1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Should I close the door to t…

"Should I close the door to the bathroom?"

Translation:¿Cierro la puerta del baño?

June 16, 2018

11 Comments


MattRTS

So is "should" just assumed here?


alezzzix

'Should' is a word you use in English to make a polite request, it's not meant to be translated literally.


Bruce768614

Apparently...
Here's my problem with these assumed words. Duo demands them here in this and one or two other lessons. But in every other lesson when I used these same assumptions, Duo marked it wrong.


canuckgal1

Shouldn't it be al baño for to the bathroom?


WilliamEdd4

Why isn't it "al bano"?


MrsBradyBunch

If it had said "of the bathroom," then "del baño" would have been correct. But the English sentence says "to the bathroom," and "al baño" should be accepted.


alezzzix

English uses 'to the' with keys, e.g. the keys to the house, the keys to the car, Spanish use del and de la, e.g. las llaves de la casa, las llaves del carro, it's just something you have to learn.


nEjh0qr4

Mrs. Bunch, perhaps Duo wants to re-emphasize that prepositions are not translated word-for-word. Here, "to the bathroom" in English is del baño in Spanish. There doesn't seem to be a reason for Duo to accept something that would not be used in Spanish just to satisfy English diction.


Columnar

Is "Debo cerro la puerta al baño" correct? It was marked wrong for me.


lonewolfrunning2

Great concerns posted by long-time learners... I too was stumped!


[deactivated user]

    No, todos quieren escucharte orinando como una vaca.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.