"¿Disfrutaste tus vacaciones en México?"

Translation:Did you enjoy your vacation in Mexico?

June 16, 2018

3 Comments


Dugggg

Just curious, do non-Mexicans pronounce the X in México like the X in éxito?

September 13, 2018

mpressnell

Mexicans do not pronounce the x like an x. Instead, they pronounce it like the Spanish j in the word Mexico. I have noticed in Duo that the female speaker pronounces the x very strongly but the male speaker you can barely hear the x. On another subject, I have been on many vacations in Mexico. So how would you distinguish only one vacation from many vacations in Spanish (ie: "I enjoyed my vacations in Mexico"?}

January 21, 2019

Dugggg

You can say things like

  • mis vacaciones más recientes for your most recent visit
  • todas mis vacaciones to emphasize you went there more than once
  • algunas de and ninguna de as well
January 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.