"Ellos compraron regalos para la familia."

Translation:They bought gifts for the family.

4 months ago

5 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

Can we assume that the gifts are for their own family? Is the possessive not common for this context in Spanish? Why not "para su familia" or "para sus familias?

4 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Yes. Spanish often uses some form of 'the' instead of possessive adjectives when it's clear from context to whom something (or someone) belongs.

This includes things such as close relations (los padres instead of mis padres) and parts of the body (la mano instead of tu mano).

If you do need to clarify, you can always specify whom the gifts are going to (nuestra familia, for example, or la familia de él).

3 weeks ago

Nancy932168

It's pretty common in US Midwest to say, 'gifts for the family,' and mean 'my/our family.' You are right, it could also mean another family.

4 months ago

OlwenHerna

my translation is at least correct English. the correct answer is terrible grammer and I can't imagine anyone saying " they got gifts for the family" . other options could be "they have" or " they brought"

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

We can't see your answer; and more importantly, neither can the course moderators. Next time, I'd suggest clicking on the flag to report a suspected error.

Unless all you wanted to do was vent your frustration; in which case, carry on.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.