Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Disfrutaste tus vacaciones en México?"

Translation:Did you enjoy your vacation in Mexico?

4 months ago

4 Comments


Dugggg
Dugggg

Just curious, do non-Mexicans pronounce the X in México like the X in éxito?

1 month ago

Graham969826

if I had several vacations the Spanish word is vaciones also. So yes I enjoyed my vacations in Mexico and both singular and plural in English are correct.

4 months ago

Nanette99698

The English folk out there would use 'holiday' not 'vacation'

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report oversights and omissions. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

1 month ago