1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo tengo una familia pequeña…

"Yo tengo una familia pequeña."

Translation:I have a small family.

June 16, 2018

16 Comments


mikeylee48

Pequeña refers to familia, a feminine noun


mchitko

Why is "tengo una familia pequeña" rejected? You have been telling me "yo" is not necessary. ?


Ab89shekb

Because you are supposed to write whatever you listen in this lesson... You can't leave anything...


Michael307373

AbhishekBi936153, these discussions are actually linked to multiple versions of the same sentence. So not everyone will get the same type of question. Some will get a translate question will others will get a 'type what you hear' question. In a translate question the 'Yo' is completely optional. As you stated though in a 'type what you hear' it would be required if that is what the voice said.


AkashNambiar

Is pequeña the opposite of grande?


SorsBandeam81

Why isn't this pequeno?


Yomalyn

"familia" is a feminine word, so any articles and adjectives must match:

una familia pequeña


NotThatKate

I always think of pequeña as "small in stature". Is it just assumed that it also means "few in number"?


Yomalyn

"Pequeña" means "small in size" (size can also be stature at times)... A family is made up of individuals (few in number), but a family is grammatically treated as a single unit (small in size).

Since we're on the topic, few in number is "poco(s)/poca(s)". :-)


Germaphobe2

Does anyone else think that the word "pequeña" sounds very cute?


AnnabelDou1

Why isn't it yo tengo una pequena familia As in the adjective is before the noun. I know in Spanish the adjective goes after the noun normally but I always thought the exception was B... (can't remeber) Age Goodness Size


stucov1

Is it possible to be able to check the pronunciation again after completing this exercise? At present it is not possible like the other exercises.


Brewerpablo

What's with her gloomy voice? No wonder her parents didn't want any more kids?


9XCX8

woman's voice is not "una" but "la".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.