1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella prueba postres diferent…

"Ella prueba postres diferentes."

Translation:She tries different desserts.

June 16, 2018

21 Comments


Briannamae6

Whats the infinitive to prueba


JabirAhm

I think "pastries" should be included also..


RyagonIV

Postre doesn't have much to do with pastries. It only means "dessert", very unspecifically. "Pastry" could be torta, pastel, or very generally, pasta.


Nonie382966

I tried "pastries" but DL didn't recognize them as desserts. Can someone tell me why?


marcy65brown

Pastries could be a type of dessert (or breakfast food). But "She tries different desserts" is quite different from [She tries different pastries].


Nonie382966

Hi Marcia you are a weath of information.


Terry226528

desserts, afters no difference


megkeeble

What about 'sweets' which is another word used for desserts??


RyagonIV

Apparently "sweet" is also a term for "dessert" in British English (Noun 2). Fancy that. I only knew "sweets" as "candy". It should be accepted.


Robert933226

...and then when i offer "puddings" it says "correct" and lists "desserts" as another guess.


Beth130535

"she tries" and "she is trying" are exchangeable in English.


MISTER_SNAPS

Man, I always forget the difference between 'desert' and 'dessert'. Any suggestions to help with this problem?


RyagonIV

Snaps, "desserts" is "stressed" backwards. You should eat some to reverse the stress. :)


MISTER_SNAPS

THANK OOOOOOOOOOOO!


TitusAlba

Anybody know how I change my default email address?


RyagonIV

Roger, if you're on the web version of Duolingo, you can go to the Settings via your icon in the top right corner of the screen and change your email address there.

On the mobile app (at least the Android version), you can get there via your profile (by tapping the face icon at the bottom of the screen) and there you tap the cogwheel in the top right corner.


stew826403

In UK English "sweet" is commonly used instead of dessert so why doesn't Duo accept "sweet" for postres. Furthermore if you ask any waiter in Spain for a sweet or the sweet menu he always knows you mean postres. Another substitute word in UK English is "Afters" but again this is not accepted.


RyagonIV

Stew, Duolingo focuses primarily on American English, so regional British variants won't be accepted initially. You're free to report those.


Aria888799

Why "She's trying different desserts" is not acceptable? 4/21/20

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.