"A mis padres no les gusta caminar en la noche."

Translation:My parents do not like walking at night.

4 months ago

15 Comments


christinef291986

Can someone explain the rules for "a mis". Somewhere I missed that lesson.

4 months ago

mkornwalia

Exactly. I don't get why there is 'a' at the beginning.

3 months ago

LizLarsen
LizLarsen

When you say something like "me gusta" or "te gusta", it's very obvious who it's about. "I like" or "you like", respectively, and you don't need to add the subject of the sentence.

However, when you get to "le gusta" or "les gusta", the subject isn't always easily inferred. So when you add a subject, that's where the "a mis padres" comes from.

A él le gusta = he likes. A mis padres les gusta = my parents like. A usted le gusta = you like.

Sometimes the subject was mentioned in a previous sentence, and you can leave out the "a mis padres" because it's able to be inferred due to context: "Mis padres se van de vacaciones. Les gusta viajar a México."

3 months ago

Ashley204948

Thank you that had been confusing me for a while!

2 weeks ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

My translation: "My parents do not like to walk in the night" was rejected, but should be accepted as well.

4 months ago

CiprianGraphics

Exactly. Reported.

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

For referring that, shouldn't it be "walking at night" or "walking in the evening"?

4 weeks ago

EliseCalim

Caminar is to walk caminando is walking?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Although Spanish uses the infinitive after gusta, English can use the infinitive or the -ing form. So, both .....do not like to walk.... and .....do not like walking.... should be accepted.

4 months ago

doraogden

sometime caminar is for walking also

3 months ago

Shalena574152

At night is common

2 months ago

CynthiaMar452802

my answer was "my parents do not like to walk in the night"

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I keep asking this (various questions) and still hope for a definite answer: Why is "at night" (generally) not "por la noche" rather than "en la noche"? I thought "en la noche" would refer to a specific night.

1 month ago

miroslav729599

"Walking at night do not pleases to my parents" is literary. There is why "a mis padres" is here.Direct object. Sorry if my English is not so good.I am not a native speaker.

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I believe in this sentence "les" is an indirect object and "a mis padres" a phrase clarifying "les," not a direct object. Perhaps the confusion is that "gusta" means "is pleasing" and not "pleases"?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.