1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We write little on vacation."

"We write little on vacation."

Translation:Nosotras escribimos poco en las vacaciones.

June 16, 2018

147 Comments


Fantasmo_Negro82

Why is the las needed for vacaciones?


SandraBarn11

I was wondering why las needed for vacaciones too- it's been a month since you asked- but no reply yet?


angela871483

Exactly...and still no reply...come on we need answers.


Carlpj2000

Try thinking of "las vacaciones" as "the holidays". British consider vacation time as holidays as an example.


Terry27649

But they say "I'm going on holiday." Not holidays.


7rG6aiFV

I have the same question - i understand that vacaciones are always plural, but i though you only needed the article if you were taking specifics. This sentence is general i.e. holiday NOT the holiday


reedbook36

I wish I had copied down then sentence where Duo didn't used "las". It surprised me not to see it, but now it's requiring it, and I can't come up with a reason why the difference.


Stephen579846

It was "we read a lot on vacation." I translated it as en vacaciones and Duo accepted it. This fime it didn't. Very inconsistent and makes it difficult to learn which way is right.


Volodymyr____

Google translation: "Escribimos poco en vacaciones." Thus why is not it accepted. Reported.


Soul.vz

I have the same question


atenrok

Actually your mistake is most likely in absence of article in front of "vacaciones". "Nosotros" will be accepted, as soon as you add that


profman2

Nosotros is not accepted


Laurabange3

It is not. How do we know what to do next time?


Alansimpso11

No. I put nosotros and put los vacaciones


KeithKelse1

Why "nosotras" and not "nosotros"? It could be either, couldn't?


chrisl4

Yes, when no indication of the gender is given, you can choose either. Generally, the masculine is used when not sure but Duo often gives the feminine. Perhaps for equal time??

You should report it if nosotros was not accepted.


rufflestiltskin

I reported it. So, what does Duo do about it? This is not the first this had happened


MartinZuge2

Simple trick that I'm using. For each question, look at the image of the person that is talking.

If it's woman - feminine. If man - masculine.


Rebecca294895

I used to look at image but that doesn't always work


Volodymyr____

It doesn't work, images are random.


Mara919175

No sirve. En España habitualmente no ponemos pronombre personal cuando ya lo señala el verbo: escribimos. Además pueden ser un hombre y una mujer o varios; dependería del contexto de la frase. Es un español muy forzado el de estas traducciones.


MorrisMoor

why is it plural for vacation?


ElderHodge1

it's nearly always used as a plural


usrNameAlredyTkn

is there a reason why? then there's el ama de casa but that's for another lesson.


B59n11

Still waiting for an answer on this. Is vacation always plural?


Nhai_c

Why does it not accept "unas" for vacations?


Kelly110588

I put the same thing...marking it to be corrected; anyone else who answered this should as well.


SheriNicole

I'm so frustrated! I am getting everything wrong. I even put my shoes on the wrong feet. Aargh


wdstout66

Is nosotros always needed?


Mara919175

En absoluto. Es más, NO se pone casi nunca.


rufflestiltskin

Sometimes, when I write the answers I leave the pronoun out. It is not always necessary, but when is it necessary?? The pronoun I mean.


HalliHuduga

Even i have same doubt. Without that it is not accepting


HalliHuduga

Ignore the second line.


duolingo38a

I used pequeno not poco and it's wrong. Why


tinahaigle

Pequeño/a refers to size. Poco refers to the amount.


Loaded53

I used pequena as it was a feminine subject we were refering to and it was still wrong. Anyone help here..?


CMLzWm

Poco refers to the writing, not who is doing it. So, gender doesn't enter into it and, since pequeño/a is used with countable nouns, poco is the correct choice.


treasa294545

How do we know it is nosotras rather than nosotros


DomoWifey

Why is "escribimos poco de vacaciones" wrong?


gualchos

I agree and I checked google translate and that's exactly what they used.


