"Please, I need a lot of water."

Translation:Por favor, yo necesito mucha agua.

4 months ago

12 Comments


Jennifer446496

UPDATED: Thanks to marcy65brown for the explanation that agua is actually feminine even though it uses "el"! <3

Duolingo told me that my answer ("...mucho agua") was incorrect, because "agua" is feminine. But "agua" is masculine, not feminine. The correct answer should be "mucho agua" (not "mucha agua").

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Well, actually agua is feminine and needs feminine adjectives. Students often think it's masculine because it uses el (and un).
But the el doesn't indicate gender here. It's used with any feminine noun that starts with a stressed a sound: el alma, el hambre, el águila, el hacha, el ave, el arma, etc.
So it's mucha agua, el agua fresca, las aguas frías.

4 months ago

teacherlady88

I took three years of Spanish in high school and never got an explanation that thorough. Thank you.

4 months ago

Jennifer446496

Thanks for the very helpful explanation. I wish Duolingo would provide more context like you have (that agua is actually feminine...).

4 months ago

TykaBooker

Thank you

2 months ago

Roman442105

I was thinking the same thing! Happy we got an explanation. :)

2 months ago

janetSmith496975

Yes i was confused Thank you so much!!!

2 months ago

TykaBooker

I did the same thing

2 months ago

Kayla39576

That's so annoying..

4 months ago

SpanishII1

I understand the explanation and appreciate it, but it sure is a "landmine" when you first run across it!

4 weeks ago

aleezah_2

im confused about muchas and mucha, because I was to believe that muchas meant "a lot of" and mucha meant "a lot" but the translation wants mucha for "a lot of"

2 weeks ago

TykaBooker

You must match it to whatever it is describing. If it is describing something feminine and singular (agua) then you would use mucha. Perros (masculine and plural) would use muchos... etc

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.