"Yonecesitounreloj."

Translation:I need a watch.

7 months ago

12 Comments


JAM4718
JAM4718

Reloj can mean clock or watch but it was marked wrong when I translated this word as "clock".

7 months ago

alldaba

I wondered why too

4 months ago

Adrian53542
Adrian53542

It's accepted now. -31st of December 2018

2 weeks ago

Susan885956

Why would wristwatch be marked incorrect?!

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No reason for that. It's a good translation. :)

6 months ago

alldaba

I wondered why too

4 months ago

RobertGlom

Why does it sound like she is saying cheloj?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

At least in the fast version, she's properly trilling the 'r'. A trilled 'r' can lead to fun sounds when the trilling fails somehow.

3 months ago

akiyahmitc

I wish I could roll my r's

1 month ago

TomandElisabeth

I literally could not remember what 'reloj' was so I thought, "screw this," and typed cloak. And it said, "you have a typo".

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Congratulations, you beat the system. :)
Normally Duolingo would mark you off when you use a different valid word.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.