Mara919175

El traductor de google suele estar bastante mal. Y no reconoce correctamente el género: sugiere masculino para nombres de mujer y femenino para nombres de varón. Y ni siquiera deja corregir en esos casos. En España casi nunca no se pone el pronombre sujeto porque ya se deduce de la terminación del verbo.


Erika581321

Is "Escribimos poco en vacaciones." wrong? It doesn't accept my answer. In another phrase "Nosotros siempre leemos en vacaciones." is accepted, why not here?


LaLarissaFox

Why En? I thought Las replaces En?


Marshmallo552579

Is it poco or un poco?


UwyL12

The same question. Both are acceptable. Is there any difference?


JamesGritt

It's poco. "Un poco" is "a little." They're subtlety different concepts, and both languages happen to deal with them in the same way.


Jaime586348

I write Escribimos poco en vacaciones Why error?


Liz996597

Why is nosotras needed? Isn't escribimos meaning "We write"...so isn't nosotras/nosotros not always needed? I am confused why it is needed sometimes and not others? Doesn't escribimos = nosotra/os escribimos? Yo quiero = quiero? etc.


chrisl4

It is not necessary unless you wish to say we (the women) - nosotras. Nosotros could be either an all male group or a mixed gender group.

It should be reported if not accepted.

Nosotros escribimos poco en las vacaciones. was accepted 24-Sep-2019.


Judy111231

What is wrong with "escribimos poco en vacaciones?"


tinahaigle

I just said "on vacation" as "en vacaciones" a few sentences ago in this lesson and it was accepted. It should be accepted here as well. There are plenty of other lessons that simply say "en vacaciones" without the las. As far as I can tell the definite article when saying "on vacation" is optional.


DevPreston

Some comments have wondered why "Nosotras" - all female "we" - is teamed with "poco" which appears to have a male ending. This is because "poco" is an adverb refering to "escribimos", not an adjective referring to "nosotras". We are not a little, there is a little writing going on.


Linda716872

What is the different context for "unas vacaciones" and "en las vacaciones". Also why is vacation plural? Does it mean many days or what? What would be the way to say, "He takes many vacations." ??


Christophe2.0

This section is hard because placement of certain words is not explained well enough prior to this lesson to understand the placement of words Luke son before a veces or poco after something else,and it's DIFFERENT from what we have been taught before... Very confusing AND frustrating!


Hope842948

Duo lingo.. nosotras doesnt make sense.. and why plural for vacation?


doublelingot

Nosotras and nosotros are both fine. Why plural for vacation? In Spanish it is gramatically possible to use the singular una vacación to mean going on holiday, but in common usage the plural las vacaciones is preferred and it would simply sound unnatural to use it in singular.


BobManning2

gender not explicit in English translation


Nansen84

Nosotros was not accepted over nosotras. Why the heck not? There was no indication.


GillieBeng

Why is las needed for vacaciones, but not for 'the mornings' in the previous question.


Constructi18

Why is "las" needed before "vacaciones"?


Linabuela

Nosotros escribimos poco en las vacaciones. Marked wrong? Duo suggested Nosotras but why? So confused????


bweera

Because a female has written the sentence. (LOL)


ShaziaKhan6

Why isn't it unas vacaciones!?


JeffLangst1

Why is it las and not unas in front of vacaciones? Thank you for the help.


Christophe650395

Why cant you use nosotros? In english it doesnt show they are female?


julz528463

How would i kmow to make the we feminine and why is vacation plural?


bookgrazer

Perhaps it is just me, but the "tips" that follow an error don't often seem pertinent or helpful to correct the error I have made. I hope they become more helpful as we go along! For example, this sentence wants the student to use "las vacaciones" instead of simply "vacaciones". Sometimes, Duo has us use one, sometimes the other. The tip pointed out that vacaciones takes the feminine, not the masculine article. Not really the problem here.


