1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "When do you want to go to th…

"When do you want to go to the station?"

Translation:¿Cuándo quieres ir a la estación?

June 16, 2018

64 Comments


sf8193

I believe that Cuando quieres ir al estación should work too?


Sueebe

Estacion is female - al would be used if it was male (a el)


KerriReisner

Why would del not be accepted? I thought de la = del and that de la could also mean to the.


MyCareBear

Also someone stated that de and la dont get combined only de and el. Masculine not the feminine.


tom167492

I would really like to know this as well .. the explanation at the beginning isn't clear about this


MyCareBear

If I understand correctly "de" is the word "from" and "a" is the word "to" so.... "quieras ir a la" is "want to go to the" and not "de la" or "del" which is "from the"


PollyEsthe

De + el =del but de does not combine with la.


clara933565

Thays what i came here to say too


Jake559984

Could anyone tell me why ¿Cuándo quiere ir a la estación usted? is not accepted?


Dan7456

Confused between al estacion and a la estacion...al mean to the...


Charmy_

'Al' is the contraction for 'a + el.' 'Estacion' is feminine and uses the article 'la.' :)


plusal

Why not (It is not accepted): Cuando quieres ir al estacion de tren?


LaurelAnnP

"a" and "De" can only be combined with the masculine singular form of the word "the" i.e. "el". So: "a+el = al" and "de+el=del." You cannot combine with the feminine article.

What I don't get is why in many of the samples they use the form "de la" to translate "to the" and then in this case they insist on the "a la". Ex. "Los hotels están cerca del aeropuerto." and "La estación de tren está cerca de los parques. " I am reporting it. I don't know what else to do. I know that "de" can mean "of" or "from" but it in many cases they translate it as "to". I don't understand why the difference? Any ideas?


VengerR

Prepositions don't match up exactly. If you try to always match 'a' to 'to,' or 'de' only to 'from,' you'll run into a lot of trouble. Sometimes where we would use one preposition in two different cases, such as 'to the right' and 'to the station.' Spanish would have a different preposition in each case. It's one of the hardest parts of language, and many times you just have to memorize what the rules are, and what the special cases are.

That said, here are some rules about when to use 'a' taken from here

to indicate movement (as is the case above, ...ir a la estación)

to connect a verb to another verb (vamos a bailar = we are going to dance)

to indicate manner or how something is done (lo hice a mano = I did it by hand.)

to introduce a person as a direct object ([called the 'personal a'] Veo a mi madre = I see my mother)

introduce an indirect object (le di el regalo a Cecilia = I gave the gift to Cecilia.)

to express time (cenemos a las seis = we eat dinner at six o'clock.)


SteffanyLo185811

Thank you VengerR that makes sense. I could that information in the future but i cant clink on the link or copy and paste your comment. Do you have another way i can get that information?


EddieSwain

Thank you. This was very helpful. The prepositions are driving me crazy, but it did make me realize that English prepositions are not as consistent as we may initially think too.


plusal

I don't know! Maybe ....a la estación is for destination! Meaning destination where are you going. "Los hotels están cerca del aeropuerto." and "La estación de tren está cerca de los parques. " are just places/locations. I'm not sure...


SteffanyLo185811

How can i know if estación is female? Words that dont end in an 'a' for feminine or an 'o' for masculine I dont know how to tell.


NicholasM.15

Words that end in "ción" are usually feminine.


CrazyJuplup

Usually by looking at the end you would think its masculine but its feminine, for some words you just can't know. You have to practice.


XiEWwXyc

where does "IR" come from? It is the first time i see it. I'm guessing it means you but when i looked at YOU for a suggestion, IR did not show up? This is not the first time that has happened for other words where I put in their suggestion and it is not in the answer, so it was corrected as wrong answer. Ex: hacer shows up a lot as an a hint but is nowhere in the right answer.


Salenta1

ir means "to go" You is an implied word involved in the verb quieres.


MejorAmiga777

IR has been around for quite a while - at least in my lessons


Caleb-Barrow

This is the first time i saw it.


sernat5

What is the difference between "a la" and "de la". What changes if you use as : Cuándo quieres ir de la estación?


LaurelAPal

I am beginning to hope that “a la” is “to the” and “de la” is “from the”. this would also make “al” mean “to the” and “del” mean “from the”. Can anyone confirm this?


IAmCrazyHope

With nouns that don't end end with and a or an o, how are we supposed to know if it is a feminine or masculine word?


PrismVelocity

Look it up in a dictionary such as http://www.spanishdict.com/

there are a few common patterns that let you give good guesses though; they can be referenced here:
https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/genoun2


gato212030

Excellent tip, thank you


Chopinx

When do we use "de" and "a"?


Colby_Stensen

When a noun changes to a plural, does the accent change?


