"We write little on vacation."

Translation:Nosotras escribimos poco en las vacaciones.

8 months ago

25 Comments


Fantasma_Negro82

Why is the las needed for vacaciones?

7 months ago

SandraBarn11

I was wondering why las needed for vacaciones too- it's been a month since you asked- but no reply yet?

6 months ago

MichaelSta764118

Because it's feminine and plural

4 months ago

Carlpj2000

Try thinking of "las vacaciones" as "the holidays". British consider vacation time as holidays as an example.

3 months ago

MichaelSta764118

Because is a feminine and plural

4 months ago

MorrisMoor

why is it plural for vacation?

7 months ago

ElderHodge1

it's nearly always used as a plural

6 months ago

markgjensen

is there a reason why? then there's el ama de casa but that's for another lesson.

1 month ago

HugoBrutus1

Why nosotras

6 months ago

wdstout66

Is nosotros always needed?

8 months ago

HalliHuduga

Even i have same doubt. Without that it is not accepting

7 months ago

HalliHuduga

Ignore the second line.

7 months ago

MichaelSta764118

Not always

4 months ago

LizStace

My answer is not wrong. Your choice only to decide on nale or female. If you don't indicate that then the correct answer is nosotros

5 months ago

Hope842948

Duo lingo.. nosotras doesnt make sense.. and why plural for vacation?

5 months ago

DoubleLingot

Nosotras and nosotros are both fine. Why plural for vacation? In Spanish it is gramatically possible to use the singular una vacación to mean going on holiday, but in common usage the plural las vacaciones is preferred and it would simply sound unnatural to use it in singular.

1 week ago

carolin_o

the hints insist that pequeño/pequeña are the only options for "little."

8 months ago

Yvonne760169

Now it has poco

6 months ago

Joan779126

I would like to know when to use poco vs pequeño also

2 months ago

marcy65brown

When "little" means "small in size," it's usually "pequeño."
I have a little (small in size) turtle. Tengo una tortuga pequeña.
When "little" means "small in amount or frequency," it's usually "poco".
There's little (not a large amount of) money in the house. Hay poco dinero en la casa.
We study little (not frequently) on vacation. Estudiamos poco en las vacaciones.

2 months ago

Pancho932283

I don't know if this is correct but for me growing up poco meant a little, like a little bit of something, while pequeño was used if something was small. Might have been more of a regional distinction though.

2 months ago

linsumcd

Nosotros escribimos poco en las vacaciones. Marked wrong? Duo suggested Nosotras but why? So confused????

5 months ago

bweera

Because a female has written the sentence. (LOL)

5 months ago

fgeusa

Why nosotras

5 months ago

KeithKelse1

Why "nosotras" and not "nosotros"? It could be either, couldn't?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.