"Wewritelittleonvacation."

Translation:Nosotras escribimos poco en las vacaciones.

5 months ago

19 Comments


Fantasma_Negro82

Why is the las needed for vacaciones?

4 months ago

SandraBarn11

I was wondering why las needed for vacaciones too- it's been a month since you asked- but no reply yet?

3 months ago

MichaelSta764118

Because it's feminine and plural

1 month ago

MichaelSta764118

Because is a feminine and plural

1 month ago

Carlpj2000

Try thinking of "las vacaciones" as "the holidays". British consider vacation time as holidays as an example.

3 weeks ago

HugoBrutus1

Why nosotras

3 months ago

wdstout66
wdstout66

Is nosotros always needed?

4 months ago

HalliHuduga

Even i have same doubt. Without that it is not accepting

4 months ago

HalliHuduga

Ignore the second line.

4 months ago

MichaelSta764118

Not always

1 month ago

MorrisMoor

why is it plural for vacation?

4 months ago

ElderHodge1

it's nearly always used as a plural

3 months ago

LizStace

My answer is not wrong. Your choice only to decide on nale or female. If you don't indicate that then the correct answer is nosotros

2 months ago

Hope842948

Duo lingo.. nosotras doesnt make sense.. and why plural for vacation?

1 month ago

carolin_o
carolin_o

the hints insist that pequeño/pequeña are the only options for "little."

5 months ago

Yvonne760169

Now it has poco

3 months ago

linsumcd

Nosotros escribimos poco en las vacaciones. Marked wrong? Duo suggested Nosotras but why? So confused????

2 months ago

bweera
bweera

Because a female has written the sentence. (LOL)

2 months ago

fgeusa

Why nosotras

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.