1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Te amo, papá."

"Te amo, papá."

Translation:I love you, dad.

June 16, 2018

11 Comments


ChinchetaDeAmor

I didn't think Spanish speakers actually used 'amar' to say I love you. Te quiero is more typical. Would using amar sound more or less serious?


robb356722

Amar is more serious, though ive been told by my spanish speaking friends (central american) that amar is more reserved for marital type love not filial love.


skibocastl

that is what I thought, and actually got a previous question wrong saying "te amo mama" Very confusing


doublelingot

¿Me quieres o me amas?

Be careful! Te quiero and te amo can both mean I love you, but their significance may vary depending on the country.

To play it safe, use te quiero in casual moments with close friends or extended family. Te amo is generally reserved for romantic partners or immediate family in more serious situations.


[deactivated user]

    Thanks! I did go through the tips for this, and couldn't get this answer until I saw your comment :D


Andrewcutebby

    For the hundreth time, I am not your father


MelanieRosie

    Isn't te amo more romantic love and me quiero is more like family love


GarrettWeb7

    My understanding is that amar can be used with immediate family as well. Others have said that using quiero is safer though, and will never be wrong.


Rick_Evans

    I wrote "I love you dad" without a comma before dad, and I was marked wrong. When I hit the report button there was no option to check "my answer should be accepted."


    [deactivated user]

      I write everything here without commas, exclamation marks and other stuff, and it is always accepted


EdNed2

      Duolingo ignores punctuation. You must have made a mistake elsewhere. I did this as a listening exercise and wrote te amo p?apá and it was accepted.

      If this was a Type what you hear exercise, don't translate it!

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.