1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They met a lot of new people…

"They met a lot of new people."

Translation:Ellos conocieron a mucha gente nueva.

June 16, 2018

28 Comments


Brycecrab

I thought nuevo(a) could be put before the noun

August 17, 2018

Deb1134

I think it can if you are referring to newly manufactured people or babies, with people that are new to you, nueva comes second.


steve682887

Opposite, before is new to you, after is just new. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27843184


LeoGirard

Strangely enough "new friends = nuevos amigos" but "new people = gente nueva".


AustinElli197661

Reporting this, got marked wrong for putting "nueva" before the noun.


alan844763

Same here. Have also reported it.


Dugggg

This was tricky. I also put nueva gente initially, because gente nueva sounded like brand new people to me---newly created people.

But then I researched it. Nueva gente really means replacement people---and meeting new people isn't replacing all those you met in the past. And in a sense, these people are brand new, in that you never met them before.


RuthannPi

I put in "Conocieron mucha gente nueva"...without the "a" (which I keep forgetting). This was accepted. Why isn't the "a" as in "a mucha gente nueva" required? Does anybody know?


Ralp102224

This is the "personal a". When the object of the verb is a person or people. So I carry money "Yo llevo dinero", but if I carry Juan, "Yo llevo a Juan".


steve682887

I think that you got away with it? Anyone that actually knows ?


nEjh0qr4

Well, steve, I'm not one who "actually knows," but I suspect it's actually debatable. The personal a is not required with vague references to people. (I think Quiero ver un médico is all right, but it has to be Quiero ver al médico, for example.) I guess it depends on whether you consider "many new people" as a vague reference or as specific people. Duo's preferred answer clearly considers the people "specific," but he accepts the "vague reference" answer, as well.


BariNir

I did the same and came here to ask the same question


Hannah782175

reason it can't be gentes?


Brycecrab

Gente means people. Gentes means peoples.


LeoGirard

In Mexico it is quite common to hear "gente" in the plural..."hubo un montón de gentes en la fiesta."


Jenni.

Why mucha, not muchas? Is gente treated as singular? people is plural of person in english.


amonamarth75

Because "gente" is singular


Cheryl797502

and feminine -thus "mucha gente" or "la gente"


MemeMcQueen116

Why can't it be "se encontraron con mucha gente nueva"?


MemeMcQueen116

Just realised that's more like "met up with", as if they'd already met up before.


jimbobur

"Conocían a mucha gente nueva" wasn't accepted. Reported 28/09/18


mortisimago

"conocían" means "knew". the meaning changes in that tense


Cheryl797502

they "met" in past tense. they did not "meet" in present which is what you wrote. only trying to help....


vin105274

'a lot' could correctly be 'many' people.


Lana998284

I can't see it now because the red box is blocking it, but i do not believe nueva was an option.


Ian892568

"new people" in English IS plural !!!!!!!! I am English I know !!!!!


Ian892568

Would it still be mucha gente nueva if they were all men ????? How can you say gente is always feminine !!!!!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.