1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We write little on vacation."

"We write little on vacation."

Translation:Nosotras escribimos poco en las vacaciones.

June 16, 2018

81 Comments


Fantasma_Negro82

Why is the las needed for vacaciones?


SandraBarn11

I was wondering why las needed for vacaciones too- it's been a month since you asked- but no reply yet?


MichaelSta764118

Because it's feminine and plural


Carlpj2000

Try thinking of "las vacaciones" as "the holidays". British consider vacation time as holidays as an example.


stanleygic

But your Oxford dictionary doesn't


7rG6aiFV

I have the same question - i understand that vacaciones are always plural, but i though you only needed the article if you were taking specifics. This sentence is general i.e. holiday NOT the holiday


JaJsemAdam

In Spanish (and French), you use articles for things in general as well.


CalvinC.3

I understand this concept (French speaker) but there have been many instances when Duo has taught sentences without the article in Spanish??


Soul.vz

I have the same question


MichaelSta764118

Because is a feminine and plural


atenrok

Actually your mistake is most likely in absence of article in front of "vacaciones". "Nosotros" will be accepted, as soon as you add that


KeithKelse1

Why "nosotras" and not "nosotros"? It could be either, couldn't?


chrisl4

Yes, when no indication of the gender is given, you can choose either. Generally, the masculine is used when not sure but Duo often gives the feminine. Perhaps for equal time??

You should report it if nosotros was not accepted.


MartinZuge2

Simple trick that I'm using. For each question, look at the image of the person that is talking.

If it's woman - feminine. If man - masculine.


MorrisMoor

why is it plural for vacation?


ElderHodge1

it's nearly always used as a plural


markgjensen

is there a reason why? then there's el ama de casa but that's for another lesson.


B59n11

Still waiting for an answer on this. Is vacation always plural?


Nhai_c

Why does it not accept "unas" for vacations?


wdstout66

Is nosotros always needed?


HalliHuduga

Even i have same doubt. Without that it is not accepting


HalliHuduga

Ignore the second line.


SheriNicole

I'm so frustrated! I am getting everything wrong. I even put my shoes on the wrong feet. Aargh


duolingo38a

I used pequeno not poco and it's wrong. Why


nickjames765800

I used pequena as it was a feminine subject we were refering to and it was still wrong. Anyone help here..?


treasa294545

How do we know it is nosotras rather than nosotros


KeithKelse1

Depends on the context and the gender in reference, isn't it?


Marshmallo552579

Is it poco or un poco?


UwyL12

The same question. Both are acceptable. Is there any difference?


Hope842948

Duo lingo.. nosotras doesnt make sense.. and why plural for vacation?


DoubleLingot

Nosotras and nosotros are both fine. Why plural for vacation? In Spanish it is gramatically possible to use the singular una vacación to mean going on holiday, but in common usage the plural las vacaciones is preferred and it would simply sound unnatural to use it in singular.


Liz996597

Why is nosotras needed? Isn't escribimos meaning "We write"...so isn't nosotras/nosotros not always needed? I am confused why it is needed sometimes and not others? Doesn't escribimos = nosotra/os escribimos? Yo quiero = quiero? etc.


chrisl4

It is not necessary unless you wish to say we (the women) - nosotras. Nosotros could be either an all male group or a mixed gender group.

It should be reported if not accepted.

Nosotros escribimos poco en las vacaciones. was accepted 24-Sep-2019.


LarissaFox4

Why En? I thought Las replaces En?


Sally17889

Just try and remember it and move on.


Jaime586348

I write Escribimos poco en vacaciones Why error?


BobManning2

gender not explicit in English translation


DevPreston

Some comments have wondered why "Nosotras" - all female "we" - is teamed with "poco" which appears to have a male ending. This is because "poco" is an adverb refering to "escribimos", not an adjective referring to "nosotras". We are not a little, there is a little writing going on.


Judy111231

What is wrong with "escribimos poco en vacaciones?"


Linabuela

Nosotros escribimos poco en las vacaciones. Marked wrong? Duo suggested Nosotras but why? So confused????


bweera

Because a female has written the sentence. (LOL)


Cassandra240590

I thought NostotrAs was only used if the entire group being described is female-- there is NO indiction that the "we" in this sentence is only females. Yet the correction shows NostotrAs as the correct. How are we to infer this from the sentence?


chrisl4

You are correct. Nosotros was accepted for me (24-Sep-2019) and I was presented with

Another correct solution: Nosotras escribimos poco en las vacaciones.


Senorita_Trejo

I was hoping that "Nosotros no escribimos mucho en las vacaciones" would do the job. I can see why it was marked wrong, but does it make sense in real Spanish?


chrisl4

It does if you wished to say, We don't write a lot on vacation.


Snshne1

Nosotros was marked correct on 29/07/2019


modi866053

I am very confused. When and why do we start with nosotras, as in this case and not just escribimos?


Marshmallo552579

You can omit nosotros/nosotras and it would still be considered correct


DomoWifey

Why is "escribimos poco de vacaciones" wrong?


gualchos

I agree and I checked google translate and that's exactly what they used.


LindaPayne4

Why is poco used instead of poca? Nosotras is feminine and so is las vacaciones.


rachel213012

why is it nosotras- what if men are writing or not writing?


Liz703229

don"t understand why it cant be nosotros as well as nosotras


Michelle915820

Why Nosotras and not Nosotros?


manishgp94

Is it okay not to include "Nosotras" here? Is it okay to start sentence with "Escribimos..."


Nansen84

Nosotros was not accepted over nosotras. Why the heck not? There was no indication.


Thomas829739

I am getting tired of Duolingo not recognizing the English sentence does not convey the sex of the subject and should test for both male and female subjects and/or objects.


Linda716872

What is the different context for "unas vacaciones" and "en las vacaciones". Also why is vacation plural? Does it mean many days or what? What would be the way to say, "He takes many vacations." ??


Chance909672

I agree that duo arbitrarilly marks incorrect when a general statement could be either masculine or feminine. It seems just an excuse to incoke an error... also think duo should respond to comments when a large number point out an obvious flaw


NeelimaKon

Nosotros escribimos poco en las vacaciones.


Erna721975

We write = escribimos is the same as nosotras escibimos.


MattBraddock3

why are they plural lysing vacation


Sean312636

Why nosotras?


Christophe251120

This section is hard because placement of certain words is not explained well enough prior to this lesson to understand the placement of words Luke son before a veces or poco after something else,and it's DIFFERENT from what we have been taught before... Very confusing AND frustrating!


BRUN733151

It coulb be either "los" or "las". You have to fix this!


ErnieAlvar2

Make an App. Fix it, manana


Michael544343

escribimos poco de vacaciones


BrandonAtk19

So is vacation always feminine and plural? Is the singular "vacacion" just not a thing?


carolin_o

the hints insist that pequeño/pequeña are the only options for "little."


Joan6587

I would like to know when to use poco vs pequeño also


marcy65brown

When "little" means "small in size," it's usually "pequeño."
I have a little (small in size) turtle. Tengo una tortuga pequeña.
When "little" means "small in amount or frequency," it's usually "poco".
There's little (not a large amount of) money in the house. Hay poco dinero en la casa.
We study little (not frequently) on vacation. Estudiamos poco en las vacaciones.


Pancho932283

I don't know if this is correct but for me growing up poco meant a little, like a little bit of something, while pequeño was used if something was small. Might have been more of a regional distinction though.


Estevan447850

Poco is a little Pequeno is small


strocolate

Why isn't it 'pocos' instead of 'poco'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.