"Papá, ¿por qué no vas al trabajo hoy?"

Translation:Dad, why aren't you going to work today?

June 16, 2018

34 Comments


junkod

"Dad, why don't you go to work today?" is wrong?? :(

June 18, 2018

cordwainer9

With words like "today", "tonight" etc we usually use "present continous tense" so "Dad, why aren't you going to work today?" would be correct

June 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    No senor. Why are you NOT GOING...I am NOT GOING...it is simple

    March 26, 2019

richard.mg

    should it not be trabajar instead of trabajo?

    July 13, 2018

Nick_Pr

    That would be "go work". with "work" as a very. This is "go to work" as a noun, in the same sense that one might go to school.

    August 20, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

    You spelled "verb" as "very." Also, I think you are trying to say that "trabajar" in this sentence translated to the English gerund "working." The end of your sentence, "... in the same sense that one might go to school." makes no sense to me. Are you saying that "schooling" means "going to school?" It doesn't in English. In English, "schooling" means the amount of education that you have had.

    September 28, 2018

Jerfmotron

    Because your dad's done. Goodbye children.

    August 3, 2018

Yerren2

    Because i'm ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ depressed

    June 16, 2018

BillLeland

    I don't understand, because "trabajo" means "I work" and the question is directed to "Papa."

    December 2, 2018

grafduckula

    "Trabajo" is both "I work" as well as the noun "work".

    December 16, 2018

DuvieCantu1

    I wrote, "Dad, why you're not going to work today?" and it was marked wrong.

    October 29, 2018

Nick_Pr

    Well, it means the system is working. That's not English.

    October 29, 2018

AngieKing6

    "You are" can be shortened to the contraction "you're." "Are you" cannot.

    February 3, 2019

SugarSheila

    The bubble option had "n't" instead of "not."

    January 29, 2019

Lynn35959

    Can one use "va" as well as or instead of "vas"?

    February 2, 2019

grafduckula

    In principle, yes. You would do that if you were addressing the listener formally (usted). I'm not sure whether anyone still does that with their parents in South America, but I believe that for the most part to do this is at least a hundred years outdated.

    February 2, 2019

Lynn35959

    Thanks for clarification.

    February 2, 2019

Michael929790

    trabajo ? why not trabajar

    March 5, 2019

Nick_Pr

    Here it is the noun. like: "Why aren't you going to your job today."

    March 5, 2019

KarenenEspana

    muy frustrante !!

    March 8, 2019

LindaDane1

    A necessary word "you" is missing from the choices.

    April 4, 2019

Emily743253

    You see, honey, daddy lost his job. We're poor now. Get over it.

    July 11, 2019

Shpocki

    That's non of your business. Now go and get my belt!

    August 6, 2019

hec345

    I thought when the subject is "tu" then the verbe would finish with an "s". "tu vas". when youre speaking about someone, or "usted" you dropped the "s". thus, "usted va". why is it "vas" in this instance?

    October 6, 2019

grafduckula

    Because kids usually address their parents as "tú", not as "usted" (although there are regional differences).

    October 6, 2019

dodoyce

    why did they put al?

    why can't it be "papa, por que no vas trabajar hoy?"

    July 18, 2018

AngieKing6

    In this sentence, "to work" is not a verb. "Why don't you go to (your job)" would be another way to think of it, which helps "al trabajo" make more sense.

    February 3, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

    If you leave out the "a," you are writing Spanglish.

    September 28, 2018

AmyBanks6

    Dad why not go to work today? < why might this be marked incorrect?

    August 1, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

    See my answer above.

    September 28, 2018

SSS314

    "Dad, why don't you go to work today" excepted 6/21/2018.

    June 21, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

    I think you mean the verb "accept." In the context of your answer, "accept" means "allow/take in," and "except" means "single out/deny permission/not allow."

    Because I have trouble deciding when to translate Spanish present tense into English progressive progressive tense, I imagine native Spanish speakers have the same trouble grasping when to use English progressive tense instead of simple tense. The issue is that the English verb "to do" is a modal verb (modal verbs convey how the speaker feels) and the English verb "to be" is not.

    Denotatively (i.e., literally), your alternate translation is correct, but the connotative English meaning of "Daddy, why don't you go to work today?" is modal and thus the child is suggesting that Daddy SHOULD go to work today. Conversely, the connotative English meaning of "Daddy, why aren't you going to work today" is "WHY isn't Daddy going to his job?" Thus, even though the Spanish verb "va" is not the one of Spanish modal verbs ("poder" and "deber"), "va" still lends itself to being translated as English progressive tense rather than as English simple present because the concept of "go" in itself is progressive.

    If some native Spanish speakers can confirm and supply the reason why, from a Spanish mindset, this present progressive English sentence should be translated into simple present tense Spanish in order to keep the same meaning, it would be much appreciated.

    cordwainer9 supplied confirmation above.

    July 9, 2018

sunshin0514

    Dad, why didn't you go to work today? ??

    February 11, 2019

AngieKing6

    Your sentence is in past tense, whereas the sentence we are given to translate is in present tense.

    February 11, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.