1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo tengo una familia pequeña…

"Yo tengo una familia pequeña."

Translation:I have a small family.

June 16, 2018

23 Comments


mikeylee48

Pequeña refers to familia, a feminine noun


mchitko

Why is "tengo una familia pequeña" rejected? You have been telling me "yo" is not necessary. ?


Ab89shekb

Because you are supposed to write whatever you listen in this lesson... You can't leave anything...


Michael307373

AbhishekBi936153, these discussions are actually linked to multiple versions of the same sentence. So not everyone will get the same type of question. Some will get a translate question will others will get a 'type what you hear' question. In a translate question the 'Yo' is completely optional. As you stated though in a 'type what you hear' it would be required if that is what the voice said.


Davidroberts192

Why isn't this pequeno?


Yomalyn

"familia" is a feminine word, so any articles and adjectives must match:

una familia pequeña


NotThatKate

I always think of pequeña as "small in stature". Is it just assumed that it also means "few in number"?


Yomalyn

"Pequeña" means "small in size" (size can also be stature at times)... A family is made up of individuals (few in number), but a family is grammatically treated as a single unit (small in size).

Since we're on the topic, few in number is "poco(s)/poca(s)". :-)


AkashNambiar

Is pequeña the opposite of grande?


AnnabelDou1

Why isn't it yo tengo una pequena familia As in the adjective is before the noun. I know in Spanish the adjective goes after the noun normally but I always thought the exception was B... (can't remeber) Age Goodness Size


stucov1

Is it possible to be able to check the pronunciation again after completing this exercise? At present it is not possible like the other exercises.


Luckyducky345

I hope everybody did it.


I_am_Jeffrey

There used to be a show about a little family...big world or something. Anyway...


Maria415107

Que?? Mi familia no es una niña, no puedes la "pequeño"?? cries in spanishjujuju


BethanyZmu

"Familia" is a feminine noun, it must be modified by a feminine adjective.


poptastic123

I agree I think it is pequeno because dont you use pequena for girls


EugeneTiffany

Girls are of the female gender which is niñas y mujeres, and for them you use, pequeñas, While pequeños serves the male gender, that is, niños y hermanos.


kaleena_

Be careful about confusing the gender of people with the gender of words. They tend to be different. Pequeña is for any feminine noun. Familia is a feminine noun, therefore we use pequeña.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.