"Should I close the door to the bathroom?"

Translation:¿Cierro la puerta del baño?

7 months ago

13 Comments


MattRTS
MattRTS

So is "should" just assumed here?

7 months ago

Bruce768614

Apparently...
Here's my problem with these assumed words. Duo demands them here in this and one or two other lessons. But in every other lesson when I used these same assumptions, Duo marked it wrong.

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

'Should' is a word you use in English to make a polite request, it's not meant to be translated literally.

3 days ago

Columnar

Is "Debo cerro la puerta al baño" correct? It was marked wrong for me.

5 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I think it could be "¿Debo cerrar la puerta del baño?" . However DL marked it wrong and suggested "¿Debería cerrar la puerta del baño?" .

Now how annoying is that?!!! DL has refused my use of the conditional "debería" twice for similar sentences in this section. What is different this time?

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That's weird. I think neither debo nor debería should be allowed, as neither carries the same meaning as 'should' (polite request) in this context.

3 days ago

EmilCohen1

Google translate lists it correct... What's the difference?

5 months ago

canuckgal1

Shouldn't it be al baño for to the bathroom?

3 months ago

lonewolfrunning2

Great concerns posted by long-time learners... I too was stumped!

2 months ago

WilliamEdd4

Why isn't it "al bano"?

2 months ago

ShaneSteph1
ShaneSteph1

No, todos quieren escucharte orinando como una vaca.

3 weeks ago

MrsBradyBunch

If it had said "of the bathroom," then "del baño" would have been correct. But the English sentence says "to the bathroom," and "al baño" should be accepted.

5 days ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

English uses 'to the' with keys, e.g. the keys to the house, the keys to the car, Spanish use del and de la, e.g. las llaves de la casa, las llaves del carro, it's just something you have to learn.

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.