"Ellapruebapostresdiferentes."

Translation:She tries different desserts.

7 months ago

12 Comments


ForteStrength

I think "pastries" should be included also..

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Postre doesn't have much to do with pastries. It only means "dessert", very unspecifically. "Pastry" could be torta, pastel, or very generally, pasta.

1 month ago

megkeeble

What about 'sweets' which is another word used for desserts??

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Apparently "sweet" is also a term for "dessert" in British English (Noun 2). Fancy that. I only knew "sweets" as "candy". It should be accepted.

1 month ago

Briannamae6

Whats the infinitive to prueba

6 months ago

SmartLatios
SmartLatios

probar

5 months ago

Nonie382966

I tried "pastries" but DL didn't recognize them as desserts. Can someone tell me why?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Pastries could be a type of dessert (or breakfast food). But "She tries different desserts" is quite different from [She tries different pastries].

5 months ago

Nonie382966

Hi Marcia you are a weath of information.

5 months ago

Terry226528

desserts, afters no difference

1 month ago

Tom968478

the answer they gave me was "puddings"!!

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Duo's "American English" has taken on a distinctive British slant! Lol

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.