"They met a lot of new people."

Translation:Ellos conocieron a mucha gente nueva.

4 months ago

12 Comments


BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

I thought nuevo(a) could be put before the noun

2 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

I think it can if you are referring to newly manufactured people or babies, with people that are new to you, nueva comes second.

1 week ago

jimbobur

"ConocĂ­an a mucha gente nueva" wasn't accepted. Reported 28/09/18

1 month ago

Cheryl797502

they "met" in past tense. they did not "meet" in present which is what you wrote. only trying to help....

3 weeks ago

MemeMcQueen116

Why can't it be "se encontraron con mucha gente nueva"?

4 months ago

MemeMcQueen116

Just realised that's more like "met up with", as if they'd already met up before.

4 months ago

Hannah782175

reason it can't be gentes?

2 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Gente means people. Gentes means peoples.

2 months ago

Jenni.
Jenni.

Why mucha, not muchas? Is gente treated as singular? people is plural of person in english.

1 month ago

amonamarth75
amonamarth75

Because "gente" is singular

1 month ago

Cheryl797502

and feminine -thus "mucha gente" or "la gente"

3 weeks ago

RuthannPi

I put in "Conocieron mucha gente nueva"...without the "a" (which I keep forgetting). This was accepted. Why isn't the "a" as in "a mucha gente nueva" required? Does anybody know?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.