"They have to pay for the fruits."

Translation:Ellas tienen que pagar las frutas.

6/16/2018, 3:45:24 PM

15 Comments


lambisqueiro

why not? Ellos tienen que pagar por las frutas

6/16/2018, 3:45:24 PM

antonmo

I don’t think it’s wrong, but if they had accepted it, you may not had noticed that you also could have omitted it. pagar can mean pay or pay for. you use por, when paying for someone else, for something you did (like with a punishment) or for something you keep (like a house). I think fruits are borderline. Also notice, even in English we don’t always use “for” e.g. We pay the bill.

9/11/2018, 5:17:53 AM

BarryLaderman

My mistake. My error was including 'por' in the answer.

9/19/2018, 10:03:01 PM

BarryLaderman

Why not Tienen que pagar para las frutas? I was marked wrong for this answer.

9/19/2018, 9:56:53 PM

StevenTinc

There is no indication of gender in the English.

8/8/2018, 7:31:11 PM

mayowaonabanjo

I was marked correct for "Tienen que pagar las frutas" you have to omit "PARA" or "POR" because "pagar" means to "pay for". You can omit gender if you want.

1/17/2019, 3:54:09 AM

Wilma676372

Ellos is just as correct as ellas. This is scored incorrectly.

10/28/2018, 4:13:12 PM

Wilma676372

Tried it without "ellos" or "ellas" but that it not accepted either. Duolingo is ONLY accepting the answer with "ellas."

10/28/2018, 4:18:26 PM

masudshah2

why not "Ellas tienen que pagar POR las frutas"?

8/22/2018, 12:18:13 AM

nEjh0qr4

Please look at antonmo's helpful answer above.

12/3/2018, 5:59:19 AM

Wilma676372

Ellas or ellos should not be required.

11/5/2018, 11:20:24 PM

ShirleyWer1

Has anyone reported it? I was also marked incorrect when I typed Ellos.

11/30/2018, 9:28:46 PM

jackie279722

Google translate confirms that I am correct using Ellos tienen que pagar por las frutas

8/22/2018, 6:53:34 PM

MasterYods

Pagar means 'to pay for'. so the 'por' is not used. Don't take Google Translate too literally.

9/7/2018, 8:44:19 AM

masudshah2

This lesson contains some form of "tener que pagar" without "por" numerous times so I assume "tener que pagar" = "to have to pay for". Adding "por" would be incorrect and redundant.

8/22/2018, 6:57:58 PM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.