KingstonJoseph12

What is the difference between "Nosotros" and "Nosotras"?


Mia325254

En español es correcto decir 'vacaciones' o 'las vacaciones' , pero Duo solo acepta 'las vacaciones' También Duo necesita estudiar un poco más.


Cassandra240590

I thought NostotrAs was only used if the entire group being described is female-- there is NO indiction that the "we" in this sentence is only females. Yet the correction shows NostotrAs as the correct. How are we to infer this from the sentence?


chrisl4

You are correct. Nosotros was accepted for me (24-Sep-2019) and I was presented with

Another correct solution: Nosotras escribimos poco en las vacaciones.


[deactivated user]

    I was hoping that "Nosotros no escribimos mucho en las vacaciones" would do the job. I can see why it was marked wrong, but does it make sense in real Spanish?


chrisl4

    It does if you wished to say, We don't write a lot on vacation.


Snshne1

    Nosotros was marked correct on 29/07/2019


modi866053

    I am very confused. When and why do we start with nosotras, as in this case and not just escribimos?


Marshmallo552579

    You can omit nosotros/nosotras and it would still be considered correct


LindaPayne4

    Why is poco used instead of poca? Nosotras is feminine and so is las vacaciones.


skibickaa

    The word "poco" describes writing. It's "write little" not little vacation or little we.


rachel213012

    why is it nosotras- what if men are writing or not writing?


Liz703229

    don"t understand why it cant be nosotros as well as nosotras


Michelle915820

    Why Nosotras and not Nosotros?


manishgp94

    Is it okay not to include "Nosotras" here? Is it okay to start sentence with "Escribimos..."


Thomas829739

    I am getting tired of Duolingo not recognizing the English sentence does not convey the sex of the subject and should test for both male and female subjects and/or objects.


Chance909672

    I agree that duo arbitrarilly marks incorrect when a general statement could be either masculine or feminine. It seems just an excuse to incoke an error... also think duo should respond to comments when a large number point out an obvious flaw


NeelimaKon

    Nosotros escribimos poco en las vacaciones.


Erna721975

    We write = escribimos is the same as nosotras escibimos.


MattBraddock3

    why are they plural lysing vacation


Sean2626

    Why nosotras?


Michael544343

    escribimos poco de vacaciones


BrandonAtk19

    So is vacation always feminine and plural? Is the singular "vacacion" just not a thing?


tobybull

    I'm never going to finish this level! How can I know "we" was meant to be referring to a group of exclusive women, making it Nosotras instead of Nosotros. It's a piss take


Zachary_Meier

    Why can I not use nosotros, we do not know the gender of the parties invloved


KishorGang1

    From the sentence how can we decide that they are referred for masculine or feminine?


Dave986074

    Why nosotras? The plural is required but there is nothing to suggest it is to females and not one of each m and f


Jack721139

    Nosotros was not accepted


ayeshaakte6

    Can i write nosotros instead nosotras here


Alansimpso11

    I used nosotros...looks like boy with long hair


Prince833024

    Why is nosotros escribimos poco de vacaciones incorrect?


reedbook36

    From what we've learned so far, de = from/of (not on).


tinahaigle

    De means a lot of things and is used in many circumstances. I think there are instances when you do say "de vacaciones" but I'm honestly not sure when it's used versus "en vacaciones".


ron528152

    How do I know that it is "nosotras" nosotros was incorrect ? " We" in English can be either !


jennifer505880

    What is difference pequeño and poco


reedbook36

    Google "poco vs pequeño." Making use of more than just Duolingo will help your language studies a ton.


tinahaigle

    Pequeño is an adjective and means small in size, poco is both an adjective and an adverb and means small in amount.


gypsyspirit57

    Not sure im enjoying Duo as it marks wrong and leaves a place to comment but where else do you go to find an answer?


