1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella prueba postres diferent…

"Ella prueba postres diferentes."

Translation:She tries different desserts.

June 16, 2018

32 Comments


skipstavros

Since when is postres not pastries? Marked wrong and they want "deserts" instead????


EdNed2

They definitely don't want deserts.


Lesaken

Yes, a desert 🏜 would make a rather gritty and dry dessert 🍨 ! 😊
  


Lesaken

An alternative answer that is accepted is
"She is trying different desserts".
  


Hovaz

Ain't desserts and pastries the same? Why is the system marking an error when I type pastries in my translation??


TykaBooker

Because they are not the same.


chrisie367016

In uk another word for 'a dessert' is 'a sweet'. It means the same


John239846

Yes, Chrisie. I deliberately tested Duo by putting 'sweets' and it wouldn't have it. I have reported it.


BrianGorml5

Pastries? When your earlier test use cakes as the translation of postries


TykaBooker

Cakes=pasteles


ananthblr

Is Prueba and Probador related?


Maximilian122333

Yup! "Prueba" is a form of the verb "probar", which means try, sample, test, etc. It's easy to see how "probador" comes from that!


Sally333845

I deliberately tested duo as well by entering desserts. It was NOT accepted.


TykaBooker

"Desserts" is the answer. You have something else wrong in your sentence.


Sally333845

So, what is the correct trsnslation for postres, is it cakes or desserts?


Andrew359908

In english a sweet is a dessert


DovieGray

ella prueba postres diferentes


Adrian413110

In England we usually call deserts sweets or pudding


EdNed2

We call deserts the Sahara, the Gobi, and so on.


phil622681

Trys not accepted ?


TykaBooker

No, it should be "tries", not "trys". https://wikidiff.com/tries/trys

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.