"A mis padres no les gusta caminar en la noche."

Translation:My parents do not like walking at night.

June 16, 2018

25 Comments


christinef291986

Can someone explain the rules for "a mis". Somewhere I missed that lesson.

June 26, 2018

mkornwalia

Exactly. I don't get why there is 'a' at the beginning.

July 19, 2018

LizLarsen

When you say something like "me gusta" or "te gusta", it's very obvious who it's about. "I like" or "you like", respectively, and you don't need to add the subject of the sentence.

However, when you get to "le gusta" or "les gusta", the subject isn't always easily inferred. So when you add a subject, that's where the "a mis padres" comes from.

A él le gusta = he likes. A mis padres les gusta = my parents like. A usted le gusta = you like.

Sometimes the subject was mentioned in a previous sentence, and you can leave out the "a mis padres" because it's able to be inferred due to context: "Mis padres se van de vacaciones. Les gusta viajar a México."

August 4, 2018

Ashley204948

Thank you that had been confusing me for a while!

October 30, 2018

pdxlunchlady

Thank you for explaining. Are there a lot of theses verbs that require the subject clarified? So far I've come across gustar, duchar, and levatar.

November 22, 2018

SorongDoom1960

My translation: "My parents do not like to walk in the night" was rejected, but should be accepted as well.

June 20, 2018

CiprianGraphics

Exactly. Reported.

July 21, 2018

DevNull.PT

For referring that, shouldn't it be "walking at night" or "walking in the evening"?

October 15, 2018

EliseCalim

Caminar is to walk caminando is walking?

June 16, 2018

marcy65brown

Although Spanish uses the infinitive after gusta, English can use the infinitive or the -ing form. So, both .....do not like to walk.... and .....do not like walking.... should be accepted.

June 16, 2018

Dora612415

sometime caminar is for walking also

July 17, 2018

Shalena574152

At night is common

September 10, 2018

CynthiaMar452802

my answer was "my parents do not like to walk in the night"

August 2, 2018

learnerbeginner

I reported it. this is what I put in and was marked wrong. In the night is more common in English, I think.

August 7, 2018

Sarah_Camille

I always thought at night was more common but in the night is a direct translation so I think it should be accepted

August 20, 2018

PortAlberni

I agree that ‘at night’ is more common. The other phrase used frequently is ‘in the dark’. ‘Walking in the night’ is likely a corruption of these terms.

April 19, 2019

nEjh0qr4

I keep asking this (various questions) and still hope for a definite answer: Why is "at night" (generally) not "por la noche" rather than "en la noche"? I thought "en la noche" would refer to a specific night.

September 27, 2018

Thom.Martin

Why is "A mis padres no les gustan caminar en la noche" wrong?

February 26, 2019

DevNull.PT

"gusta" is conjugated accordingly to what is being liked:

When you like a single object ("la casa" for instance):

  • a mi me gusta la casa
  • a ti te gusta la casa
  • a él le gusta la casa
  • a nosotros nos gusta la casa
  • a vosotros vos gusta la casa
  • a ellos les gusta la casa

When you like a multiple objects ("los coches" for instance):

  • a mi me gustan los coches
  • a ti te gustan los coches
  • a él le gustan los coches
  • a nosotros nos gustan los coches
  • a vosotros vos gustan los coches
  • a ellos les gustan los coches

On the above examples, there are optional segments, for instance in "a mi me gusta la casa", "a mi" is optional.

Attention, when the "likeness" is towards someone there is an exception:

  • yo me gusto (odd but possible)
  • tú me gustas
  • ella me gusta
  • nosotros nos gustamos (not sure if I can say "nosotros me gustamos" as "I like ourselves")
  • vosotoros me gustais
  • ellos me gustan
February 26, 2019

Thom.Martin

¡Muchas gracias!

February 26, 2019

nicole480964

Dev.nullpt But isnt the tù form technically te gusta?

March 4, 2019

DevNull.PT

Yes, but "padres" are two persons and on this example are neither the speaker nor the hearer... so, you must use the third plural person: "ellos"

March 4, 2019

LynneWebb1

Am I the only one who can clearly hear an "o" at the end of "caminar?"

October 11, 2019

miroslav729599

"Walking at night do not pleases to my parents" is literary. There is why "a mis padres" is here.Direct object. Sorry if my English is not so good.I am not a native speaker.

October 11, 2018

nEjh0qr4

I believe in this sentence "les" is an indirect object and "a mis padres" a phrase clarifying "les," not a direct object. Perhaps the confusion is that "gusta" means "is pleasing" and not "pleases"?

October 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.