1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "When do you want to go to th…

"When do you want to go to the station?"

Translation:¿Cuándo quieres ir a la estación?

June 16, 2018

51 Comments


sf8193

I believe that Cuando quieres ir al estación should work too?


Sueebe

Estacion is female - al would be used if it was male (a el)


KerriReisner

Why would del not be accepted? I thought de la = del and that de la could also mean to the.


MyCareBear

Also someone stated that de and la dont get combined only de and el. Masculine not the feminine.


Sueebe

Hi - that's not correct. Quiero ir de la estacion - is I want to go from the station. De is used with both masculine and feminine. :)


Salenta1

de is used with both but cannot be combined into del if feminine. De and "a" can only combine with "el" and not "la"


tom167492

I would really like to know this as well .. the explanation at the beginning isn't clear about this


MyCareBear

If I understand correctly "de" is the word "from" and "a" is the word "to" so.... "quieras ir a la" is "want to go to the" and not "de la" or "del" which is "from the"


clara933565

Thays what i came here to say too


plusal

Why not (It is not accepted): Cuando quieres ir al estacion de tren?


LaurelAnnP

"a" and "De" can only be combined with the masculine singular form of the word "the" i.e. "el". So: "a+el = al" and "de+el=del." You cannot combine with the feminine article.

What I don't get is why in many of the samples they use the form "de la" to translate "to the" and then in this case they insist on the "a la". Ex. "Los hotels están cerca del aeropuerto." and "La estación de tren está cerca de los parques. " I am reporting it. I don't know what else to do. I know that "de" can mean "of" or "from" but it in many cases they translate it as "to". I don't understand why the difference? Any ideas?


VengerR

Prepositions don't match up exactly. If you try to always match 'a' to 'to,' or 'de' only to 'from,' you'll run into a lot of trouble. Sometimes where we would use one preposition in two different cases, such as 'to the right' and 'to the station.' Spanish would have a different preposition in each case. It's one of the hardest parts of language, and many times you just have to memorize what the rules are, and what the special cases are.

That said, here are some rules about when to use 'a' taken from here

to indicate movement (as is the case above, ...ir a la estación)

to connect a verb to another verb (vamos a bailar = we are going to dance)

to indicate manner or how something is done (lo hice a mano = I did it by hand.)

to introduce a person as a direct object ([called the 'personal a'] Veo a mi madre = I see my mother)

introduce an indirect object (le di el regalo a Cecilia = I gave the gift to Cecilia.)

to express time (cenemos a las seis = we eat dinner at six o'clock.)


SteffanyLo185811

Thank you VengerR that makes sense. I could that information in the future but i cant clink on the link or copy and paste your comment. Do you have another way i can get that information?


EddieSwain

Thank you. This was very helpful. The prepositions are driving me crazy, but it did make me realize that English prepositions are not as consistent as we may initially think too.


plusal

I don't know! Maybe ....a la estación is for destination! Meaning destination where are you going. "Los hotels están cerca del aeropuerto." and "La estación de tren está cerca de los parques. " are just places/locations. I'm not sure...


XiEWwXyc

where does "IR" come from? It is the first time i see it. I'm guessing it means you but when i looked at YOU for a suggestion, IR did not show up? This is not the first time that has happened for other words where I put in their suggestion and it is not in the answer, so it was corrected as wrong answer. Ex: hacer shows up a lot as an a hint but is nowhere in the right answer.


Salenta1

ir means "to go" You is an implied word involved in the verb quieres.


StaceyMile2

IR has been around for quite a while - at least in my lessons


Caleb-Barrow

This is the first time i saw it.


Dan390241

Confused between al estacion and a la estacion...al mean to the...


Charmy_

'Al' is the contraction for 'a + el.' 'Estacion' is feminine and uses the article 'la.' :)


LaurelAPal

Think you are wrong. The contractions with “de” and “a” can only be formed with the male article “el”.


