"When do you want to go to the station?"

Translation:¿Cuándo quieres ir a la estación?

7 months ago

19 Comments


sf8193
sf8193

I believe that Cuando quieres ir al estación should work too?

6 months ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

Estacion is female - al would be used if it was male (a el)

6 months ago

KerriReisner

Why would del not be accepted? I thought de la = del and that de la could also mean to the.

4 months ago

MyCareBear

Also someone stated that de and la dont get combined only de and el. Masculine not the feminine.

4 months ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

Hi - that's not correct. Quiero ir de la estacion - is I want to go from the station. De is used with both masculine and feminine. :)

4 months ago

Salenta1

de is used with both but cannot be combined into del if feminine. De and "a" can only combine with "el" and not "la"

3 months ago

MyCareBear

If I understand correctly "de" is the word "from" and "a" is the word "to" so.... "quieras ir a la" is "want to go to the" and not "de la" or "del" which is "from the"

4 months ago

plusal
plusal

Why not (It is not accepted): Cuando quieres ir al estacion de tren?

2 months ago

LaurelAnnP

"a" and "De" can only be combined with the masculine singular form of the word "the" i.e. "el". So: "a+el = al" and "de+el=del." You cannot combine with the feminine article.

What I don't get is why in many of the samples they use the form "de la" to translate "to the" and then in this case they insist on the "a la". Ex. "Los hotels están cerca del aeropuerto." and "La estación de tren está cerca de los parques. " I am reporting it. I don't know what else to do. I know that "de" can mean "of" or "from" but it in many cases they translate it as "to". I don't understand why the difference? Any ideas?

1 month ago

plusal
plusal

I don't know! Maybe ....a la estación is for destination! Meaning destination where are you going. "Los hotels están cerca del aeropuerto." and "La estación de tren está cerca de los parques. " are just places/locations. I'm not sure...

1 month ago

T67016hc

I get confussrd

4 months ago

XiEWwXyc

where does "IR" come from? It is the first time i see it. I'm guessing it means you but when i looked at YOU for a suggestion, IR did not show up? This is not the first time that has happened for other words where I put in their suggestion and it is not in the answer, so it was corrected as wrong answer. Ex: hacer shows up a lot as an a hint but is nowhere in the right answer.

3 months ago

Salenta1

ir means "to go" You is an implied word involved in the verb quieres.

3 months ago

StaceyMile2

IR has been around for quite a while - at least in my lessons

1 week ago

Dan390241

Confused between al estacion and a la estacion...al mean to the...

3 months ago

Charmy_

'Al' is the contraction for 'a + el.' 'Estacion' is feminine and uses the article 'la.' :)

2 months ago

LaurelAPal

Think you are wrong. The contractions with “de” and “a” can only be formed with the male article “el”.

1 week ago

sernat5

What is the difference between "a la" and "de la". What changes if you use as : Cuándo quieres ir de la estación?

1 month ago

LaurelAPal

I am beginning to hope that “a la” is “to the” and “de la” is “from the”. this would also make “al” mean “to the” and “del” mean “from the”. Can anyone confirm this?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.