1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gusta este pastel porque …

"Me gusta este pastel porque es grande."

Translation:I like this cake because it's big.

June 16, 2018

78 Comments


Max438368

I don't know why this program can't accept "it is" instead of "lt's"


DaveNuevaCasa

It typically does. My guess is there was another reason that it was wrong.


crohde

Mine was marked wrong for using "it is" big instead of conjunction "it's" big.


mayaappachu

I got it wrong too


RonSugar

Me neither Max. I feel that requiring the use of contractions is lazy, and often they seem too informal.


Rahul788221

Why is it not "Yo Gusto"?


cainau

The literal translation would be more like "this cake pleases me because it is big."


FranciscoC561609

because in Spanish gustar is not a transitive verb, in other words you don't "like things" as in English, so in the end you should use the reflexive form (me/te/le/nos/os/les) + gustar conjugated in the respective from + whatever it's being liked.


Andreaja69

Rather than being reflexive pronouns, these are indirect object ones, as they mean 'to me/to you' etc. The reflexives are almost identical, but the third person singular and plural is 'se'.


Dee828236

I said "I love this cake because it is big". Why can't I say love instead of like?


JaJsemAdam

Duolingo uses "me encanta" as "I love". I guess it's stronger than "me gusta".


Laurel266798

Before 'me gusta' was translated as 'I really like'. Now it's not accepted for this sentence. Is this an error?


SaraGalesa

Well, I think the other one was an error.


Majklo_Blic

'Me gusta mucho' = 'I really like' or 'I like a lot'.


ScubaDi

I don't understand when to use "Me" instead of "Yo".


V_E_S

Words like "yo", "él", "usted" etc. is pretty much the default. Use those until you find a word that you remember requires "me", "se", "te", etc. These often mean that something is being done to the person involved.

"Me gusta el pastel" or "Me gustan los pasteles" ="The cake pleases me" or "The cakes please me" I suppose another way of writing it could be "El pastel gustame" but I've never used that form and I'm not a native spanish speaker so I could be wrong.

Other words that us "me"/"te"/"se"/etc. are the words for getting yourself up ("me levanto"), brushing your own teeth, brushing your own hair, and showering yourself ("me ducho") and pretty much anything else where you're doing something to yourself.


JaJsemAdam

The "other way" is "El pastel me gusta", not "El pastel gustame".


Caleb-Barrow

In addition to what Ves said, remember that you always say (me/te/se) gusta, which is the He/she/(it) conjugation of gustar. so basically, (se) [gusta] transtaltes literally to (him/her) [it pleases].


Andreaja69

The pronouns with 'gustar' are indirect object ones, which are 'me/te/le/nos/os/les'.


Laurie505385

Ok, I know es is correct, but why? The cake will be eaten and so is in a transitory stage.... which should be estar?


Andreaja69

It's a description of the cake, so you use 'ser'.


isa950909

grande=great or big?


DaveNuevaCasa

Both. Oh LArge... Look to the word list section there you can learn the word, various meanings, examples and the congregations. very useful tool I just wish I could still see the meaning by hovering and to search for specifc word rather than needing to scroll.


andre844611

I didnt see the word because and filled in: for its big and that was not approved,but for has also the meaning of because


lois946365

not really. "For" is most often, in contemporary informal speech, used as a preposition even though, in fact, it is also a conjunction. Whereas because is a conjunction always.


AdityaShaw3

Why is the following wrong : "I like this cake for it is big." ?


SaraGalesa

It's not wrong, but maybe they thought it was too formal (or they'd never heard it).


Jose864597

In some sentences pasteles are desserts Not accepted in this translation.


Andreaja69

'Postres' are desserts, although you could have a 'pastel' for dessert.


peejayking

cos is an acceptable replacement in colloquial for because.


Andreaja69

I very much doubt whether the database has been programmed to accept 'cos', as it is very informal and usually used in texts or email.


kayosOG

Not cos. 'cause. Its still because but shortened. Like do not -> don't


Lunchmeat21

It is and it's are the same. Correct this mistake asap!


Andreaja69

I'm afraid the users of the forum can't corrrect Duoling's programme. If you use the Report button, you can advise them of the error.


AhmedSatti9

What's the difference between yo and me


Andreaja69

'Yo' is a subject pronoun, 'Yo hablo = I speak', whereas 'me' is an object pronoun. The verb 'gustar' is a 'back to front' verb, as 'me gusta' actually means 'it pleases me', so 'me' is an indirect object pronoun. In English, however, we say 'I like'.


kayosOG

Me is more like 'myself' and yo is almost always optional to use in spanish


ShainaSIsh

Why can't use love instead of like?


Andreaja69

'I love' is 'me encanta'.


ZeevSOBOL

Why here's "because", not "since"? Is it the Spanglish of the application?


Andreaja69

'Because' is used much more frequently in English than 'since', which sounds much more formal. The database probably isn't programmed to accept it.


Larry.J.B

Stupid Duo. Said WRONG because I said "it is" and didnt use the contraction "it's". Means the same thing!


Andreaja69

Did you report the problem?


ph.5krYM9

A mi me gusta is correct! Why does it show wrong?!?!


Andreaja69

If it wasn't accepted, you need to advise Duolingo by using the Report button.


luiza.prad

I wrote 'cause it's big" and it said it was wrong


Andreaja69

'Porque' is 'because'. 'Cause' is only used informally when speaking or texting.


Chandler_27

Why does it not accept "I like this cake cause it's big."?


Semitha1375

Whats the difference between 'mi' and 'me'?


ArmRicardoMilos

I like big cakes too tho


Sylvia961453

no, if it is correct english it is, "it is" not it's, which is colloquial.


RonSugar

I put "I like this cake because it is large" and it was marked as incorrect. Seems unfair.


RobinFBates

The regular speed phrase begins "Te gusta" while the turtle's with "Me gusta". I went with the turtle and got it correct.


GrayNathan

I typed, "I really like this cake because it's big" and got it wrong.


JaJsemAdam

If the "really" were there, it would be "me gusta mucho"


Max438368

If there are two synonyms, why is one correct and not the other? It never fails, when I use one, the program wants the other.


Andreaja69

Which synonym did you use on this occasion? You don't tell us.


guadalajara2376

Yo escucho: Te gusta este pastel porque es grande.


guadalajara2376

Te gusta este paste porque es grande


yanhouse

I translated the sentence as: I like this case because it is big. It shows that my answer was wrong


JaJsemAdam

You misspelled "cake" as "case" here.


Susan376258

I dont like to miss because of my typos


lois946365

lol. It doesn't seem to mind typos that are not, in fact, words. But when my typo is a real word, it get rejected. Thank goodness I'm a pretty decent typist who can spell in both English and Spanish.


Tracy245820

I enjoy the cake and i like the cake means the same thing


Michael307373

Except that 'to enjoy' would be close to 'Disfrutar'... not 'gustar'.

Disfruto el pastel.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.