CrazyJuplup

? , yea thats what they are saying. Contractions only work with masculine articles, you can't contract feminine articles


SteffanyLo185811

How can i know if estación is female? Words that dont end in an 'a' for feminine or an 'o' for masculine I dont know how to tell.


CrazyJuplup

Usually by looking at the end you would think its masculine but its feminine, for some words you just can't know. You have to practice.


sernat5

What is the difference between "a la" and "de la". What changes if you use as : Cuándo quieres ir de la estación?


LaurelAPal

I am beginning to hope that “a la” is “to the” and “de la” is “from the”. this would also make “al” mean “to the” and “del” mean “from the”. Can anyone confirm this?


KMFS17

I wrote "Cuando du" and it td me I had a typo and that it should read "Cuando ud."


VengerR

Ud. is an abbreviation of usted.


EddieSwain

How does one know when to use "a" instead of "de" to translate "to?"


IAmCrazyHope

de translated= from, a= to


SReignite

Does 'cuando' have an accent because it's a question?


rabadie1

why is "al estacion" not acceptable?


IAmCrazyHope

al= a+el. al does not=a+la. al only works on masculine words and apparently estacion is masculine. which I hadn't realized until this sentence.


PrismVelocity

Naw, "estación" is still feminine. and "a la" is still used here.


Joe543715

Why do you not conjugate "ir"?


Ifny

You don't conjugate the second verb, so it appears in its infinitive form "ir". In this sentence, 'to want' (querer) is the first verb and so it gets conjugated. "you want to go" = "quieres ir"


pye20

Ir • is the Infinitive Nonfinite form

In English [ To ] precedes the Verb Word to form the Infinitive:

I want to go


IAmCrazyHope

With nouns that don't end end with and a or an o, how are we supposed to know if it is a feminine or masculine word?


PrismVelocity

Look it up in a dictionary such as http://www.spanishdict.com/

there are a few common patterns that let you give good guesses though; they can be referenced here:
https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/genoun2


Liz212030

Excellent tip, thank you


Chopinx

When do we use "de" and "a"?


KrisFischer

I'm never sure when to use de la and a la. Is it a feminine and masculine issue?


VengerR

Gender has nothing to do with it. Both 'de' and 'a' can be used with any gender and with both singular and plural. The only thing to note as far as gender is concerned is that 'a el' and 'de el' are always shortened to 'al' and 'del.'

The difference between 'a' and 'de' is the difference between 'on' or 'to' or 'of' or 'in' or any other preposition. Try to think about how you would describe the differences between all of the prepositions in English and you'll realize how difficult they can be. For example, you might say that 'on' usually means something is on top of something, or on the surface of something, but then how do you explain a phrase like 'what's on tv' or 'I'm on the phone'? Why is it 'on your mind' and not 'in your mind'? They're tricky that way, and when you learn Spanish prepositions, you have to learn a few rules, but you also have to memorize some idioms and phrases.

Luckily this case is pretty easy! 'A' can indicate motion. You're going to the station. You're moving towards the destination, so you use 'a.' Whenever you're going 'to' someplace, you can almost definitely use 'a.'

Here are some helpful guidelines about when to use prepositions. And remember, don't try to match them up exactly with an English counterpart. The way we use prepositions doesn't always line up one to one. Be flexible and remember what they represent in Spanish, and pick the word that best suits that in English, not the word that you think it directly translates to.


Ann566651

This will not let me click the right answer I want to click the top answer and it won't let me


Ann566651

I've left the comment before I can't proceed on this app because it doesn't let me press the right it doesn't let me press the right answer Can someone help me there is something wrong with this question that they don't let you press the right answer


Ifny

Click the flag button on the page you're having trouble with. That's the primary way to report technical issues like this. We're language learners like yourself so we can't help you with that.


Ann566651

There is a problem with this exercise I cannot choose the right answer it doesn't let me and I can't progress with this app anymore I have written before you have not responded

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.