1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have a bicycle."

"I have a bicycle."

Translation:Yo tengo una bicicleta.

June 16, 2018

21 Comments


TwiggyHarmony

Why is it tengo instead of tienes when the world bicicleta is feminine?


Ananya377529

Tengo is for yo and tienes is for tu,el, ella!


Rebecca126402

Tienes is only used with 'you'. Both él, ella, and usted all use tiene.


Lilzilla12

Wait... So the bike IS a girl???


Karen611801

I still don't understand the rule when deciding on the use of una vs. un in a sentence regarding objects.


GoggleTransports

When the word ends with an a which means it is feminine you should use una. For example: hamburguesa meaning hamburger ends with an a so if you wanted to say "a hamburger" instead usuing un you have to use una so it would be "una hamburguesa". When it ends with an o


GoggleTransports

When it ends with an o it is male and un should be used. Like vaso which means glass would be "un vaso". That would be the correct way of saying a glass. Most words like these end with an a or an o but there are some that may not. Those will stand out and i think its just a matter of remembering those.


Will226078

So can "una bicicleta" mean either "a bicycle" or "one bicycle"?


Ryan261284

Couldn't this also be simply "Tengo una bicicleta?"


marcy65brown

Yes! Use the Report button to suggest that your answer should be accepted.


Kairevin

I have= yo tengo You have= tu tiene Thats why your answer is wrong


Rebecca126402

You have = tú tienes or usted tiene


sBufJ

When should tengo be used and when should tiene be used?


iIIusiox

I have and You have


RobinBrooks333

Is there any way to determine whether a normal object is masculine or feminine, or does it just have to be memorized?


seven_s

Are bicicleta and bici the same? I spelled it wrong and bici was Dulingo's answer...


Every1IsTaken

yes their the same


Katrina895500

Why is it tengo instead of tienes?


LisaCordasco

I have = tengo You have = tienes


ReutHorwit

how would i know that the bicycle is femine?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.