Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Ya abriste las cartas?"

Translation:Did you already open the letters?

2 months ago

6 Comments


Graham969826

whats wrong with have you opened as oppose to did you open?

2 months ago

RobertAlla4

Pedantic is a word that springs to mind!

3 weeks ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

You are right and the English translation, although I do hear my two American sons in-law use it sometimes, is informal and would be marked wrong in an IELTS, a TOEFL or a SAT test, for example. You are taught to use the simple past with specific time past events, and the perfect with "yet", "already", "just", which indicate that the past event is somehow related to a present: "They say that the parcel has already arrived. It arrived yesterday". "I had just started cooking when the telephone rang." "She asked me if I had had dinner yet." "I had just got into the bathtub when the postman arrived!" "The children arrived from school at four on the dot."

3 weeks ago

jopopojo
jopopojo

Precisely. "Did you already open the letters?" is bad grammar because the question is attempting to combine two incompatible tenses. "Did you open the letters?" is otherwise grammatically correct. But we must translate "Ya", here, and therefore English grammar demands the present perfect tense: "Have you already opened the letters?"

3 weeks ago

ChrisDobos1

I wrote " Did open the letters yet?" Is that wrong?

3 weeks ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

Yes. the "have" part of the perfect is quite often reduced to " 've" or to " 's", o,r for the perfect past/ past perfect, to " 'd". Some speakers do not release the sound completely when talking, which to a Spanish speaker probably sounds like it is not there at all! Also in some areas -and again some speakers and not all- do use the simple past without "yet", "just" and "already". But you are taught in school what I explained above. Notice that some native speakers transcribe "I have to go" as "I of to go." !! when chatting online.

But if you want a good mark , stick to the grammar rules when you sit a test!

3 weeks ago