1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Te amo, papá."

"Te amo, papá."

Translation:I love you, dad.

June 16, 2018

5 Comments


BoredWithDuoNow

I didn't think Spanish speakers actually used 'amar' to say I love you. Te quiero is more typical. Would using amar sound more or less serious?


robb356722

Amar is more serious, though ive been told by my spanish speaking friends (central american) that amar is more reserved for marital type love not filial love.


skibocastl

that is what I thought, and actually got a previous question wrong saying "te amo mama" Very confusing


DoubleLingot

¿Me quieres o me amas?

Be careful! Te quiero and te amo can both mean I love you, but their significance may vary depending on the country.

To play it safe, use te quiero in casual moments with close friends or extended family. Te amo is generally reserved for romantic partners or immediate family in more serious situations.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.