"Amiesposaleencantaescucharlamúsicaespañola."

Translation:My wife loves listening to Spanish music.

6 months ago

11 Comments


Gordon348860

So it takes 20 syllables in Spanish to say the same thing in English wirh only 11 syllables? Wow! I better learn to talk very quickly (muy rápidamente).

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I'm confused. I thought "to listen to music" is "escuchar música". If so, why isn't it necessary to translate this sentence as "My wife loves to listen to THE Spanish music.? DL accepts the sentence with "the" but offers the correct translation without it.

3 months ago

yellow771

My mom loves listening to spanish music too!

2 weeks ago

Kirsten45010

Just plucked through the words too fast, didn't check i had them all!

3 months ago

Synamon6

Why is the "A" needed?

3 months ago

carmencita652544

Because the “le” could mean “to him/her/it” this sentence clarifies “to whom?” The answer... “to my wife”, thus “A mi exposa"

2 months ago

pendares

When do we use “se” and when do we use “le” ?????.

2 months ago

carmencita652544

“le” is used whenever “to him/her/it” is needed. “le encanta” means to conjure a desirable feeling to him/her/it. (In english, we use “love”.) Just like “le gusta” means “pleasing to him/her/it”.

“Se” is used with reflexive verbs (“encanta” is not reflexive) as well as other ways. I’m not an expert on “se” however. Maybe someone else can better explain this often-used and little-understood (by us gringos) little word.

Not a native speaker, so someone correct me if wrong.

2 months ago

arl19622
arl19622

This is a really great explanation of how to use "le" and how to use it in this sentence. A lot of English-speaking people probably translate "encanta" to mean "to love, to desire". But, as you said it actually means to have desire for "something." Therefore, something must be the recipient of the desire. Have a lingot on me.

1 month ago

gsazbon
gsazbon

From my Argentinian opinion the La before music is unnecessary and even could sound better without it.

2 weeks ago

Patrick236372

Why does this example need the "la" musica, when an earlier example in this lesson, which is virtually identical, doesn't?

It was "A mi esposo le encanta escuchar musica"

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.