1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I always have a lot of email…

"I always have a lot of emails."

Translation:Yo siempre tengo muchos correos electrónicos.

June 16, 2018

23 Comments


spanishlovah11

does siempre always come after the subject + verb? cause my answer is like this yo tengo siempre muchos correos electronicos


Jim8161

Yours is an accepted sentence. The placement of "siempre" is quite flexible.
For this sentence, Duo accepts it before the verb, after the verb, or at the end of the sentence.


carolin_o

If you want me to use the longer term, don't give me a hint that says "emails" is correct!


Leo345811

Emails is correct.


NickAlvare1

Sometimes it told me I was wrong because I didn't say bastantes which doesnt have to do with the sentence. I could be wrong but seems like a structural flaw


10oZENwy

In other sentences I was marked wrong for translating muchos for "a lot' -- they wanted me to put 'lots' because it is plural. Now it seems like it is the opposite...very confusing


AdamSouleyman

Why is "tengo" used instead of the inifinitive "tener" when "yo" already indicates the first person.


LonzCat

Yo tener means "I to have."

The sentence could also be written without the yo. Using the yo doesn't change the meaning or the structure of the rest of the sentence; it just adds emphasis.


EosMalike

I gotta ask, is it ok in Spanish speaking countries, especially Spain and Mexico to just say email instead of correo electrónico


Jim8161

Answers using "e-mails" or "emails" are in the Correct Solutions list for this sentence.


LauraS731648

I git this correct but it said it was wrong


Jim8161

If your answer is marked as incorrect and you want to engage the user forum, it is always best to share your full submission so it can be completely checked.

  • What error did Duo suggest has occurred?
  • How did you get past this sentence?

If possible, please capture a screenshot to share with the user forum so that we can try to see what went wrong.

How To Upload A Screenshot

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33394339


Lahader

i have it correct, they marked it as wrong :/


Jim8161

If your answer is marked as incorrect and you want to engage the user forum, it is always best to share your full submission so it can be completely checked.

If you really believe your submission matched the displayed answer then:

  • What error did Duo suggest has occurred?
  • How did you get past this sentence?

If possible, please capture a screenshot to share with the user forum so that we can try to see what went wrong.

How To Upload A Screenshot

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33394339


Lynn35959

Are there any Spanish grammar laws about splitting infinitives?


GhostCog1.

Why is "correos de electronicos" incorrect?


LonzCat

Probably because the "de" makes it "mails of electronic.


DerekWestwood

Sometimes a spelling mistake is a "typo" sometimes it is wrong, where's the consistancy?


LonzCat

Theoretically, a typo is accepted as long as the error doesn't result in an actual word. Duo would probably accept "doy" for "dog" but wouldn't accept "doe" or "dot." In Spansh, it might accept accept rerro for perro(dog), but wouldn't accept pero (but).


Boddason

Why is "el emilio" marked as wrong? El emilio means mail, email


linda319742

that's exactly what i wrote. the answer they gave had the word "hartos" instead of "muchos." what gives?


Theresa832193

Sentence already completed again

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.