.


dallas950185

"We will see you." OK 3/5/19


Zanlipoe

I think it's more like “we'll see each other". Like you by yourself can say this to one other person


Shouldknowbetter

Exactly: the 'we' here is the total people in the conversation, including the speaker. If I was chatting to one other person, and I then left on my own, I'd use it.


taffodil

I checked my Spanish English translator and it agrees with Duolingo!


mojavejeeper

"Vemos" means "we see" which makes no sense unless you put it in a quasi-future tense. "We''ll see you." Also closely related to the "We'll see you on Sunday" exercise.


MaryD261113

In the lesson notes 'Nos Vemos' was translated as 'see you' and 'see you later' but when I put 'see you later' it was marked wrong! What am I doing wrong?


osodepolar

Both Nos and Vemos are plural. Hence the translation should also be plural. Just saying...


dravard

Why not "we see you"?


Shoshi1971

Is it possible "nos vemos" is acceptable slang?


JanetZacha

Could anyone give me a quick lesson on "nos?"


GoodbyeMajor1991

"see you" sounds super weird in English. From my limited Spanish, "nos vemos" is used to say "goodbye," and saying just "see you" instead of "see you later" seems very weird to me.


Gianniangel1

I do not understand that translation. 'Nos vemos', as far as I know, would translate as 'we see each other' or 'we are seeing each other'. It's not a future tense - such as 'we'll see each other'. Is this some sort of 'local' idiom?


Shoshi1971

Gianniangel

Local to where?

Duo is teaching us Latin American Spanish...

I think this should be treated as an idiomatic expression because the exact translation isn't an accepted one.

Goodbye Major made the point that it sounds "super weird" in English but it is, however, something that is absolutely said in English. Think of it as an extremely informal goodbye.


Sean312636

Where is you in nos vemos


Shoshi1971

Sean

As I learned in later lessons, nos and se are used as each other (when the verb is conjugated for the same) so nos vemos actually translates to we see each other so there's no literal "you" but if we're talking to one another and say nos vemos we are saying, we'll see each other which effectively means see you.


Brad552265

the hint sheet said "see you later" but that was marked wrong


randymarti812502

Google translator shows it as "we see each other". If "see you" is accepted slang thats fine but duolingo should have said so without marking the literal translation wrong. There so many more important words i need to be learning and I wish that Duolingo wouldn't slow me down with ambiguities....


Shouldknowbetter

Unlike some of the many Duolingo oddities, 'nos vemos' is a core piece of everyday language and worth knowing.


Derek802630

We see ( literal translation ) WRONG


[deactivated user]

    "We see" would be "vemos". "Nos vemos" means "we see each other".


BillTrost

    I disagree. The use of the reflexive means the literal translation is "we see ourselves." Really a funky idiom to be teaching at this point, in any case.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.