"Yo tengo una familia pequeña."

Translation:I have a small family.

4 months ago

6 Comments


mikeylee48

Pequeña refers to familia, a feminine noun

4 months ago

Maria415107

Que?? Mi familia no es una niña, no puedes la "pequeño"?? cries in spanishjujuju

4 months ago

Davidroberts192

Why isn't this pequeno?

4 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

familia is a feminine word, so the whole sentence must match:

una familia pequeña

3 weeks ago

poptastic123

I agree I think it is pequeno because dont you use pequena for girls

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Girls are of the female gender which is niñas y mujeres, and for them you use, pequeñas, While pequeños serves the male gender, that is, niños y hermanos.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.