1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Hay mucha gente pobre en tu…

"¿Hay mucha gente pobre en tu país?"

Translation:Are there many poor people in your country?

June 16, 2018

17 Comments


Aaarrgghh

"Are many people poor in your country" Not accepted 4-8-19. I feel like it's an adequate translation to drop "there" out of this sentence.


Peter435682

It certainly conveys a close meaning. But it's not very literal.


Rhett405054

Shouldn't "Are there a lot of poor people in your country?" work here.

It didn't for me but I feel like it should.


RG531

That translation is perfectly ok, why it was not accepted DL only knows.


TomKaraian

"Are there a lot of poor people in your country?" is accepted on 01/30/2020.


rfOwoD

I'd think "Do you have" is also a good idiomatic translation?


RG531

Earlier on in this exercise the Spanish word "ay" meaning oh, or ouch was used and in this question "hay" is used meaning " there are" amongst other things, it is difficult ( for me anyway) to pronounce them differently which would lead to confusion in a conversation. How do you pronounce each one so that they are distinctive from each other?


Holsen4

they aren't pronounced differently


DenisLever

I hear "mucho" not "mucha"!


RobertMurd8

your was not an option to choose from. This is the 2nd time that this has happened in this lesson


PK_10

'Is there many poor people in your country' wasn't accepted?


Cody987722

"People" is plural, so you would use "are"


dELulfR0

I heard "mucha" in the fast sentence and "mucho" in the slow version. This speaker really drives me crazy!


Jonathan691496

So it's not "pobra" talking about the feminine "la gente"


Suzanne947053

It seems that adjectives that end in -e keep their -e ending, regardless of the gender of the noun they are describing. For example: "Ella es inteligente." "Juan es inteligente." Someone more experienced with Spanish can correct me on this, if necessary.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started