"A mi esposa le encanta escuchar la música española."

Translation:My wife loves listening to Spanish music.

4 months ago

7 Comments


Gordon348860

So it takes 20 syllables in Spanish to say the same thing in English wirh only 11 syllables? Wow! I better learn to talk very quickly (muy rápidamente).

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I'm confused. I thought "to listen to music" is "escuchar musica" (sorry, no accent on keyboard). If so, why isn't it necessary to translate this sentence as "My wife loves to listen to THE Spanish music.? DL accepts the sentence with "the" but offers the correct translation without it.

2 months ago

Kirsten45010

Just plucked through the words too fast, didn't check i had them all!

1 month ago

Synamon6

Why is the "A" needed?

1 month ago

carmencita652544

Because the “le” could mean “to him/her/it” this sentence clarifies “to whom?” The answer... “to my wife”, thus “A mi exposa"

1 week ago

pendares

When do we use “se” and when do we use “le” ?????.

1 month ago

carmencita652544

“le” is used whenever “to him/her/it” is needed. “le encanta” means to conjure a desirable feeling to him/her/it. (In english, we use “love”.) Just like “le gusta” means “pleasing to him/her/it”.

“Se” is used with reflexive verbs (“encanta” is not reflexive) as well as other ways. I’m not an expert on “se” however. Maybe someone else can better explain this often-used and little-understood (by us gringos) little word.

Not a native speaker, so someone correct me if wrong.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.