1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señorita, ¿cuál es su número…

"Señorita, ¿cuál es su número de teléfono?"

Translation:Miss, what is your telephone number?

June 16, 2018

81 Comments

Sorted by top post

christinef291986

If "cual" is Which...why not que? And I translated it originally as "which is" thinking we were picking a number (say off a list) Very confusing

June 21, 2018

ZiggyGong

The way that I was taught the distinction between "qué" and cuál" is that "qué" asks for a simple definition, an explanation, or specific information. So "¿Qué es su número de teléfono?" would require an answer like "My phone number is a combination of seven digits preceded by a three-digit area code." Whereas "¿Cuál es su número de teléfono?" is asking, literally, which phone number is yours, but, in English, we say "What is your phone number."


Ineffable_Ari

A fellow DL user, Majklo_Blic, explains this so well. I'll quote him. "In general, Qué is used when asking for a definition, or when there are few or no restrictions on what the answer might be. (¿Qué onda? What's up?)

Use cuál when there's a restricted pool of answers to choose from. (¿Cuál es tu número? What's your number?)

Cuál can also mean "which." (¿Cuáles de los gatos son tuyos? Which of the cats are yours?)

Throw Majklo_Blic a follow :)


anna503480

Su should be= her Why does it mean your ?


marcy65brown

Su = his, her, your (Ud. and Uds.), their, and its.
In Duo's sentence, they're addressing a woman as "Miss" and using the formal "your".
"Su" could have other meanings here if there were some context, but without it, "your" is probably the most likely meaning.


NicholasWa843871

"Su" can be "your" in the sense that "you" can be "usted."


duolingo.hc

ONCE AGAIN: lady, madam, señora, señorita... ALL MESSED UP Duolingo does not have a clear translation on these terms... please correct asap.


spiceyokooko

Señorita - unmarried lady = Miss

Señora - married lady = Madam or shortened form Ma'am.


Chiu1551

Duo has been terribly inconsistent with the English translation for señora & señorita. There was one place I used "Miss" for "señorita" & was corrected with "Lady". This time I use "Lady" & was corrected with "Miss". Please, please!!! I know exactly what each of these words means!!!! It is so frustrating!


MahmoudGaming

Why doesn't "phone number" work?


RyagonIV

"Phone number" should work.


BurakKemalKara

why cant we use que instead of cual ? really confusing


RyagonIV

In short, "¿Qué es...?" asks for a definition, and "¿Cuál es...?" asks for an answer.

  • ¿Qué es un número de teléfono? - What is a phone number?
  • ¿Cuál es tu número de teléfono? - What is your phone number?

duckwantbread

Unfortunately the translation of "what" isn't as simple as a one to one translation. "Cual" sometimes means 'what' in sentences where "qué" is not appropriate to use. As has been said elsewhere if there are only a limited number of options to choose from (even if there are thousands of options, like with phone numbers) then 'cual' is likely the correct option and "qué" would be incorrect.


Sabine959064

Ms should be accepted, few say Miss any more


BigManTheo

Is this sexual harassment at the workplace? Seems relevant.


shadowofthemoon

Most likely these are simply some job appliction questions: cuál es su número de teléfono / su correo electrónico (we'll notify you on our decision), etc... or they might be doing some job for the client and they need to let her know when it's done. Plenty of options...


MichaelBell0

In order to avoid sounding rude in English we would move the Miss to the end of the sentence but DL doesn’t accept that. Reported.


LlamoLLynda

Question, shouldn't the person you are addressing the question to be within the question mark brackets?


RyagonIV

No, the addressing itself is happening in a separate clause. And that clause is not part of the question.


Georgeloui765237

Earlier they took lady as the right answer for senorita .


oldestguru

Finally something useful!


PeterRKillick

what is the distinction between su and tu ?


muchkov

so how do you say "Miss,what is his/her phone number?"


RyagonIV

Depending on the context, it could be expressed with just the same sentence. Or, less ambiguously, "Señorita, ¿cuál es el número de teléfono de él/ella?"


Jessamyn478223

I answered with "Miss, what is the number for your telephone" and it was marked wrong, why...?


RyagonIV

It's a very weird wording.


dmbsht

I used the term "young lady" and it was accepted


RonaldvanR1

Madam is a typo according to duolingo, should be ma'am....


Dee972220

Why is phone number not as good as telephone number?


RyagonIV

It should be good as well. Report it if it's not accepted yet.


Metarsios

Why is "Lady" not accepted. On previous units it was.


RyagonIV

"Lady" is sometimes a somewhat awkward addressing. "Miss" would generally be better.


john404604

I wrote the correct solution and you counted it wrong.


Tim368232

Why do we have married specific titles for women and not men? I used Ms and it was marked wrong


RyagonIV

Europe used to be pretty patriarchic, so it mattered a lot to a woman's status whether she was "taken" by a man or still available. A lot of the continent is rolling back on it, though, and at least some countries have abolished the addressing for unmarried women.

"Ms" is an abbreviation and should only be used when you also mention that lady's (last) name.


Ren897511

I thought that su means his or her.


