"Megustaestepastelporqueesgrande."

Translation:I like this cake because it's big.

6 months ago

21 Comments


LE8uG
LE8uG

Another triumph for quantity over quality, SMH.

5 months ago

The_Vicar

This is Spanish from the Americas. Quantity wins every time.

2 weeks ago

Laurel266798

Before 'me gusta' was translated as 'I really like'. Now it's not accepted for this sentence. Is this an error?

6 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Well, I think the other one was an error.

6 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

'Me gusta mucho' = 'I really like' or 'I like a lot'.

5 months ago

ScubaDi

I don't understand when to use "Me" instead of "Yo".

4 months ago

Ves_McVoid
Ves_McVoid

Words like "yo", "él", "usted" etc. is pretty much the default. Use those until you find a word that you remember requires "me", "se", "te", etc. These often mean that something is being done to the person involved.

"Me gusta el pastel" or "Me gustan los pasteles" ="The cake pleases me" or "The cakes please me" I suppose another way of writing it could be "El pastel gustame" but I've never used that form and I'm not a native spanish speaker so I could be wrong.

Other words that us "me"/"te"/"se"/etc. are the words for getting yourself up ("me levanto"), brushing your own teeth, brushing your own hair, and showering yourself ("me ducho") and pretty much anything else where you're doing something to yourself.

1 month ago

Micaza1

I have screen shot showing my sentence matches perfectly but it says i am wrong.

6 months ago

Ves_McVoid
Ves_McVoid

This doesn't help unless you give examples.

1 month ago

Eric-in-El-Paso

Same thing happened to me

1 month ago

Rahul788221

Why is it not "Yo Gusto"?

5 months ago

cainau

The literal translation would be more like "this cake pleases me because it is big."

4 months ago

marlene517575
marlene517575

Agree. Me as an direct object of the cake.

2 hours ago

Ves_McVoid
Ves_McVoid

In the masculine voice it sounds like it's saying "Le gusta..."

1 month ago

Max438368

I don't know why this program can't accept "it is" instead of "lt's"

1 month ago

DaveNewhouse

It typically does. My guess is there was another reason that it was wrong.

4 weeks ago

GrayNathan

I typed, "I really like this cake because it's big" and got it wrong.

3 months ago

RobertTudo2

And now so is my belly

2 months ago

sigrunrosl

It is or It's should both be correct here!!

1 month ago

Micaza1

Again it says im wrong but I'm not!

6 months ago

afbolomey
afbolomey

What did you tipe?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.