"Do you see me?"

Translation:Seht ihr mich?

March 26, 2013

31 Comments


ViktorYanush

Why "seht ihr mich" is correct? "Ihr" is not "you" here because of lower letter

July 27, 2014

christian

You're confusing a few things. "Sie" has to be capitalised in order to mean "you" (formal), but "ihr" is only capitalised if it means "your" (formal). If it's not capitalised, it can mean "you" (informal, plural), "their" or "her" depending on the context and position within the sentence.

Siehst du mich? = Do you see me? (informal, addressing one person)

  • Seht ihr mich? = Do you see me? (informal, addressing more than one person)

  • Sehen Sie mich? = Do you see me? (formal, addressing one or more people)

  • Sehen sie mich? = Do they see me?

  • Sieht sie mich? = Does she see me?

  • Das ist ihr Fahrrad = This is her/their bike

July 27, 2014

ViktorYanush

Thank you very much!

July 27, 2014

klinehopper

That's awesome!!! This helped me so much. I have multiple tables and if someone could put it as succinctly as you just did, that would be helpful. Vielen dank!

February 7, 2015

asceel.hab

Very helpful. Danke!

August 28, 2015

SaidAbdull10

Thank you!

January 9, 2019

StefanoV1

I need to know from a German native if "Siehst mich?" (without "du") is used in all days speaking. Note that I know that is grammatically wrong but only to know if it is used normally. Thanks in advance!

:-)

July 18, 2014

christian

It's not used at all, not even colloquially.

July 18, 2014

StefanoV1

Danke für deine Antwort in nur eine Minute!

:-)

July 18, 2014

kyky

You may have heard "Siehste mich?" The <e> is a very reduced "du". There is also "haste" for "hast du" and more things of the like.

July 19, 2014

randomyochai

Why 'Sehen euch mich ?' is wrong ? it told me to use Sie.

April 26, 2014

Stesquib

What about formal: "Ihr sehen mich?"

May 2, 2013

kyky

formal you would be "Sehen Sie mich?"

May 2, 2013

Veanna

Why not "siehst"???

June 15, 2013

kyky

"Siehst du mich?" should be correct, too.

June 15, 2013

Veanna

yeah, i think so ....thank you.

June 16, 2013

AndreaPres109022

It was marked wrong to me

November 23, 2018

AndreaPres109022

Nevermind. It was a spelling error

November 23, 2018

CMarcov

Can anyone tell me what it would translate to using 'ihr' and please explain your response. Thanks in advance :)

February 26, 2014

FrazerKirkman

Seht ihr mich?

Seht is 'see' for 2nd person plural.

March 4, 2014

leonida00

why no siehst mich?

July 23, 2014

adamreal

"Sehen Sie mich" is in english "Do they see me" so why is that sentence in right solutions if it is not "Do you see me".

February 11, 2015

Rush312975

When "Sie" is capitalized, it is the formal version of you. Therefore "Sehen Sie mich" is the formal version of asking "Do you see me"

October 25, 2018

Lyric1980

I was told this was correct when writing it in english. But when asked to check the correct german word it read i am incorrect. Please explain.

March 5, 2015

Ketutsf

I can't tell what you are asking. Can you provide any more details? Remember, those reading this page can't tell what version of this question you were asked or what answer you gave.

March 6, 2015

rookie1993

Why is siehst du mir wrong?

April 5, 2015

Rose_Senpai

☺ Umm...is it just me, or did anyone else see that when you choose any answer on this question you're wrong? Like, the correct solution is all of them... :/ ☺

April 9, 2015

Mick_MK

Wow

April 18, 2015

Maverickized

Could it be "Siehst du mich?" ?

August 24, 2015

kyky

yes :)

August 24, 2015

Vera627528

How can I know the ,,you" are for plural or for singular?

February 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.