1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito un reloj."

"Yo necesito un reloj."

Translation:I need a watch.

June 16, 2018

25 Comments


JAM4718

Reloj can mean clock or watch but it was marked wrong when I translated this word as "clock".


Adrian53542

It's accepted now. -31st of December 2018


alldaba

I wondered why too


Susan885956

Why would wristwatch be marked incorrect?!


RyagonIV

No reason for that. It's a good translation. :)


George_Gibson_77

A wristwatch is a specific type of watch. In Spanish it is un reloj de pulsera. Although if you pointed to a watch on your wrist and just called it a reloj, it is obvious to what you are referring.


alldaba

I wondered why too


Elisabeth.b.

I literally could not remember what 'reloj' was so I thought, "screw this," and typed cloak. And it said, "you have a typo".


RyagonIV

Congratulations, you beat the system. :)
Normally Duolingo would mark you off when you use a different valid word.


PeskyTriangle

But Fred, your phone has a clock.


akiyahmitc

I wish I could roll my r's


RobertGlom

Why does it sound like she is saying cheloj?


RyagonIV

At least in the fast version, she's properly trilling the 'r'. A trilled 'r' can lead to fun sounds when the trilling fails somehow.


A-wryyy-vederci

risky answer of the day, "clock" thank goodness it works.


mommom827573

I could not understand her saying "reloj" no matter how many times I listened to it. It sounded like "pillow".


RitaCaruso11

Confused only by the very unclear pronunciation of the word "watch"


lily497879

I remeber what reloj is beacuse it remineds me of a rolex


ShaficMute1

Reloj means a clock but it wasnt shown here


ErinMichel20

I do need a watch, mine broke at the gym. :'(


JoshWagner12

I tried timepiece and it worked


Nein2218

i keep hearing an 'a' sound at the end of 'reloj' i had to play it over and over again and i still couldn't understand


FLAGSTAFFMAN

I continue to have my correct answers marked incorrect when I speak, Somthing is wrong with the voice recognition.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.