1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Papá, ¿por qué no vas al tra…

"Papá, ¿por qué no vas al trabajo hoy?"

Translation:Dad, why aren't you going to work today?

June 16, 2018

57 Comments


junkod

"Dad, why don't you go to work today?" is wrong?? :(


cordwainer9

With words like "today", "tonight" etc we usually use "present continous tense" so "Dad, why aren't you going to work today?" would be correct


Jerfmotron

Because your dad's done. Goodbye children.


FrancisKon

"done" as in retired or "done" as in fired?


richard.mg

should it not be trabajar instead of trabajo?


Steffy953575

Trabajo here is the noun (work/job) not a verb.(to do work)


Nick_Pr

That would be "go work". with "work" as a very. This is "go to work" as a noun, in the same sense that one might go to school.


itwas-walpole

al = a el = to the. So 'to' is included in al


BillLeland

I don't understand, because "trabajo" means "I work" and the question is directed to "Papa."


grafduckula

"Trabajo" is both "I work" as well as the noun "work".


Elaine918805

So when to use trabaja as noun


grafduckula

"trabaja" = "he/she/it works". There is no noun "trabaja".


strong_rad

Cause of the quarantine


SugarSheila

The bubble option had "n't" instead of "not."


Matt284406

It intends for you to use bubbles "are" + "n't" = "aren't"


khakie48

indeed!! and Duo said i have a typo .....


Yerren2

Because i'm ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ depressed


lynx04

"Dad, why didn't you go to work today?" Has the exact same meaning as "Dad, why aren't you working today?" The would both have the exact same answer. And I would argue that because of the verb "vas" it's even more correct than the meaning Duolingo assigned to it. So why was it marked wrong?


CMLzWm

It was marked wrong because your answer used the past rather than the present tense. Vas is used in this situation because the child addresses the father in the familiar rather than the formal style, as indicated by the use of papá rather than padre or señor


HhQ339200

Josė, there is something i need to tell you...


dodoyce

why did they put al?

why can't it be "papa, por que no vas trabajar hoy?"


AngieKing6

In this sentence, "to work" is not a verb. "Why don't you go to (your job)" would be another way to think of it, which helps "al trabajo" make more sense.


Linda_from_NJ

If you leave out the "a," you are writing Spanglish.


Lynn35959

Can one use "va" as well as or instead of "vas"?


grafduckula

In principle, yes. You would do that if you were addressing the listener formally (usted). As far as I know, there are a few Spanish speaking countries where that is still common, but for the most part to do this is outdated.


Marcus128364

Also, because this example used the less formal papa rather than padre, the use of the usted form does not really match.


Lynn35959

Thanks for clarification.


Emily743253

You see, honey, daddy lost his job. We're poor now. Get over it.


MiHacienda

How the heck, even though I am American English speaking, supposed to know 'why aren't you' instead of 'why don't you'?!!!! I would think to use estas (with accent) for 'are'.


linda-lupenny

If there should not be an accent mark on porque why does the reader stress it so strong?


hrd49

A contracton is one word; in this exercise "aren't." Contractions are not two words as duo implies: "are" and "n't."


PiyushYank

Because i quit like 100 other jobs cuz I'm a failure and you are deemed so too


Amy138894

It should be right? Idk. Papa porque no vas al trabajo hoy was apparently not right


themoonkitty

Is it normal to refer to a parent as tu and not usted?


Stefan.pang

Porque enfermedad por coronavirus...


d3am0n

Shouldn't, "papa, why you aren't going to work today?" be accepted as well?


Matt284406

The correct English has "you" and "aren't" in the opposite order when asking a question


Schuiram

Why is "Papa, why are you not going to work today?" wrong?


effulgence83

Why is "Dad why are you not going to work today" wrong?


mihir192823

Da why you aren't going to work today ?? What is wrong in it ?


MiguelitoMD1985

The female voice over isn't very reliable because the words spoken are not clearly VOCALIZED! Please do something about it


david_reutz

Por que mi trabajo....muerto Covido-19 pandemico, mi hija!


Wojtek510098

dad why aren't you going to work today" is wrong???? seriously???


Mary548733

DOn't understand why "Dad why are you not going to work today" is not accepted


RobRoy225000

Dad, why are you not going to work today.? Sounds about right. But nooo. Counted me wrong.


JaninaLing

There is a typo in the given answers


Vincent939684

why isn't it trabajar (to work) instead of al trabajo


abaldobar

quand DL propose ne propose pas aren't mais "are"et "n't"...


Steve633274

The hint for 'no' was didn't as i knew don't did not make sense. I did not expect aren't. So how would I know?


NeilDohert1

Had typo because instead of not you had n't in answer


RogueX23

Mine literally says the same thing as the translation, except for the question mark, which isnt an option. Why is it wrong?


Ginger321809

Papa and dad are interchangeable casual titles for father in English. Papa should be acceptable in this translation.


ph.kwtLBk

Great! I am doing everything great


Lukas886189

I keep answering this dumb ass question correctly, but duolingo's answer choices are buggy. wtf I can't skip this question

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.