1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas pasan una semana en Es…

"Ellas pasan una semana en España."

Translation:They are spending a week in Spain.

June 16, 2018

42 Comments


JamesLefor1

Once again, I mistake ellos for ellas. Can't these words be enunciated more clearly and distinctly?


Randy252053

Couldn't agree more. seems like they lose the point of learning...ellos/ellas...both ought to be fine.


EricCressw

This is another example of the female voice not speaking clearly. Surely, as ellos and ellas translates to the same English word, (they) either should be accepted, apart from situations where gender is clearly noted/identified.


GordonHolt1

This kong-time sufferer could not agree more, and he'd really whine if he weren't taking the free side of Duo's offering. So he will make do.


EliseCalim

Isnt it they spend a week?


marcy65brown

The present tense can be used for what happens (they spend) and for what is happening (they are spending). Both should be accepted.


Xavier742252

wouldnt that be estan


kieran386375

You have to type in Spanish


TheKeeb

Kieran, Duolingo has a unique way of using the same discussion for multiple questions. People are here because their question was:

(1) Type this in Spanish: "They are spending a week in Spain." or (2) Type this in English: "Ellas pasan una semana en España." or (3) Type what your hear: "Ellas pasan una semana en España."


bobelcubano

Why wasn't ellos accepted along with ellas?


Roxana11701

In English we can also say we are passing a week someplace, but DL doesn't accept in this example


Caleb-Barrow

I've never heard it said like that, personally. is it a non-american thing?


Jane627844

It is used where I come from.
Duolingo marks it wrong. Get used to it. There are so many different ways


Pablo928153

Which Spanish-speaking country do you come from Jane? As I understand it usage can be different from country to country. I think DL is teaching a standard form for beginners who aren't from a place where they use Spanish.


BrentaPoole

What is wrong with "Ellos pasan una semana en Espana"? Ellos was underlined--but I thought either Ellos or Ellas means "They" If that is the case my answer was correct.


pat92981

Es correcto.


melwiley7

Is "Pasar" similar to "Comprar," as in "spending money"?


Majklo_Blic

No. It may help to think of it more as "to pass the time".

There's also the informal greeting, ¿Qué pasa? which means, "What's happening with you?" (As well as the past tense version, ¿Qué pasó? which means, "What have you been up to?")


mikeylee48

"Spending money" is "gastar dinero" while "comprar" is "to buy"


xarisppp

Very good question !!

I wish i knew the answer


rainfeller

Ellas and Ellos often sound almost identical when spoken. Duo dared to suggest I was wrong when I misunderstood the woman's sloppy pronunciation of Ellos/Ellas.


Tim423487

They are staying a week in Spain... Marked wrong, but it means the same thing to me.


LynneWebb1

AGAIN!! I can't make out ellas versus ellos. Duolingo has to have had more complaints about this than anything! Why can't they find someone who speaks clearly...we're not all young with perfect hearing!


Henri232

Confusing with some speakers pronouncing ellas as ayas and others as ajas.


JamesLefor1

This is probably done to ensure that we are exposed to different dialects. (Think a Bostonian compared to a Texan)


CatherineH833588

Listen to the podcasts; that will give you more exposure to dialects. The ajas thing is a South American one, Chile or Argentina if I remember correctly.


Kae530960

We have to train our ears to all subtleties in pronunciations.


AshokGanap

Why cant it be spent instead of are soending


cruiseprincess

"Spent" is past tense. The verb in the sentence is in the present tense.


MayDoyle1

también quisiera pasar una semana en España


Sirrap2

An English "they are passing" can be used as "they are spending". They're interchangeable.


Josefina446354

We all have the same problem: spend / spending


Opri-Amira

Why "They spends a week in Spain" wasn't accepted???


PauloChen2

Subject/verb agreement. "He spends", but "they spend".

So, yeah, it's backwards to the way it works with nouns. The "s" is on the (third person) singular and not on the plural.


LubaKamene

" they spend a weekend in Spain" shall be accepted. Nobody knows if they are spending a week now or every year


KatharinaI18

This is a typo, obviously


JannelJones

surely 'they are spending the week in spain' is the same thing and should be accpeted?


KwameKN

Can't you also say they are spending the week in Spain

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.