Kasey544802

I typed "Cuándo queires ir a la estacion?" and it didn't count my answer as incorrect, but it said I had a typo and should have typed "Cuándo querés ir a la estación?" What is the difference between quieres and querés?


Asanka416

Estoy bien a las 3:00 a.m


phoenix32grad

Why is to the station "a la estacion", but to the beach is "en la playa." I dont know when to use which one. Is it something you just have to learn and memorize, or is there a specific rule that differentiates the use of each one.


hana843693

If the word is female use ( ir a la ...) If the word is masculine use (ir al ..)


KrisFischer

I'm never sure when to use de la and a la. Is it a feminine and masculine issue?


VengerR

Gender has nothing to do with it. Both 'de' and 'a' can be used with any gender and with both singular and plural. The only thing to note as far as gender is concerned is that 'a el' and 'de el' are always shortened to 'al' and 'del.'

The difference between 'a' and 'de' is the difference between 'on' or 'to' or 'of' or 'in' or any other preposition. Try to think about how you would describe the differences between all of the prepositions in English and you'll realize how difficult they can be. For example, you might say that 'on' usually means something is on top of something, or on the surface of something, but then how do you explain a phrase like 'what's on tv' or 'I'm on the phone'? Why is it 'on your mind' and not 'in your mind'? They're tricky that way, and when you learn Spanish prepositions, you have to learn a few rules, but you also have to memorize some idioms and phrases.

Luckily this case is pretty easy! 'A' can indicate motion. You're going to the station. You're moving towards the destination, so you use 'a.' Whenever you're going 'to' someplace, you can almost definitely use 'a.'

Here are some helpful guidelines about when to use prepositions. And remember, don't try to match them up exactly with an English counterpart. The way we use prepositions doesn't always line up one to one. Be flexible and remember what they represent in Spanish, and pick the word that best suits that in English, not the word that you think it directly translates to.


KMFS17

I wrote "Cuando du" and it td me I had a typo and that it should read "Cuando ud."


VengerR

Ud. is an abbreviation of usted.


EddieSwain

How does one know when to use "a" instead of "de" to translate "to?"


IAmCrazyHope

de translated= from, a= to


SReignite

Does 'cuando' have an accent because it's a question?


rabadie1

why is "al estacion" not acceptable?


IAmCrazyHope

al= a+el. al does not=a+la. al only works on masculine words and apparently estacion is masculine. which I hadn't realized until this sentence.


PrismVelocity

Naw, "estación" is still feminine. and "a la" is still used here.


Joe543715

Why do you not conjugate "ir"?


Ifny

You don't conjugate the second verb, so it appears in its infinitive form "ir". In this sentence, 'to want' (querer) is the first verb and so it gets conjugated. "you want to go" = "quieres ir"


karba30

Cuando quieres ir al estacion is correct?


Csoyg9AM

Could you use viajar here?


PrismVelocity

"Ir" is the infinitive form of "voy/va/vas", the form you might find first in a dictionary as the translation for "to go". I get how that would be confusing; You would think that it would be "var" or something, right? To me, one of the worst things about learning a language is memorizing the irregular verbs.


Farida285201

It is the same answer


Naoumy7

I need a tip here. Why al is wrong


PrismVelocity

"al" is short for "a + el", but the snippet of words here is "a + la" which stays the same.


DeniseMatl

Hints are often wrong when we use the recommendations.


Zarra-unGato

why is Cuando quieres ir la wrong? why is there an extra "a" between the "ir" and the "la"?


fick47

I wrote what is posted but it prompted me to use querés instead. I got it right but still odd.


ayyyyyitsjandro

i put viajar instead of ir. i thought that if there were two verbs the second isnt conjugated? Ir is a viajar verb right?


PrismVelocity

No. "Ir" is its own verb; it an infinitive meaning "to go" and conjugations for it include "voy", "vas", "vamos" etc. (did I mention it's also an irregular verb?). "Viajar" on the other hand means "to travel" and it's got its own conjugations: "viajo", "viajas", "viajamos", etc.


Tresor.ornella

When I wrote quieres, it said I had a typo error. What is the difference between quieres and quéres?


PrismVelocity

You must have written something else (or there was a bug), because "quieres" is correct. I'm not even sure "quéres" is even a real word.


Yvonne241494

I too typed quieres, and it marked it wrong and gave queres as the correct word.


Kristin964392

Why is it "a la estación," but "del supermercado"?


PrismVelocity

First of all, "de" and "a" mean two totally different things; if you're asking about "del supermercado", it must have been with a wildly different sentence in English and Spanish. Secondly, You only ever make contractions with masculine articles, feminine ones stay the same.

"del", short for "de + el", means "of the" or "from the" (masculine)
"de la", never contracted, means "of the" or "from the" (feminine)
"al", short for "a + el", means "to the" (masculine)
"a la", never contracted, means "to the" (feminine)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.