"They read a letter."

Translation:Elas leem uma carta.

June 16, 2018

4 Comments


mshep02

"Leem" sounds weird in the audio. Is it pronounced "leem" or "lee-ehm"? (The same way "em" sounds in "comem").

June 16, 2018

Danmoller

That would vary from person to person. The ones that care more about would say "lê-em" (the way both words are usually said in Portuguese).

The ones that don't care much would say "lêm" (more like "lê" than "em")

June 18, 2018

Carmen195618

When there is no audio is so wrong that they don't take the translation Elas / Eles as the same in this specific sentence, given that in English the pronoun "They" is used equally for males or females.

June 28, 2019

RuelEspino

"Eles" was marked wrong for "they" - why??

July 28, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.