1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Hace sol hoy?"

"¿Hace sol hoy?"

Translation:Is it sunny today?

June 16, 2018

7 Comments


grace780329

En Argentina no decimos "hace sol" o "hace viento", decimos "hay sol" y "hay viento". Para el resto sí usamos "hace": hace frío, hace calor.


Sidney369633

Isnt 'sol' sun? Im confuzled


RyagonIV

Sol is "sun", yes. When talking about weather, Spanish usually goes for "Hace [noun]."


AVAX3M

Yes. The sentence translates literally to:

Does it make (the) sun today?


Keltzy

Wondering the same thing. I ended up going with "Is there sun today?" because I wasn't sure if they wanted me to note that difference. Incidentally, what I put is not accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.