1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have a bicycle."

"I have a bicycle."

Translation:Yo tengo una bicicleta.

June 16, 2018

23 Comments


jou828046

Why do i need yo in the beginning of the sentence? Tengo is yo form. Is it not assumed i am talking in first person


RobFrazier4

how do u know bicicleta is feminine? I dont understand


marianebarredo

Why not Tengo un bici?


Rebecca126402

Bici is short for bicicleta which is feminine, so it needs to be unA bici.


Saba7056

Why is it tengo and not tienas? Is it that tengo is used for have and tienes for has?


ph.X2CDZr

Whqt!? Why can't it be Yo Una Bicicelta??

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.