1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you see me?"

"Do you see me?"

Translation:Seht ihr mich?

March 26, 2013

40 Comments


ViktorYanush

Why "seht ihr mich" is correct? "Ihr" is not "you" here because of lower letter


christian

You're confusing a few things. "Sie" has to be capitalised in order to mean "you" (formal), but "ihr" is only capitalised if it means "your" (formal). If it's not capitalised, it can mean "you" (informal, plural), "their" or "her" depending on the context and position within the sentence.

Siehst du mich? = Do you see me? (informal, addressing one person)

  • Seht ihr mich? = Do you see me? (informal, addressing more than one person)

  • Sehen Sie mich? = Do you see me? (formal, addressing one or more people)

  • Sehen sie mich? = Do they see me?

  • Sieht sie mich? = Does she see me?

  • Das ist ihr Fahrrad = This is her/their bike


ViktorYanush

Thank you very much!


klinehopper

That's awesome!!! This helped me so much. I have multiple tables and if someone could put it as succinctly as you just did, that would be helpful. Vielen dank!


asceel.hab

Very helpful. Danke!


Vsaini603

Somebody give this man a cookie


Alfredox9hK

Dude, awesome explaining on this. Thx


StefanoV1

I need to know from a German native if "Siehst mich?" (without "du") is used in all days speaking. Note that I know that is grammatically wrong but only to know if it is used normally. Thanks in advance!

:-)


christian

It's not used at all, not even colloquially.


StefanoV1

Danke für deine Antwort in nur eine Minute!

:-)


kyky

You may have heard "Siehste mich?" The <e> is a very reduced "du". There is also "haste" for "hast du" and more things of the like.


Veanna

Why not "siehst"???


kyky

"Siehst du mich?" should be correct, too.


Veanna

yeah, i think so ....thank you.


AndreaPres109022

It was marked wrong to me


AndreaPres109022

Nevermind. It was a spelling error


Maverickized

Could it be "Siehst du mich?" ?


randomyochai

Why 'Sehen euch mich ?' is wrong ? it told me to use Sie.


catherinemassol

why not accept siehst du mich? can't you be both ?

Thank you


Ketutsf

Yes, "Siehst du mich?" is correct. See christian's detailed answer at the top of the page.


HephanA

Can it be seht euch mich?


Ketutsf

No. Euch is an object pronoun. (It is the accusative and dative form of the nominative ihr.) So your sentence doesn't have a grammatical subject. The proper subject pronoun to go with seht is the nominative ihr.


AJmosF

Why is it "siehst du mich" instead of "siehst du mir"?


Ketutsf

Because the verb sehen takes an accusative (direct) object. Mir is the dative informal second-person pronoun, used for indirect objects.


Stesquib

What about formal: "Ihr sehen mich?"


kyky

formal you would be "Sehen Sie mich?"


CMarcov

Can anyone tell me what it would translate to using 'ihr' and please explain your response. Thanks in advance :)


leonida00

why no siehst mich?


Massawassa1

'see me?' when you want to specifically say 'do you see me' wouldn't be correct either. There has to be a nominative pronoun in there :)


adamreal

"Sehen Sie mich" is in english "Do they see me" so why is that sentence in right solutions if it is not "Do you see me".


Rush._.

When "Sie" is capitalized, it is the formal version of you. Therefore "Sehen Sie mich" is the formal version of asking "Do you see me"


Lyric1980

I was told this was correct when writing it in english. But when asked to check the correct german word it read i am incorrect. Please explain.


Ketutsf

I can't tell what you are asking. Can you provide any more details? Remember, those reading this page can't tell what version of this question you were asked or what answer you gave.


Rose_Senpai

☺ Umm...is it just me, or did anyone else see that when you choose any answer on this question you're wrong? Like, the correct solution is all of them... :/ ☺


Vera627528

How can I know the ,,you" are for plural or for singular?


Lonelyfox11.94

Depending on the context


fenilvs

If this was a sentence and not question, would it be written ad "Du sehe mir" ie you see me. Is that correct?


Ketutsf

"Du sehe mir" is not correct. Here are correct versions:

  • Du siehst mich.
  • Ihr seht mich.
  • Sie sehen mich.
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.