1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They have to pay for the fru…

"They have to pay for the fruits."

Translation:Ellas tienen que pagar las frutas.

June 16, 2018

47 Comments


lambisqueiro

why not? Ellos tienen que pagar por las frutas


antonmo

I don’t think it’s wrong, but if they had accepted it, you may not had noticed that you also could have omitted it. pagar can mean pay or pay for. you use por, when paying for someone else, for something you did (like with a punishment) or for something you keep (like a house). I think fruits are borderline. Also notice, even in English we don’t always use “for” e.g. We pay the bill.


mark632900

Para not por in this case.


antonmo

with pagar, you use para only for verbs that will occur in future. for items, don’t use por/para or if you use it, use por.


DoubleLingot

pagar las frutas = pay for the fruit


BarryLad

My mistake. My error was including 'por' in the answer.


MBH3691

For those of you who typed ellos, in English, there is no way of knowing the gender. Your computer doesn't know that. It was progammed to only accept ellas. Help fix the problem by reporting and using the upvote/downvote buttons. This will encourage programmers to change things.


Wilma676372

Ellos is just as correct as ellas. This is scored incorrectly.


TiffanyHen14

Exactly my point. And neither was necessary because TIEN(EN) infers ELLOS/ELLAS.


BarryLad

Why not Tienen que pagar para las frutas? I was marked wrong for this answer.


Bill941333

BarryLad, para is not needed in this example because "pagar" translates to "pay for" rather than "to pay" as most of us think. I had to try every combination I could think of and getting it wrong before it finally clicked.


antonmo

because it’s wrong :)


StevenTinc

There is no indication of gender in the English.


mayowaonabanjo

I was marked correct for "Tienen que pagar las frutas" you have to omit "PARA" or "POR" because "pagar" means to "pay for". You can omit gender if you want.


arabellas

Thank you, good explanation!


ShirleyWer1

Has anyone reported it? I was also marked incorrect when I typed Ellos.


billg335376

I have not but I'm sure it should be.


Wilma676372

Ellas or ellos should not be required.


Wilma676372

Tried it without "ellos" or "ellas" but that it not accepted either. Duolingo is ONLY accepting the answer with "ellas."


billg335376

That should not be because there is nothing in this sentence to tell you gender.


sjKxrzxu

Ellas tienen que pagar para las frutas . Why is it not correct ?


antonmo

EDIT: you don’t say “por” unless it is a big investment.

Pagar “para” is not used for items. Pagar por la casa, not para


antonmo

sorry, I corrected my reply. thank you


AnpadhVidv

Many of the answers are confusing. And there is no explanation. That is what you get for free.


Treezie23

i pay for mine, there is still no explanation when Duo decides not to use the basic rules


Danielconcasco

There is a light bulb icon for every lesson with notes that explain basic grammar.

If you have questions beyond that you have to ask. I'd be more than happy to answer any questions you have.


masudshah2

why not "Ellas tienen que pagar POR las frutas"?


Jennifer335124

if you click under "for" it says "a" but doesn't take it in the answer


GrayNathan

Why not "para las frutas"?


GrayNathan

"Ellos tienen que pagar para las frutas" marked wrong for "para". Is that really wrong?


jewelofthe1

Pagar means to pay for. See an explaination upthread for different applications of rhe extra preposition por, like when you are paying for someone else's benefit


Hans28981

Still I don't understand why they have to pay "for the fruits" and not only "the fruits".


Danielconcasco

In English "They pay the fruits" doesn't make any sense. You only pay people in English. You don't owe the fruit money.


Hans28981

That's why you say in English, you pay to people. If somebody says "I pay the fruit" I exactly understand what he/she means with that.


Danielconcasco

If you say I pay the fruit people will wonder what you're trying to say. It's not clear at all. It's nonstandard English.


kenconroy3

I am finding increasingly annoying every time I use the masculine form Ellos, and I have some other mistake, Duo insists that I should have used Ellas as part of the mistake.

Unless you are specifically talking about a group of women only, you would always use the masculine form Ellos, just like every other thing I have seen in Spanish.

Enough with the PC


Dipanjan628304

In the previous lesson, I wrote the specific article when the subject was a verb: Me encanta comer las frutas, and it was considered wrong. In these sentence, the pagar is a verb and a subject, then why is the article required here?

Can anyone please explain this verb-subject-article rule to me?


JCoda413

Could someone explain the grammar of using the word "que" when following a congugated form of tener with an infinitive? I get that "it's just what you do" but I would love to understand the linguistics.

In English, we say "I have to pay". En español, it looks like the literal translation is something like, "I have what to pay" or maybe "I have for to pay." Am I close?


Danielconcasco

Tener - to have

Tener que {+ another verb} - to have to

It's just how it's expressed in Spanish. It seems strange at first, but you'll get used to it.


Gemcorma

Why is "que" there? How do we know "they" are female?


jackie279722

Google translate confirms that I am correct using Ellos tienen que pagar por las frutas


MasterYods

Pagar means 'to pay for'. so the 'por' is not used. Don't take Google Translate too literally.


masudshah2

This lesson contains some form of "tener que pagar" without "por" numerous times so I assume "tener que pagar" = "to have to pay for". Adding "por" would be incorrect and redundant.


MBH3691

Btw, don't trust google translate. It's practically a meme for how inaccurate it can be.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.