"Are you going to visit your parents?"

Translation:¿Vas a visitar a tus padres?

6 months ago

8 Comments


Amanuelrb

Why is 'a' needed before and after visitar? I thought visitar means to visit on its own.

2 months ago

RogerHawki

The "personal a" used for personas y mascotas is the second "a" and the first "a" is part of the "going to" or "vas a" phrase indicating anticipated future action.

2 months ago

lmparis49
lmparis49

I used sus instead of tus. DL marked it wrong; but all dictionaries I checked said that sus can mean his, her, its. or YOUR. DL dropdown hint lists both tus and sus for your.
I reported it.

6 months ago

sprkr
sprkr

Did you change the verb to agree with the possessive adjective though? To use sus, you also need to use "(usted) va" or "(ustedes) van" instead of vas. "Sus" only makes sense as "your" when you refer to the person(s) you're talking as usted or ustedes and not tú.

6 months ago

Yvonne730733

I used the second person instead of the third. Why is that incorrect?

4 months ago

frbs01
frbs01

Vas a visitar vuestros padres = wrong ?! (24.09.2018)

3 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Probably because you didn't include the personal 'a' before vuestros.

1 month ago

bleedz
bleedz

¿Visitarás a tus padres? Why's this wrong?

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.