"Yotengounafamiliapequeña."

Translation:I have a small family.

7 months ago

8 Comments


mikeylee48

Pequeña refers to familia, a feminine noun

6 months ago

Maria415107

Que?? Mi familia no es una niña, no puedes la "pequeño"?? cries in spanishjujuju

7 months ago

BethanyZmu

"Familia" is a feminine noun, it must be modified by a feminine adjective.

1 month ago

Davidroberts192

Why isn't this pequeno?

6 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

"familia" is a feminine word, so all its article and adjectives must match:

una familia pequeña

3 months ago

CruPetersen

hola

1 month ago

poptastic123

I agree I think it is pequeno because dont you use pequena for girls

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Girls are of the female gender which is niñas y mujeres, and for them you use, pequeñas, While pequeños serves the male gender, that is, niños y hermanos.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.