1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu ofereço massa a ela."

"Eu ofereço massa a ela."

Translation:I offer her pasta.

April 27, 2014

19 Comments


agile_furball

Doesn't "massa" also mean dough?


kurenan

yes it does - that's the only usage I've heard of when I lived in Brazil for 5 years. I didn't live in the part of Brazil influenced by Italians, though.


Hermann480712

There are ven more meanings: E.g. the stuff (mortar) which is used to build a wall. " precisamos de massa para colocar os tijolos"


kdammers

One year later, and it is still marked wrong. I "complained."


a_lanadelrey

The audio sounded like maçã :x


jin__wu

I had the same problem. How do you tell the difference?


snakeyes540

Maçã has a nasally sound... hold your nose while saying it next time


jfbecks17

but also an apple (maçã) is a countable object so you'd want to say "uma maçã". You wouldn't say "I offered her apple."


julio.rcruz

Similar to "eu ofereço massa para ela". And that clears out the doubt between using "a" e preposition or article


vbereaux

I thought "eu ofereco" meant I offer, I do offer, and I am offering? but I select that and get it wrong ... ok it just means that this one to correct too.


Luis_Domingos

It means "I offer". We don't accept emphatic statements (I do offer) because there's no way to properly render them in Portuguese; we just use intonation or declarative statements with "sim"/yes (Sim, eu ofereço; ou Eu ofereço sim); I'm offering could be an option, but we prefer to use the progressive tense for that (estar + gerund in BP - eu estou oferecendo; estar + a + infinitive of main verb in EP - eu estou a oferecer).


sharkbbb

No.

  • à = a + a = to the
  • à ela = a+a ela = to the her (???)

petesimone

Yes. schoolboy error on my part


jpetro99

is the ela necessary?


Paulenrique

Yes, you have "her" in the sentence. "A" here is a preposition

Eu ofereço massa a ela = eu lhe ofereço massa.


LifeInAfri

In science though, (Which is what category this is) massa would be probably used as "mass" or "volume"


Luis_Domingos

There's a difference between mass and volume as much as there is a difference between "massa" and "volume" (their Portuguese translations).


phelipe92

very weird. Even me (a native speaker) can't understand the audio.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.