Amritarnav

    Yes its singular then why las vaccaciones


HermanS.Wh

    The following should be correct: Nosotros escribimos poco de vacaciones. That is what friends say.


linguistBA

    It says vacation.....NOT vacations. Why is it plural??


VictorStep15

    Why is it nosotras and not nosotros.


EvaMaria42283

    Nosotros, why not?


anet0717

    Shouldn't it be "We do not write much on vacation."


floss510595

    And also why couldn't it be Nosotros instead of nosotras


CorinnaInOregon

    I wrote nosotros and it was counted as wrong, said correct waa nosotras. Ther is nothing here to indicate gender. This has happened a couple times now. Wish it would say why it is wrong to use nosotros.


SadFire1

    "On" = "sobre" "En" = "in"

    "Vacation" = "vacación" "Vacations" = "vacaciónes"

    Pls, Duolingo.


HoganPHWang

    The problem for me is that sometimes it asks for "las" and sometimes it doesn't. What's the rule behind this? I can't tell from this sentence if they're taking about "this vacation" or "any vacation"


LadyHawkeofH

    Dropdown letdown again!!! Typed "las vacaciones" but hint said "


LadyHawkeofH

    Let down by dropdown again


LadyHawkeofH

    What is the point of dropdown hints if they give incorrect info? I typed "las vacaciones" but changed it to "los" because there was no "las" in the hints. Getting really fed up of being misled!


LadyHawkeofH

    Why is "Escribimos poco..." not accepted?


LadyHawkeofH

    Why is "Escribimos poco..." not accepted?


LadyHawkeofH

    What is difference between vacaciones and vacación? If it is always plural


LadyHawkeofH

    Why do drop down hints show vacaciones and vacación if always plural? How and when would vacación be used?


Tracy185311

    Why do I now need Nosotros before escribimos ....I thought escribimos means ' we write' .


haras1977

    why isnt "escribimos poco en las vacaciones" allowed?? why is nosotros/as required here??


tony.latter

    Why nosotros with escribimos


Hetty184988

    Why las vacaciones as translation for on vacation. It is not vacations


Lisa285314

    How can you tell when the noun is femine or masculine? E.g Nosotros vs Noso tras?


Doris367644

    I wrote nosotros instead of nosotras and kt was correct. Everything else was okay.


DavidKerri2

    Cant get back to question


America1st

    why not poquito??


Mickyla77

    How do you know when to use Nosotras or Nosotros on Duolingo because the groups gender is not mentioned - so technically it could be either one ?


conorris

    I'd appreciate help with understanding when to include "en" for "on" and when to omit it.
    Rule - When used with the days of the week, the definite article “el” or “los” has the special meaning “on.” I extrapolated that rule, incorrectly, to "las vacaciones" and omitted "en" from my translation. Are there ANY variations to the "with the days of the week" rule or is it strictly applied to only that situation? (I know it applies to "weekend" also.)


FranciscoJ29560

    "Nosotras escribimos poco en vacaciones", this sentence is also right. The fact that I don't put the article "las" doesn't mean that "vacaciones" is masculine. I think that Duo sentence mean that we write little when we are on vacation, every summer, on chritsmas, on Holy week, etc... Anyway, I mean that "en vacaciones" and "en las vacaciones" means the same.


RajneeshVe15

    On vacation = en vacaciones Why there need to add "las" before vacaciones, while there is no "the" in the english sentence??


AleksandarDinkov

    And why exactly is 'Escribimos poco en vacaciones' marked as wrong?


rufflestiltskin

    Why is the pronoun nosotras instead of nosotros?


Bettye16682

    Why Nosotras, not just Escribimos?


rufflestiltskin

    Why are you counting escribimos wrong? I have left our the pronoun


rufflestiltskin

    I didn't finish. I left out the pronoun, "Nosotros", but why is it "Nosotras"


RobSmith439220

    If you look elsewhere they say: nosotras escribimos poco de vacaciones


GrahamDyer3

    Why is nosotros not accepted?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.