"Do you see me?"

Translation:Seht ihr mich?

March 26, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ViktorYanush

Why "seht ihr mich" is correct? "Ihr" is not "you" here because of lower letter


[deactivated user]

    You're confusing a few things. "Sie" has to be capitalised in order to mean "you" (formal), but "ihr" is only capitalised if it means "your" (formal). If it's not capitalised, it can mean "you" (informal, plural), "their" or "her" depending on the context and position within the sentence.

    Siehst du mich? = Do you see me? (informal, addressing one person)

    • Seht ihr mich? = Do you see me? (informal, addressing more than one person)

    • Sehen Sie mich? = Do you see me? (formal, addressing one or more people)

    • Sehen sie mich? = Do they see me?

    • Sieht sie mich? = Does she see me?

    • Das ist ihr Fahrrad = This is her/their bike


ViktorYanush

    Thank you very much!


klinehopper

    That's awesome!!! This helped me so much. I have multiple tables and if someone could put it as succinctly as you just did, that would be helpful. Vielen dank!


Alfredox9hK

    Dude, awesome explaining on this. Thx


asceel.hab

    Very helpful. Danke!


Vsaini603

    Somebody give this man a cookie


Thy_Pie

    Thanks soooooooooooooooooooooooooooo much


Thy_Pie

    How do I give someone gems


Parnikkapore

    "Give lingot" next to the reply button (on web at least)


Thy_Pie

    How do I give someone gems of course on duolingo


Veanna

    Why not "siehst"???


kyky

    "Siehst du mich?" should be correct, too.


Veanna

    yeah, i think so ....thank you.


AndreaPres109022

    It was marked wrong to me


AndreaPres109022

    Nevermind. It was a spelling error


StefanoV1

    I need to know from a German native if "Siehst mich?" (without "du") is used in all days speaking. Note that I know that is grammatically wrong but only to know if it is used normally. Thanks in advance!

    :-)


    [deactivated user]

      It's not used at all, not even colloquially.


StefanoV1

      Danke für deine Antwort in nur eine Minute!

      :-)


kyky

      You may have heard "Siehste mich?" The <e> is a very reduced "du". There is also "haste" for "hast du" and more things of the like.


Maverickized

      Could it be "Siehst du mich?" ?


randomyochai

      Why 'Sehen euch mich ?' is wrong ? it told me to use Sie.


catherinemassol

      why not accept siehst du mich? can't you be both ?

      Thank you


Ketutsf

      Yes, "Siehst du mich?" is correct. See christian's detailed answer at the top of the page.


AJmosF

      Why is it "siehst du mich" instead of "siehst du mir"?


Ketutsf

      Because the verb sehen takes an accusative (direct) object. Mir is the dative informal second-person pronoun, used for indirect objects.


enjoyingYourMom

      Versteht ihr mich? Fühlt ihr mich? Hört ihr mich?


Stesquib

      What about formal: "Ihr sehen mich?"


kyky

      formal you would be "Sehen Sie mich?"


CMarcov

      Can anyone tell me what it would translate to using 'ihr' and please explain your response. Thanks in advance :)


leonida00

      why no siehst mich?


Massawassa1

      'see me?' when you want to specifically say 'do you see me' wouldn't be correct either. There has to be a nominative pronoun in there :)


adamreal

      "Sehen Sie mich" is in english "Do they see me" so why is that sentence in right solutions if it is not "Do you see me".


Rush._.

      When "Sie" is capitalized, it is the formal version of you. Therefore "Sehen Sie mich" is the formal version of asking "Do you see me"


Lyric1980

      I was told this was correct when writing it in english. But when asked to check the correct german word it read i am incorrect. Please explain.


Ketutsf

      I can't tell what you are asking. Can you provide any more details? Remember, those reading this page can't tell what version of this question you were asked or what answer you gave.


Rose_Senpai

      ☺ Umm...is it just me, or did anyone else see that when you choose any answer on this question you're wrong? Like, the correct solution is all of them... :/ ☺


Vera627528

      How can I know the ,,you" are for plural or for singular?


Lonelyfox11.94

      Depending on the context


HephanA

      Can it be seht euch mich?


Ketutsf

      No. Euch is an object pronoun. (It is the accusative and dative form of the nominative ihr.) So your sentence doesn't have a grammatical subject. The proper subject pronoun to go with seht is the nominative ihr.


fenilvs

      If this was a sentence and not question, would it be written ad "Du sehe mir" ie you see me. Is that correct?


Ketutsf

      "Du sehe mir" is not correct. Here are correct versions:

      • Du siehst mich.
      • Ihr seht mich.
      • Sie sehen mich.

NickleGreen16

      As they post the prompts, when they use "you," there is no way of knowing if they mean it to be translated as "you" (du), formal "you" (Sie), ot "you all" (ihr). Super annoying!!


PippaOz

      I find it SO helpful when i see examples. Thank you.


BrazilianKaiser

      Is it that hard to put a small "(plural)" up or below the "you"? It's ok for english to not have a plural version of "you", but Duolingo not making it clear beforehand is really annoying.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.