1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos compraron regalos para…

"Ellos compraron regalos para la familia."

Translation:They bought gifts for the family.

June 16, 2018

35 Comments


Diane15491

They bought presents for the family was not accepted.


isaac688635

This is really an unbelievable stupidity


yael8376

What tells me it is past time? I thought it was present time, how can I know?


RyagonIV

The tense is encoded in the ending of the verb. The Spanish preterite conjugation uses a different set of suffixes than the present tense. Present tense is "ellos compran", and preterite is "ellos compraron".


GScottOliver

2020-03-04 Exactly, and I knew this, darn it, and still decided to go with present tense. ¡Que triste!


SImon-Kilner

I put presents and it wasn’t allowed


Maureen539126

Couldn't understand whether she was say Ellas or Ellos. I played it several times on fast and slow. Finally I guessed. Guess what? I guessed wrong. Enunciation, Please. !!! Eeny meany miney Mo. This is so frustrating.


fred263983

I agree. I had the same problem.


RonW23937

Duolingo clearly said "ellas" same in slow speed...listened many times before recording on a separate device which heard the same thing!


Nancy932168

It's pretty common in US Midwest to say, 'gifts for the family,' and mean 'my/our family.' You are right, it could also mean another family.


elizadeux

Can we assume that the gifts are for their own family? Is the possessive not common for this context in Spanish? Why not "para su familia" or "para sus familias?


Majklo_Blic

Yes. Spanish often uses some form of 'the' instead of possessive adjectives when it's clear from context to whom something (or someone) belongs.

This includes things such as close relations (los padres instead of mis padres) and parts of the body (la mano instead of tu mano).

If you do need to clarify, you can always specify whom the gifts are going to (nuestra familia, for example, or la familia de él).


LindaChic

Thank you. I assume, then, "la familia de el" is preferable to "su familia."


RyagonIV

Not particularly. Unless you really want to put emphasis on it or need to resolve ambiguities, the usual possessives are preferred, "su familia".


SuperAwesome84

It isn't clear at all that they are giving the gifts to their family. Where does it indicate that?


mitaine56

super- For the family/para la familia


mexicanfoodfreak

I thought indirect object pronouns were generally used in Spanish even when the indirect object is specified in a prepositional phrase. Would it be acceptable or preferable to write this Spanish sentence using the indirect object pronoun?
"Ellos les compraron regalos para la familia."


RyagonIV

Foodfreak, we're not dealing with an indirect object here. Indirect objects are marked with the preposition a, but we have para here instead.

You could say "Ellos le compraron regalos a la familia." Remember that "la familia" is singular, so you need the singular le.


mitaine56

mexican- les is for plural and familia is a collective name, but singular


Niko517321

At normal speed sounds like compreron but in turtle speed it's fine!


geggaroo

they have bought present for the family. Not accepted


mitaine56

geggaroo- There are more than one present, so regaloS


RyagonIV

Geggaroo, "have bought" is a different verb form, the Present Perfect. That also exists in Spanish:

  • Ellos han comprado regalos para la familia.

Duolingo generally doesn't like it if you mix verb forms, especially if they have different purposes.


geggaroo

meant presents


Charlotte...1

confused about the way narrator pronounces compraron, with a long a rather than compr ah ron.


AnnRoderic

Present is a synonym for gift. This is unbelievable!!


jerryeisen

It is impossible to tell whether the woman is saying ellos or ellas. Boo and hiss.


geojungle

'Ellas' on fast, 'ellos' on slow. Please spend some time on improving pronunciation....


HammadS.

Why isnt there a "los" before regalos?


O1wen

my translation is at least correct English. the correct answer is terrible grammer and I can't imagine anyone saying " they got gifts for the family" . other options could be "they have" or " they brought"


Majklo_Blic

We can't see your answer; and more importantly, neither can the course moderators. Next time, I'd suggest clicking on the flag to report a suspected error.

Unless all you wanted to do was vent your frustration; in which case, carry on.


Arnauti

compraron means 'bought' so 'have' or 'brought' don't work.
The verb 'get' can be used to mean 'buy' though, so 'they got gifts for the family' is totally fine.


mitaine56

arnauti, your translation isn't with the correct verb. In Spanish it means : tienen regalos for the family

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.