"When do you want to go to the station?"

Translation:¿Cuándo quieres ir a la estación?

4 months ago

13 Comments


sf8193
sf8193

I believe that Cuando quieres ir al estación should work too?

4 months ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

Estacion is female - al would be used if it was male (a el)

4 months ago

KerriReisner

Why would del not be accepted? I thought de la = del and that de la could also mean to the.

2 months ago

MyCareBear

If I understand correctly "de" is the word "from" and "a" is the word "to" so.... "quieras ir a la" is "want to go to the" and not "de la" or "del" which is "from the"

1 month ago

MyCareBear

Also someone stated that de and la dont get combined only de and el. Masculine not the feminine.

1 month ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

Hi - that's not correct. Quiero ir de la estacion - is I want to go from the station. De is used with both masculine and feminine. :)

1 month ago

Salenta1

de is used with both but cannot be combined into del if feminine. De and "a" can only combine with "el" and not "la"

1 month ago

T67016hc

I get confussrd

1 month ago

XiEWwXyc

where does "IR" come from? It is the first time i see it. I'm guessing it means you but when i looked at YOU for a suggestion, IR did not show up? This is not the first time that has happened for other words where I put in their suggestion and it is not in the answer, so it was corrected as wrong answer. Ex: hacer shows up a lot as an a hint but is nowhere in the right answer.

1 month ago

Salenta1

ir means "to go" You is an implied word involved in the verb quieres.

1 month ago

Dan390241

Confused between al estacion and a la estacion...al mean to the...

3 weeks ago

Charmy_

'Al' is the contraction for 'a + el.' 'Estacion' is feminine and uses the article 'la.' :)

2 weeks ago

plusal
plusal

Why not (It is not accepted): Cuando quieres ir al estacion de tren?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.