1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They met a lot of new people…

"They met a lot of new people."

Translation:Ellos conocieron a mucha gente nueva.

June 16, 2018

49 Comments


julie334043

Why is "muchas personas nuevas" not accepted as correct?


Polylogarian

"Conocieron a muchas personas nuevas" was accepted 5/10/20.


Dee587376

Not on July 14, 2020. Marked wrong


Ragoline3435

Not on November 28!


ogunzjoel

Not on December 28.


Amy234690

"Ellos conocieron a muchas personas nuevas." accepted Dec. 20, 2020.


Brycecrab

I thought nuevo(a) could be put before the noun


Dugggg

This was tricky. I also put nueva gente initially, because gente nueva sounded like brand new people to me---newly created people.

But then I researched it. Nueva gente really means replacement people---and meeting new people isn't replacing all those you met in the past. And in a sense, these people are brand new, in that you never met them before.


Deb1134

I think it can if you are referring to newly manufactured people or babies, with people that are new to you, nueva comes second.


steve682887

Opposite, before is new to you, after is just new. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27843184


LeoGirard

Strangely enough "new friends = nuevos amigos" but "new people = gente nueva".


AustinElli197661

Reporting this, got marked wrong for putting "nueva" before the noun.


RuthannPi

I put in "Conocieron mucha gente nueva"...without the "a" (which I keep forgetting). This was accepted. Why isn't the "a" as in "a mucha gente nueva" required? Does anybody know?


Ralp102224

This is the "personal a". When the object of the verb is a person or people. So I carry money "Yo llevo dinero", but if I carry Juan, "Yo llevo a Juan".


BariNir

I did the same and came here to ask the same question


steve682887

I think that you got away with it? Anyone that actually knows ?


nEjh0qr4

Well, steve, I'm not one who "actually knows," but I suspect it's actually debatable. The personal a is not required with vague references to people. (I think Quiero ver un médico is all right, but it has to be Quiero ver al médico, for example.) I guess it depends on whether you consider "many new people" as a vague reference or as specific people. Duo's preferred answer clearly considers the people "specific," but he accepts the "vague reference" answer, as well.


Jenni.

Why mucha, not muchas? Is gente treated as singular? people is plural of person in english.


BosqueProfundo

Because "gente" is singular


Cheryl797502

and feminine -thus "mucha gente" or "la gente"


Dia.....

So is 'gentes' not a word?


DeltaDawny

Ellos conocieron a muchas personas nuevas Accepted correct on 1/16/21


LeanoreRos

Why not personas?


Cathy867801

Why is muchas personas nuevas not accepted?


SeorG7

I don’t understand why my "nueva gente" (instead of gente nueva) was marked wrong...


Hannah782175

reason it can't be gentes?


Brycecrab

Gente means people. Gentes means peoples.


LeoGirard

In Mexico it is quite common to hear "gente" in the plural..."hubo un montón de gentes en la fiesta."


vin105274

'a lot' could correctly be 'many' people.


LeanoreRos

why not personas?


a53085

Ok,where is the gender determined in this sentence?


nEjh0qr4

a53085, the only noun (which determines adjective gender & number) in the sentence is "people," which = las personas or la gente.


Robin406676

Muchas personas nuevas not accepted 19 Feb 2012


jai267726

Why isn't it gente mucha nueva?


PunitSadhw1

Why wrong '' ellos les conocieron a mucha gente nueva''


TheBlaze00

"New people" sounds weird...


[deactivated user]

    Why can't it be "se encontraron con mucha gente nueva"?


    [deactivated user]

      Just realised that's more like "met up with", as if they'd already met up before.


UllaAxelss

      This was accepted 5/10/20 why not now ?


Sue919013

      "ellos encontraron con muchas personas nuevas". Would this be right and if not why not?


jimbobur

      "Conocían a mucha gente nueva" wasn't accepted. Reported 28/09/18


mortisimago

      "conocían" means "knew". the meaning changes in that tense


Cheryl797502

      they "met" in past tense. they did not "meet" in present which is what you wrote. only trying to help....


Lana998284

      I can't see it now because the red box is blocking it, but i do not believe nueva was an option.


Ian892568

      Would it still be mucha gente nueva if they were all men ????? How can you say gente is always feminine !!!!!!!


Ian892568

      "new people" in English IS plural !!!!!!!! I am English I know !!!!!

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.