"You can't smoke at the airport."

Translation:No puedes fumar en el aeropuerto.

5 months ago

2 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

"No se puede fumar en el aeropuerto" is not accepted. Reported June 2018.

Should "no se permite fumar en el aeropuerto" also be accepted? I know that that means "smoking is not permitted" at the airport. It's not a literal translation but it means the same thing as "You may not smoke at the airport" albeit more formal.

5 months ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

That's what I put, still not accepted October 2018.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.