1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Please, I need a lot of wate…

"Please, I need a lot of water."

Translation:Por favor, yo necesito mucha agua.

June 16, 2018

71 Comments


lori724673

Duo does a great job introducing exceptions. If a noun begins with "a", is feminine AND the emphasis is on the first syllable, as in "agua", then the singular article changes for easier pronunciation. Therefore, "el agua". If the noun begins with"a", is feminine AND the emphasis is NOT on the first syllable, as in "amiga", then the singular article stays "la". Therefore, "la amiga". I hope this helps.


ph.mB7tig

Thanks a lot.... Nice explanation.


PVDrew

Excellent explanation. Very much needed. Gracias.


mariamtraveler

We have "el agua" but mucha is correct? It's really confusing.


luciofher

the article la goes el cause agua starts in a. That doesn't mean it's masculine because in the plural form it's Las aguas.


Hannat627206

Very confusing and no explanation before hand apart from at the beginning that 'agua' uses 'el' because it is masculine. Now, I am learning that it is feminine. Thank you Takya for teaching me something new.


Paul42649

Agua is feminine, but they say "el agua" because "la agua" ends up sounding like "lagua". So what, I say, but that's the way they do it.

Another such noun is águila (eagle). It's feminine, but they will say "el águila blanca".


MariaPBJ

https://www.thoughtco.com/substituting-el-for-la-3079094#feminine-words-that-use-the-masculine-article

This little article was very helpful to me in understanding why el agua is used when agua is indeed femine. There are other feminine nouns that take el before. The article explains it very well.


angelicalisa

I guess this hardly comes up because it's rare to say las aguas compared to el agua. I was taught that el agua was an exception, but I guess it was nevwr emphasized that it is indeed feminine.


nimzstyle

Is 'agua' feminine or masculine? It's written as 'el agua' and hence why does we use 'mucha agua' here, instead of 'mucho'?


blackisann

They taught me in checkpoing 1 that agua is masculine, so why is it feminine now?


luciofher

Agua is femenine, but in singular (la agua) sounds vad so it goes el agua. But then in plural it is Las aguas. It hapoens when a femenine word starts in a.


S.Walker1

Close... Feminine, singular nouns starting with a stressed "a" sound take the definite article “el.”

The "a-" or "ha-" has to be stressed for this "la-to-el" conversion to occur, and it has to be singular (or else it would be "las a...s").


MaryReese-

I thought agua was masculine, el agua?


luciofher

it's actually femenine, but as it starts in a, you put 'el' to make it sound better cause if not it would be 'laagua'. but in plural it is las aguas. This hapens with other words too, el hacha and las hachas. But i don't know why it is la amiga and not el amiga. i think because amiga is always a girl and you can't change the preposition.


petrablair

The water translates to el aqua


Aileen617907

Thank you Lori 724673. You are very helpful and clear


PadmakarKe

What spaling is correct agua or aqua?


PadmakarKe

Why somewhere it is wrote aqua instead of agua? I am


Tracy317523

Was the subject of el auga being feminine and the use of el with the letter ( a ) presented by Duo? I don't recall learning it.


petrablair

The water translates to El aqua- so water is masculine!


slseidlitz

Agua is masculine "el agua", so it should be "mucho agua" NOT "mucha agua".


luciofher

Agua is femenine, but it starts in A so you put el instead of la to make it easier to prnounce.


Frankie0220

Agua is masculine. Why is it mucha agua?


luciofher

Agua is actually femenine, but when a noun starts in a, you put the masculine article (only when singular). El hacha, las hachas (the axe, the axes). El agua, las aguas (the water, the waters) But this rule doesn't go with people, for example, la amiga, the friend (femenine).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.