Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo tengo una familia pequeña."

Translation:I have a small family.

3 months ago

5 Comments


mikeylee48

Pequeña refers to familia, a feminine noun

2 months ago

Maria415107

Que?? Mi familia no es una niña, no puedes la "pequeño"?? cries in spanishjujuju

3 months ago

Davidroberts192

Why isn't this pequeno?

2 months ago

poptastic123

I agree I think it is pequeno because dont you use pequena for girls

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Girls are of the female gender which is niñas y mujeres, and for them you use, pequeñas, While pequeños serves the male gender, that is, niños y hermanos.

1 month ago