1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gusta este pastel porque …

"Me gusta este pastel porque es grande."

Translation:I like this cake because it's big.

June 16, 2018

55 Comments


LE8uG

Another triumph for quantity over quality, SMH.


Pokepep

I agree most of the time but sometimes you have a bad day just want to stuff your face with as much cake as it can fit


The_Vicar

This is Spanish from the Americas. Quantity wins every time.


Marcus128364

Me gustan los pasteles grandes y no puedo mentir (I like big cakes and I cannot lie). :-)


Pokepep

Okay, so this has nothing to do with anything spanish related, but omg the dog in your pfp is so cute. Give em some extra pats for me.


Marcus128364

I most definitely would, because he was a real cutie, but sadly he passed away a few years ago, and using his picture here is just one of the ways I remember him. Thank you though, that means a lot to me!!


Micaza1

I have screen shot showing my sentence matches perfectly but it says i am wrong.


Ves_McVoid

This doesn't help unless you give examples.


GerardKiek

When that happened to me, rewriting the answer with all the accents solved the problem. Remember that DL is a computer program and every code of more than ten lines contains bugs according to Murphies law.


Ves_McVoid

In the masculine voice it sounds like it's saying "Le gusta..."


Robin615381

It sunds like te gusta


Rahul788221

Why is it not "Yo Gusto"?


cainau

The literal translation would be more like "this cake pleases me because it is big."


marlene517575

Agree. Me as an direct object of the cake.


RobertTudo2

And now so is my belly


Max438368

I don't know why this program can't accept "it is" instead of "lt's"


DaveNewhouse

It typically does. My guess is there was another reason that it was wrong.


Dee828236

I said "I love this cake because it is big". Why can't I say love instead of like?


JaJsemAdam

Duolingo uses "me encanta" as "I love". I guess it's stronger than "me gusta".


Constantin119040

Sounds like he's saying 'Te gusta este pastel porque es grande' or maybe 'Le gusta...' but definitely not 'Me gusta...'


Laurel266798

Before 'me gusta' was translated as 'I really like'. Now it's not accepted for this sentence. Is this an error?


SaraGalesa

Well, I think the other one was an error.


Majklo_Blic

'Me gusta mucho' = 'I really like' or 'I like a lot'.


ScubaDi

I don't understand when to use "Me" instead of "Yo".


Ves_McVoid

Words like "yo", "él", "usted" etc. is pretty much the default. Use those until you find a word that you remember requires "me", "se", "te", etc. These often mean that something is being done to the person involved.

"Me gusta el pastel" or "Me gustan los pasteles" ="The cake pleases me" or "The cakes please me" I suppose another way of writing it could be "El pastel gustame" but I've never used that form and I'm not a native spanish speaker so I could be wrong.

Other words that us "me"/"te"/"se"/etc. are the words for getting yourself up ("me levanto"), brushing your own teeth, brushing your own hair, and showering yourself ("me ducho") and pretty much anything else where you're doing something to yourself.


JaJsemAdam

The "other way" is "El pastel me gusta", not "El pastel gustame".


Caleb-Barrow

In addition to what Ves said, remember that you always say (me/te/se) gusta, which is the He/she/(it) conjugation of gustar. so basically, (se) [gusta] transtaltes literally to (him/her) [it pleases].


sigrunrosl

It is or It's should both be correct here!!


AJWentworth

So "I like this pork pasty a lot" is not acceptable?


JaJsemAdam

No, "pastel" is cake and "porque es grande" is "because it is big".


isa950909

grande=great or big?


DaveNewhouse

Both. Oh LArge... Look to the word list section there you can learn the word, various meanings, examples and the congregations. very useful tool I just wish I could still see the meaning by hovering and to search for specifc word rather than needing to scroll.


hp1harry

Hahaha this is ome made me laugh


Judi679587

There is no reason "it is" can't be used in this sentence.


RaghuMendu

It is and it's are the same thing in english. Duo marked it wrong incorrectly.


ggr

Wish I could say the same about my wife.


AdityaShaw3

Why is the following wrong : "I like this cake for it is big." ?


SaraGalesa

It's not wrong, but maybe they thought it was too formal (or they'd never heard it).


lois946365

My answer should be correct, "I like this cake because it's big." The only difference between "it is" and "it's" is the latter is an abbreviation of the former. They are, therefore, the same in meaning. In Spanish, no article is needed at all. It is ridiculous for Duolingo to require one form over the other.


Phiphic

why "I like this cake because IT IS big" false ?????


Michael307373

Report that please. It should be accepted.


Jose864597

In some sentences pasteles are desserts Not accepted in this translation.


Lori848197

It is should be accepted


Mburke6

large is not accepted?


EdnaPoles

It is the same. It's or it is are the same. No need to correct.


nausica1978

I don't undrestand my mistake


Laurie505385

Ok, I know es is correct, but why? The cake will be eaten and so is in a transitory stage.... which should be estar?


Athreyakb

I know it's Este pastel but i swear the voice says esta pastel


hadiahamed

I like big cakes too. I squeeze em before i eat em


RadosTina22

"Is big" or "it's big" should be both accepted


ShaunOwen1

What's wrong with this?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.