1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos manejan a lugares dife…

"Ellos manejan a lugares diferentes."

Translation:They drive to different places.

June 16, 2018

19 Comments


learnerbeginner

lugares is places, but I put in LOCATIONS, and this was marked wrong. I reported it.


Johngt44

Hang on. Let me get tgis straight: you know the translation of lugares is places. Nevertheless, you enter locations (possibly capitalised), for which there is another Spanish word. You are aghast clearly at being marked wrong. You then report that your mistranslation should be correct I presume. You do not appreciate the difference between place and location.


learnerbeginner

lugares can be places and locations. both should be correct.


pat92981

I'm afraid i have to agree with Johnt44 here.


jsotfT

"They drive different places" is perfectly standard english. The "to" is understood. Nobody assumes you pick up the place and drive it around.


lambisqueiro

this sentence does not make sense in spanish

Literal translation : ellos conducen o manejan el coche( a vehicle) o carro hacia/a sitios/ lugares distintos/ diferentes. Another translation Ellos van por sitios distintos or .... In english, I suppose the verb to drive needs a direct objet in this sentence.


RyagonIV

What part exactly doesn't make sense in Spanish?


SaraGalesa

Drive can be intransitive in English (it doesn't need an object).


lambisqueiro

Yes. Then , to drive, can be : Conducir un vehículo, Ir, llevar , empujar presentar... ( without context). See http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=drive

Push the button: Collins

Location:( Position)Localización,ubicación,posición,paradero...

Place:( location): Sitio, lugar...

http://www.differencebetween.net/language/words-language/difference-between-location-and-place/


LaRanaPrincipe

Gracias por sus respuestas aquí, Recientemente, yo he aprendido que la palabra usar podría significar to eat también como las diferentes formas de conducir de que me las has mostrado. A mí esto despejó una cosita difícil para mí pero muy necesariamente ligar para volverse bilingüe en español.


galvanuruguay

"They're driving to different places" is correct too


BananaNoel

Does manejar mean drive? I've never heard it before.


learnerbeginner

have you heard conducir?


RyagonIV

Manejar is the word for "to drive" that's most commonly used outside of Spain. In Spain, conducir is used instead. Otherwise, manejar means "to operate" or "to handle"; it's related to mano, "hand".


Scarocker

"They drive different places" is standard American English but was counted wrong when I answered (the question) that way. Notice how I could have left out "the question" and the meaning remains the same because an answer implies a question, just like leaving out the "to" makes sense because "they drive" implies (that) they are going (to) somewhere. See how it works () ;-) Maybe it is an abbreviation of proper English but omitting certain superfluous words in a sentence is common speech. Duo, if you're listening, please start allowing "They drive different places".


stevie755202

They ride to different places?


scotsloon1

What is wrong with LOCATIONS. Please correct the answers!


Danielconcasco

Please report using the Report Button. Posting it here does nothing but clutter the discussions.


SaraGalesa

Unfortunately, it is often not possible to report.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started