1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are you going to visit your …

"Are you going to visit your parents?"

Translation:¿Vas a visitar a tus padres?

June 16, 2018

18 Comments


Amanuelrb

Why is 'a' needed before and after visitar? I thought visitar means to visit on its own.


RogerHawki

The "personal a" used for personas y mascotas is the second "a" and the first "a" is part of the "going to" or "vas a" phrase indicating anticipated future action.


lmparis49

I used sus instead of tus. DL marked it wrong; but all dictionaries I checked said that sus can mean his, her, its. or YOUR. DL dropdown hint lists both tus and sus for your.
I reported it.


sprkr

Did you change the verb to agree with the possessive adjective though? To use sus, you also need to use "(usted) va" or "(ustedes) van" instead of vas. "Sus" only makes sense as "your" when you refer to the person(s) you're talking as usted or ustedes and not tú.


bleedz

¿Visitarás a tus padres? Why's this wrong?


GiGi458461

Usted va a visitar a tus padres. Why is this incorrect?

.


tessbee

Because you mixed the usted with the form.

Usted va a visitar a sus padres.
[] vas a visitar a tus padres


Yvonne730733

I used the second person instead of the third. Why is that incorrect?


frbs01

Vas a visitar vuestros padres = wrong ?! (24.09.2018)


tessbee

Probably because you didn't include the personal 'a' before vuestros.


cncshnd

I tried *Ustedes van a visitar a tus padres and was wrong.

Usted va a visitar a tu padre was wrong. I'm wondering why.


George441801

It is wrong because when you use the formal Usted va, you must use SUS as Tus is only for the informal Tu. They have to agree through out the sentence.


dean846966

Why can't i use "te vas a visitar a tus padres?" Ive learned through speaking mostly with mexicans and they seem to use the reflexive verbs in places that duolingo thinks is incorrect.


Brian845704

Nothing about going to visit your parents is reflexive. The subject (you) and the object (your parents) are two different things.


Dan984217

So, va a visitar a sus padres would have been correct?


tessbee

Yes, that construction is correct (va and sus go together).


Doreen40222

Usted va a visitar a sus padres marked incorrect. Kindly explain why.


Vidal250402

Va a visitar a sus padres. Was marked wrong. Why?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.