"They have to pay for the fruits."

Translation:Ellas tienen que pagar las frutas.

4 months ago

12 Comments


lambisqueiro

why not? Ellos tienen que pagar por las frutas

4 months ago

antonmo
antonmo

I don’t think it’s wrong, but if they had accepted it, you may not had noticed that you also could have omitted it. pagar can mean pay or pay for. you use por, when paying for someone else, for something you did (like with a punishment) or for something you keep (like a house). I think fruits are borderline. Also notice, even in English we don’t always use “for” e.g. We pay the bill.

1 month ago

BarryLaderman

My mistake. My error was including 'por' in the answer.

1 month ago

BarryLaderman

Why not Tienen que pagar para las frutas? I was marked wrong for this answer.

1 month ago

StevenTinc

There is no indication of gender in the English.

2 months ago

masudshah2

why not "Ellas tienen que pagar POR las frutas"?

2 months ago

Wilma676372

Ellos is just as correct as ellas. This is scored incorrectly.

1 week ago

Wilma676372

Tried it without "ellos" or "ellas" but that it not accepted either. Duolingo is ONLY accepting the answer with "ellas."

1 week ago

Wilma676372

Ellas or ellos should not be required.

1 day ago

jackie279722

Google translate confirms that I am correct using Ellos tienen que pagar por las frutas

2 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Pagar means 'to pay for'. so the 'por' is not used. Don't take Google Translate too literally.

2 months ago

masudshah2

This lesson contains some form of "tener que pagar" without "por" numerous times so I assume "tener que pagar" = "to have to pay for". Adding "por" would be incorrect and redundant.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.