1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos manejan a lugares dife…

"Ellos manejan a lugares diferentes."

Translation:They drive to different places.

June 16, 2018

15 Comments


learnerbeginner

lugares is places, but I put in LOCATIONS, and this was marked wrong. I reported it.


Johngt44

Hang on. Let me get tgis straight: you know the translation of lugares is places. Nevertheless, you enter locations (possibly capitalised), for which there is another Spanish word. You are aghast clearly at being marked wrong. You then report that your mistranslation should be correct I presume. You do not appreciate the difference between place and location.


learnerbeginner

lugares can be places and locations. both should be correct.


pat92981

I'm afraid i have to agree with Johnt44 here.


Jane333723

Why is it necessary to put the "a" in the sentence?


Danielconcasco

A means to. They drive to different places.


Jane333723

Whoops...yes, thank you.


lambisqueiro

this sentence does not make sense in spanish

Literal translation : ellos conducen o manejan el coche( a vehicle) o carro hacia/a sitios/ lugares distintos/ diferentes. Another translation Ellos van por sitios distintos or .... In english, I suppose the verb to drive needs a direct objet in this sentence.


RyagonIV

What part exactly doesn't make sense in Spanish?


SaraGalesa

Drive can be intransitive in English (it doesn't need an object).


lambisqueiro

Yes. Then , to drive, can be : Conducir un vehículo, Ir, llevar , empujar presentar... ( without context). See http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=drive

Push the button: Collins

Location:( Position)Localización,ubicación,posición,paradero...

Place:( location): Sitio, lugar...

http://www.differencebetween.net/language/words-language/difference-between-location-and-place/


LaRanaPrincipe

Gracias por sus respuestas aquí, Recientemente, yo he aprendido que la palabra usar podría significar to eat también como las diferentes formas de conducir de que me las has mostrado. A mí esto despejó una cosita difícil para mí pero muy necesariamente ligar para volverse bilingüe en español.


FrancisFlo133548

why not "diferentes lugares"?


Adam448978

I was told to type what I hear. I made a mistake but the answer given only tells me the Engllish translation. I'm sure it usually gives me the correct answer in Spanish for such questions as a translation is not very helpful. Is this a problem with Duo? Should I report it?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.