1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A mi esposa le encanta escuc…

"A mi esposa le encanta escuchar la música española."

Translation:My wife loves listening to Spanish music.

June 16, 2018

43 Comments

Sorted by top post

nEjh0qr4

I'm confused. I thought "to listen to music" is "escuchar música". If so, why isn't it necessary to translate this sentence as "My wife loves to listen to THE Spanish music.? DL accepts the sentence with "the" but offers the correct translation without it.

September 15, 2018

Ray865422

I think the reason the Spanish sentence uses "la" is because it is a definite article. If it is an indefinite amount or subject then you do not use "la." I think, but not sure and I defer to a wiser linguist. So, "musica espanola" is definite but without "espanola" it would just be "musica" not "la musica".

I found this article that helps me. https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles

May 4, 2019

George_Gibson_77

Duo is wrong here. The Spanish sentence should be "A mi esposa le encanta escuchar música española." The "la" would only be required if "music" were the subject. For example "A mi esposa le encanta la música española. Once you put the verb eschchar in the sentence music is no longer the subject.

August 21, 2019

NickMichel4

If theres a verb in the sentence why is it still le gusta and not se gusta

October 1, 2019

nEjh0qr4

George, aren't you the learner who first used the term "noun-that-is-not-a-subject"? I think that is what música is here--the [noun] object of an understood preposition (to).

In that case, it seems to work to not use an article with música when it's general (escuchar música) but to use it when it's specific, i.e., specifically Spanish music (escuchar la música española).

NOTE: There are more knowledgeable people who post in these discussions who vehemently disagree with me, saying the RAE says to use the article with both general and specific nouns. I'm not an expert and can't point to the RAE (don't understand Spanish well enough to decipher it). But, my guideline works for me--I rarely use articles improperly by following it. Perhaps it will help other non-expert learners, as well.

October 2, 2019

Patrick236372

Why does this example need the "la" musica, when an earlier example in this lesson, which is virtually identical, doesn't?

It was "A mi esposo le encanta escuchar musica"

December 28, 2018

Synamon6

Why is the "A" needed?

October 4, 2018

carmencita652544

Because the “le” could mean “to him/her/it” this sentence clarifies “to whom?” The answer... “to my wife”, thus “A mi exposa"

November 7, 2018

jefflowe6

esposa used to mean her

September 22, 2019

gsazbon

From my Argentinian opinion the La before music is unnecessary and even could sound better without it.

December 24, 2018

AwesomelyHumble

"My wife loves to listen to Spanish music" is incorrect. Can someone explain why?

February 3, 2019

nEjh0qr4

I don't see anything wrong with it. Did you report that your answer should be accepted?

February 3, 2019

EmilyPhoen5

Maybe because "the Spanish music" is more in depth, whereas "Spanish music" sounds like they're assigning an ethnicity to a person rather than an object or thing. idk

July 31, 2019

MinombreesDJ

I wrote the same thing and it was correct.

August 11, 2019

Olga926804

Same question,bwhy do not accept listen to music??????

August 22, 2019

Gordon348860

So it takes 20 syllables in Spanish to say the same thing in English wirh only 11 syllables? Wow! I better learn to talk very quickly (muy rápidamente).

September 10, 2018

DrRNTiwari

My wife loves to listen spanish music is wrong? Why i dont get it Escuchar is to listen

May 8, 2019

Adrienne-596657

I was marked wrong for saying "My wife loves to listen to Spanish music" instead of "My wife loves listening to Spanish music. Why is this wrong?

August 5, 2019

MinombreesDJ

It's not. Mine was considered correct.

August 11, 2019

George_Gibson_77

In Spanish the verb form used as a noun is the infinitive (nadar es divertido). In English, the verb form used as a noun is the gerund (swimming is fun). Therefore, the Spanish infinitive used as a noun is generally translated into English as the gerund. (nadar es divertido = swimming is fun.) However, I doubt that many people would complain if you translate it as the infinitive in English. (nadar es divertido = to swim is fun)

August 22, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Thanks for the brief, clear explanation, George! In other discussions, I've tried to explain English gerunds/Spanish infinitives, but always give up and delete my comment. I'm impressed that you managed it without getting involved with present participles and gerundios!!

October 2, 2019

AdamBoisve2

It said that i've got the wrong answer but actually, it was the right answer

September 10, 2019

pendares

When do we use “se” and when do we use “le” ?????.

October 15, 2018

carmencita652544

“le” is used whenever “to him/her/it” is needed. “le encanta” means to conjure a desirable feeling to him/her/it. (In english, we use “love”.) Just like “le gusta” means “pleasing to him/her/it”.

“Se” is used with reflexive verbs (“encanta” is not reflexive) as well as other ways. I’m not an expert on “se” however. Maybe someone else can better explain this often-used and little-understood (by us gringos) little word.

Not a native speaker, so someone correct me if wrong.

November 7, 2018

arl19622

This is a really great explanation of how to use "le" and how to use it in this sentence. A lot of English-speaking people probably translate "encanta" to mean "to love, to desire". But, as you said it actually means to have desire for "something." Therefore, something must be the recipient of the desire. Have a lingot on me.

December 7, 2018

3w1W6ZJI

Don't rely on translators.

September 17, 2019

RobertTorb3

What is the rule that requires the "la" before "música "? And, why is the English translation given without "the" before "Spanish music"?

March 26, 2019

Xboy-Hodub

why is A at the beginning?

April 5, 2019

GrantBrian1

Why is "la" needed in this case?

April 15, 2019

Kayla460903

"Escuchar" means "to listen" Shouldnt this sentrnce technically be "my wife loves TO LISTEN to Spanish music"? Or is there an unspoken rule where "escuchar" becoms an "-ing" verb in certain contexts?

August 9, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Kayla, the short answer to your question is "Yes." The longer one is "Yes, but the translation can be either "My wife loves listening to Spanish music," or "My wife loves to listen to Spanish music."

The reason is that, in English, a "gerund" is a verb used as a noun by adding "ing" (e.g., listening). But, there is no equivalent in Spanish--the Spanish gerundio is the name of the English "present participle" (e.g., estoy escuchando). So, the Spanish infinitive translates as either the English infinitive ("to listen") or the English gerund ("listening").

I went looking for a rule about this and found a bunch of misinformation online. The best thing I found was at https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/gerunds-in-spanish But, you have to go all the way down to the section "When NOT to use Gerundios" to really find the answer to your question.

September 6, 2019

ben51198

The field is too small to show my answer

August 9, 2019

Hels55

Why is there a female voice saying 'my wife', surely it should be a male voice?

September 6, 2019

BobSchmitz4

You left out le encanta, so i couldn't put it in. Second time today

September 28, 2019

JohnSmith196982

Grammatically I got it all correct (I think). Where I got it wrong is I thought I could hear 'esposo' not 'esposa' and 'esposo' was used in a couple of previous questions, plus it was a woman's voice. I didn't think Duolingo did trick questions.

October 3, 2019

yellow771

My mom loves listening to spanish music too!

December 26, 2018

RobertTorb3

I hovered over "la" and saw that "my" was the top "hint" in the list. So, naturally, since in the assortment of words there was the word "my", I included it in my answer ("My wife loves listening to my Spanish music"). Why is it incorrect to insert the word "my" here?

March 26, 2019

nitka08
March 30, 2019

Xboy-Hodub
April 5, 2019

Xboy-Hodub
April 5, 2019

orhanbeki

İn the new version I dont read my wrong answer

February 6, 2019

Kirsten45010

Just plucked through the words too fast, didn't check i had them all!

September 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.