1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are you going to visit your …

"Are you going to visit your parents?"

Translation:¿Vas a visitar a tus padres?

June 16, 2018

16 Comments


Amanuelrb

Why is 'a' needed before and after visitar? I thought visitar means to visit on its own.


RogerHawki

The "personal a" used for personas y mascotas is the second "a" and the first "a" is part of the "going to" or "vas a" phrase indicating anticipated future action.


lmparis49

I used sus instead of tus. DL marked it wrong; but all dictionaries I checked said that sus can mean his, her, its. or YOUR. DL dropdown hint lists both tus and sus for your.
I reported it.


sprkr

Did you change the verb to agree with the possessive adjective though? To use sus, you also need to use "(usted) va" or "(ustedes) van" instead of vas. "Sus" only makes sense as "your" when you refer to the person(s) you're talking as usted or ustedes and not tú.


GPiGi458461

Usted va a visitar a tus padres. Why is this incorrect?

.


tessbee

Because you mixed the usted with the form.

Usted va a visitar a sus padres.
[] vas a visitar a tus padres


dem3_

Why is "Vas a visitar tus padres" wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You need the "personal a". ¿Vas a visitar a tus padres?


dean846966

Why can't i use "te vas a visitar a tus padres?" Ive learned through speaking mostly with mexicans and they seem to use the reflexive verbs in places that duolingo thinks is incorrect.


Brian845704

Nothing about going to visit your parents is reflexive. The subject (you) and the object (your parents) are two different things.


Jane825936

why is it "at" your parents


MargaretKe771914

Why is Tu vas a visitar a tus padres wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.