RyagonIV

Su is the possessive version of all pronound that use 3rd-person grammar, meaning it goes with él and ella, but also with usted, ellos, ellas, and ustedes. So su can translate as "his", "her", "its", "your", or "their".


JayRasher

When do I use su instead of tu?


Bri445415

Got is wrong because I put Ms. instead of Miss even though a similar question suggested Ms.


RyagonIV

The abbreviation "Ms." (just like "Mrs." and "Mr.") should only be used in front of the name of that person, not as a standalone addressing.


BarbaraWis17

Why su and not tu?


Helenita275659

First, I would like to say that the second (singular) person of the speech, "You", can be translated into "other expressions", other than "Tú".

These expressions are:

Usted

Señora

Señor

Señorita

If for "Tú" the possessive pronoun is "tu", these "other expressions" of Second Person use "borrowed" the possessive pronoun "su", of third person (the same is true for conjugation of verbs).

SECOND PERSON OF THE FORMAL SINGULAR

You, your =

Usted, su

Señor, su

Señora, su

Señorita, su

Hope this helps.


RyagonIV

Señorita is a formal addressing, so you need to use usted grammar when talking to her. The possessive adjective for usted is su.


AndrewWatt520781

why su instead of tu?


RyagonIV

We're addressing the miss as señorita here, which is a formal addressing. So in this sentence we have to use usted grammar, and su is the possessive form of usted.


merkavar

I am 99% sure senorita was translated to lady earlier, no i use it and it says it should be madam?


Khyraen

When speaking about a woman in English, calling her "a lady" is complementary, whereas addressing her as "lady" is generally considered abrupt if not outright rude.

Acceptable: The lady has a very beautiful house. She is a smart lady. What was that lady's name?

Rude: Lady, I have another napkin? I disagree, Lady.

We would use miss when addressing a person and lady when speaking about the person to someone else.


the_clown

"What is your phone number lady" sounds weird in English, especially in a business conversation.


DorothyMad6

I said Lady for senorita they said i used the wrong word its madam.


Sauromatum

So, cuál in English can mean: What, Which or Who. Duolingo has marked me wrong for using What before. This time I used Which, and was marked wrong. So, which/what it is?


RyagonIV

Which of cuál and qué you use for which English question word depends heavily on its context.

That said, "Which (of these) is your phone number?" is also an appropriate translation of the Spanish sentence.


Khyraen

You have to translate the ideas, not word for word. How do you express this same idea in English?


Synamon6

Why wouldn't it be "tu" instead of "su" since senorita is informal?


RyagonIV

Señorita is a formal addressing. Any addressing that isn't just the first name or a family member term is formal.


MauroDanie741446

Señorita cual es su número de teléfono?


Gillian2058

You are missing the point of my


Gillian2058

I translated the English question exactly as written above and Duolingo wants me to use telefonico ( which is Italian). I’m unable to get past this lesson without spelling Telefono as telefonico


RyagonIV

Did you leave out the de? Telefónico is the adjective of teléfono, so "número telefónico" would be a valid translation here.


Bar315333

it seems strange to me that he asks for her phone number, yet he uses a formal addressing.. wouldn't "tu" more appropriate in this case?


RyagonIV

Señorita is a formal addressing, so you usually go on with usted grammar.


KeithCople

I said what's instead of what is and was marked wrong.


BillUlrich1

Señorita, ¿cuál es tu número de teléfono? seems to mean the same thing!


RyagonIV

Señorita is a formal addressing, so you should continue with the usted form.


EugenePear

if señorita means, miss or lady, then why not also Lady, what is your telephone number?


RyagonIV

I don't think you use "Lady" commonly as an addressing in English. Unless it's a noblewoman.


PeterRKillick

I do not follow the distinction between su and tu meaning "your"


RyagonIV

Su is the general 3rd-person grammar possessive adjective. In this special case, that means it's going with the formal "you" form, usted. Since you're addressing the lady with the formal señorita, you need to continue with usted grammar and hence use su.

Tu is the possessive form of the informal .

  • Señor, ¿usted me dice su número de teléfono? - formal
  • María, ¿ me dices tu número de teléfono? - informal

PeterRKillick

Very helpful. Many thanks


JayRasher

Please explain how to differentiate between tu and su.


RyagonIV

Su is used when you're talking about the possession of él, ella, ustead, ellos, ellas, or ustedes. Since you're addressing the person in this sentence as señorita, she's going to be an usted, so su is used here.

Tu is used for talking about the possession of , which are usually people you'd address with their first name.


aileenbowers

Can anyone explain why the "su" translates as your and not "his" please?


RyagonIV

You could also ask that lady for "his number", but it's more likely that you're asking for the number of the lady herself. Since you're addressing her as señorita, you're using usted grammar, and the possessive adjective for usted is su.


aileenbowers

Thanks, I understand now due to your simple explanation


Keenoy

I clearly remember Duolingo said 'Miss' for 'La Señorita XXX' and young lady for 'Señorita' and now it suddenly changes with no clear reason. It sucks.


RyagonIV

Use "miss" when you're addressing someone, and "young lady" (or similar) when talking about someone.


Kennon919688

I just completed two lessons, without an error, and received no points at all

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.