"Papá, ¿por qué no vas al trabajo hoy?"

Translation:Dad, why aren't you going to work today?

5 months ago

14 Comments


junkod
junkod

"Dad, why don't you go to work today?" is wrong?? :(

5 months ago

cordwainer9

With words like "today", "tonight" etc we usually use "present continous tense" so "Dad, why aren't you going to work today?" would be correct

5 months ago

Jerfmotron

Because your dad's done. Goodbye children.

3 months ago

richard.mg

should it not be trabajar instead of trabajo?

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

That would be "go work". with "work" as a very. This is "go to work" as a noun, in the same sense that one might go to school.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

You spelled "verb" as "very." Also, I think you are trying to say that "trabajar" in this sentence translated to the English gerund "working." The end of your sentence, "... in the same sense that one might go to school." makes no sense to me. Are you saying that "schooling" means "going to school?" It doesn't in English. In English, "schooling" means the amount of education that you have had.

1 month ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

why did they put al?

why can't it be "papa, por que no vas trabajar hoy?"

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

If you leave out the "a," you are writing Spanglish.

1 month ago

AmyBanks6

Dad why not go to work today? < why might this be marked incorrect?

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

See my answer above.

1 month ago

DuvieCantu1

I wrote, "Dad, why you're not going to work today?" and it was marked wrong.

3 weeks ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Well, it means the system is working. That's not English.

3 weeks ago

SSS314
SSS314

"Dad, why don't you go to work today" excepted 6/21/2018.

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I think you mean the verb "accept." In the context of your answer, "accept" means "allow/take in," and "except" means "single out/deny permission/not allow."

Because I have trouble deciding when to translate Spanish present tense into English progressive progressive tense, I imagine native Spanish speakers have the same trouble grasping when to use English progressive tense instead of simple tense. The issue is that the English verb "to do" is a modal verb (modal verbs convey how the speaker feels) and the English verb "to be" is not.

Denotatively (i.e., literally), your alternate translation is correct, but the connotative English meaning of "Daddy, why don't you go to work today?" is modal and thus the child is suggesting that Daddy SHOULD go to work today. Conversely, the connotative English meaning of "Daddy, why aren't you going to work today" is "WHY isn't Daddy going to his job?" Thus, even though the Spanish verb "va" is not the one of Spanish modal verbs ("poder" and "deber"), "va" still lends itself to being translated as English progressive tense rather than as English simple present because the concept of "go" in itself is progressive.

If some native Spanish speakers can confirm and supply the reason why, from a Spanish mindset, this present progressive English sentence should be translated into simple present tense Spanish in order to keep the same meaning, it would be much appreciated.

cordwainer9 supplied confirmation above.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.