1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A mis padres no les gusta ca…

"A mis padres no les gusta caminar en la noche."

Translation:My parents do not like walking at night.

June 16, 2018

35 Comments


christinef291986

Can someone explain the rules for "a mis". Somewhere I missed that lesson.


mkornwalia

Exactly. I don't get why there is 'a' at the beginning.


LizLarsen

When you say something like "me gusta" or "te gusta", it's very obvious who it's about. "I like" or "you like", respectively, and you don't need to add the subject of the sentence.

However, when you get to "le gusta" or "les gusta", the subject isn't always easily inferred. So when you add a subject, that's where the "a mis padres" comes from.

A él le gusta = he likes. A mis padres les gusta = my parents like. A usted le gusta = you like.

Sometimes the subject was mentioned in a previous sentence, and you can leave out the "a mis padres" because it's able to be inferred due to context: "Mis padres se van de vacaciones. Les gusta viajar a México."


Ashley204948

Thank you that had been confusing me for a while!


pdxlunchlady

Thank you for explaining. Are there a lot of theses verbs that require the subject clarified? So far I've come across gustar, duchar, and levatar.


SorongDoom1960

My translation: "My parents do not like to walk in the night" was rejected, but should be accepted as well.


CiprianGraphics

Exactly. Reported.


DevNull.PT

For referring that, shouldn't it be "walking at night" or "walking in the evening"?


malfairs

"Walking at night" is perfectly correct English


EllaMcC

Are "en las noches" and "en la noche" interchangeable? I ask because in this same unit, I just had another example where they used the plural "en las noches" form and the translation is exactly the same, so obviously this is idiomatic in some way, but is there a clue as to when one is preferred or are they completely interchangeable?


EliseCalim

Caminar is to walk caminando is walking?


marcy65brown

Although Spanish uses the infinitive after gusta, English can use the infinitive or the -ing form. So, both .....do not like to walk.... and .....do not like walking.... should be accepted.


Dora612415

sometime caminar is for walking also


Thom.Martin

Why is "A mis padres no les gustan caminar en la noche" wrong?


DevNull.PT

"gusta" is conjugated accordingly to what is being liked:

When you like a single object ("la casa" for instance):

  • a mi me gusta la casa
  • a ti te gusta la casa
  • a él le gusta la casa
  • a nosotros nos gusta la casa
  • a vosotros vos gusta la casa
  • a ellos les gusta la casa

When you like a multiple objects ("los coches" for instance):

  • a mi me gustan los coches
  • a ti te gustan los coches
  • a él le gustan los coches
  • a nosotros nos gustan los coches
  • a vosotros vos gustan los coches
  • a ellos les gustan los coches

On the above examples, there are optional segments, for instance in "a mi me gusta la casa", "a mi" is optional.

Attention, when the "likeness" is towards someone there is an exception:

  • yo me gusto (odd but possible)
  • tú me gustas
  • ella me gusta
  • nosotros nos gustamos (not sure if I can say "nosotros me gustamos" as "I like ourselves")
  • vosotoros me gustais
  • ellos me gustan

MichaelTha10

padres is plural or 'multiple objects' so why is the phrase not les gustan, or le gustan, or something else that shows the plural?


CynthiaMar452802

my answer was "my parents do not like to walk in the night"


learnerbeginner

I reported it. this is what I put in and was marked wrong. In the night is more common in English, I think.


Sarah_Camille

I always thought at night was more common but in the night is a direct translation so I think it should be accepted


PortAlberni

I agree that ‘at night’ is more common. The other phrase used frequently is ‘in the dark’. ‘Walking in the night’ is likely a corruption of these terms.


nEjh0qr4

I keep asking this (various questions) and still hope for a definite answer: Why is "at night" (generally) not "por la noche" rather than "en la noche"? I thought "en la noche" would refer to a specific night.


miroslav729599

"Walking at night do not pleases to my parents" is literary. There is why "a mis padres" is here.Direct object. Sorry if my English is not so good.I am not a native speaker.


nEjh0qr4

I believe in this sentence "les" is an indirect object and "a mis padres" a phrase clarifying "les," not a direct object. Perhaps the confusion is that "gusta" means "is pleasing to" and not "pleases"?


nicole480964

Dev.nullpt But isnt the tù form technically te gusta?


DevNull.PT

Yes, but "padres" are two persons and on this example are neither the speaker nor the hearer... so, you must use the third plural person: "ellos"


LynneWebb1

Am I the only one who can clearly hear an "o" at the end of "caminar?"


KenBarclay

The lady's treatment of the "s" sound continues to put me off. I could only hear "mi padre". Even at slow speed, she does not say "mis padres". Guessed wrong again.


mmatla

Wont except "don't like" ugh


[deactivated user]

    I don't exactly know why the contraction of "do not" is considered incorrect.


gianpaolo65455

    I write the right answer and it's refused


Ms.Jayne1

    My sentence was counted incorrect because I used don't instead of do not.


Sue297768

    The answer was already correctly filled in for me!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.