1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Ya abriste las cartas?"

"¿Ya abriste las cartas?"

Translation:Did you already open the letters?

June 16, 2018

29 Comments


Niznaio

whats wrong with have you opened as oppose to did you open?


[deactivated user]

    You are right and the English translation, although I do hear my two American sons in-law use it sometimes, is informal and would be marked wrong in an IELTS, a TOEFL or a SAT test, for example. You are taught to use the simple past with specific time past events, and the perfect with "yet", "already", "just", which indicate that the past event is somehow related to a present: "They say that the parcel has already arrived. It arrived yesterday". "I had just started cooking when the telephone rang." "She asked me if I had had dinner yet." "I had just got into the bathtub when the postman arrived!" "The children arrived from school at four on the dot."


jopopojo

    Precisely. "Did you already open the letters?" is bad grammar because the question is attempting to combine two incompatible tenses. "Did you open the letters?" is otherwise grammatically correct. But we must translate "Ya", here, and therefore English grammar demands the present perfect tense: "Have you already opened the letters?"


elizadeux

    It may be that "Did you already...." is considered to be bad grammar or at least not common in British English. However, it's acceptable in American English.

    According to Practical English Usage by Michael Swan page 558, "In British English, perfect tenses are common with already and yet; Americans often use past tenses."

    That said, I think that "Have you already..." should be accepted for this sentence even though the Spanish sentence is the preterite and not present perfect. British people shouldn't be forced to use grammar that doesn't feel natural to them.


Linda_from_NJ

    You are confusing a grammatical nicety with bad syntax, MayteStiles. Similarly jopopojo is splitting hairs, as well as incorrect, when he opines that "Did you already open the letters?" contains bad grammar. "Already" is not the only translation of "ya." "Ya" can also be translated as "now" or "yet." In Spanish sentences like this one, I always choose the "yet" interpretation: Did you open the letter yet?

    Different regions use different colloquialisms. The reason why "have you opened" doesn't work as a translation is that this concatenation is English Perfect Tense, and "abriste" is Spanish Imperfect Tense. Unless there are compelling idiomatic reasons, there is no reason to switch tenses when translating.


elizadeux

    The compelling reason is that there are regional differences in what is considered common, natural, and correct.

    Present perfect would be used in Spain and England in this case. However, preterite would be acceptable in the United States and required in some parts of South America such as Argentina.

    There aren't a huge number of grammatical differences between various regions, but this is one of them.


grandma620693

    if "cards" is going to be marked wrong, Duo needs to remove it from the possible answers when you click on the word "cartas."


elizadeux

    The drop-down list of hints is not context sensitive. Words in both English and Spanish mean many different things. Cartas doesn't mean"card" in this context for this sentence. However, it can't be removed from the list because it sometimes does mean "card" in other sentences.

    • Greeting card = tarjeta

    • Playing card = carta

    There's no way to open a single playing card. I suppose you could open a deck/pack of playing cards if it were wrapped in plastic or in a box. However, that would "baraja de cartas" or "mazo de cartas."


Silvana673895

    Again, Duolingo is using the simple past tense here in a wrong way... as there is no specific time in the past, SHOULD BE the PRESENT PERFECT TENSE... "Have you alread opened the letters?". This is a recurrent mistake here in Duolingo.


Linda_from_NJ

    When you state that "Duo is using the simple past tense here in a wrong way," are you saying that Spanish doesn't use its simple past tense (aka Preterite) to convey the message "Did you already open the letters?" That is, are you saying that "¿Ya abriste las cartas?" should be translated as something else? From other posts on this page, I gather that the adverb "ya" causes a lot of consternation when it is translated as "already." Would translating "ya" as "yet" help? ("Did you open the letters yet?") Another translation of "ya" is "now." If you choose to use the English adverb "now," the sentence has to be recast in either English Present Perfect Tense OR English Present Continuous Tense: "Are you opening the letters now?" The reason why is because the past tense meaning of "did you open" conflicts with the present tense meaning of "now."

    As I write this, I have more insight into why a native Spanish speaker doesn't like the "Abriste las cartas ya?" I answered my own questions. The reason why native Spanish speakers don't like this sentence is because "abriste" is past tense and "ya" can mean either "already," "yet," or "now." In conclusion, I understand now your contention that Spanish Present Perfect Tense should be used. For this reason, I am downvoting this sentence because the best translation of "Did you already open the letters?" is "Ya has/ha abierto las cartas?" (Have you opened the letters yet?/Have you opened the letters now?)


elizadeux

    From A New Reference Guide to Modern Spanish page 228, "The rules governing the perfect tense in Central Spain also apply, with some slight differences in Bolivia and Peru, and to one or two neighboring areas. In most of the rest of Latin America, all completed actions tend to be expressed in informal language by the preterite tense. This solution is so favoured in informal styles in some regions that the perfect tense is rarely heard... The perfect tense seems to be least popular in everyday speech in Buenos Aires city and is said to sound bookish there. In Mexico, and many other places, the perfect tense expresses completed actions."

    For British speakers, using words like already or yet with the simple past tense isn't common. As a result, it may not feel right or natural to them to have to translate the Latin American "¿Ya abriste...? to "Did you already..."


Inig0_M0nt0ya

    What is wrong with cards instead of letters? Someone could be opening a deck of cards.


DavidMoore622957

    If that was the case, wouldn't it be "baraja" rather than "cartas"?


pjithorpe

    But Duolingo lists "cards" as a correct translation of "cartas". They should either remove that, or accept cards as a correct translation for this question.


DavidMoore622957

    It can mean "cards," but that would be like playing cards. And in that case, it's a deck of cards that would be opened, not individual cards.


pjithorpe

    I was I assuming card to mean a card you send someone for a birthday/Christmas etc. not a playing card.


DavidMoore622957

    OK. That's a "tarjeta," and not a "carta." The use of "carta" to mean "card" applies to playing cards rather than cards you might send to someone. There's also an auto insurance document colloquially called a "green card" or "carta verde," but that's the only other use of "carta" as "card" I can find.


Scott567404

    to open up letters is different from to open letters?


Rob1961April12

    Yes, for Duo in this task. You are welcome to report this translation. Maybe Duo will change his mind.


luis.05.acosta

    Have you opened the letters? is another solution to this question and yet I get it wrong...what is going on here!!!


elizadeux

    Duolingo usually expects the simple past in English as a translation of the preterite in Spanish.


GabrielRey243415

    Did you already? Is that proper english?


elizadeux

    In some places, yes.


Bryli17

    Why does there need to be an "already"?


Rob1961April12

    'Ya' is translated as 'already' or 'yet'.


Annamay470647

    Is there a different word for mail? "Did you already open the mail (or get the mail)", is more common to say.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.