1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Please, I need a lot of wate…

"Please, I need a lot of water."

Translation:Por favor, yo necesito mucha agua.

June 16, 2018

50 Comments


Jennifer446496

UPDATED: Thanks to marcy65brown for the explanation that agua is actually feminine even though it uses "el"! <3

Duolingo told me that my answer ("...mucho agua") was incorrect, because "agua" is feminine. But "agua" is masculine, not feminine. The correct answer should be "mucho agua" (not "mucha agua").


marcy65brown

Well, actually agua is feminine and needs feminine adjectives. Students often think it's masculine because it uses el (and un).
But the el doesn't indicate gender here. It's used with any feminine noun that starts with a stressed a sound: el alma, el hambre, el águila, el hacha, el ave, el arma, etc.
So it's mucha agua, el agua fresca, las aguas frías.


teacherlady88

I took three years of Spanish in high school and never got an explanation that thorough. Thank you.


Jennifer446496

Thanks for the very helpful explanation. I wish Duolingo would provide more context like you have (that agua is actually feminine...).


DaunitaSau

Is it okay to leave out the yo?


Roman442105

I would think so. Did it not accept it?


I-GOT-ONE

Yes it is okay to leave out yo, and Duo lingo accepts it!


Tarynjoel

Oh my gosh the rules are very complicated, tho i know english is worse


WorldPeaceChamp

It's complicated when you were born learning a language vs. learning one later in life, when a sort of language structure has already been built; it's why I turn to Duolingo.


Angela648873

Brilliant. I thought it was just a glitch with Duo...so pleased to have an expanation.


ellathefork

I've been taking Spanish class for a very long time and my teachers never taught me this. Thank you:)


Roman442105

I was thinking the same thing! Happy we got an explanation. :)


janetSmith496975

Yes i was confused Thank you so much!!!


TykaBooker

I did the same thing


SpanishII1

I understand the explanation and appreciate it, but it sure is a "landmine" when you first run across it!


aleezah_2

im confused about muchas and mucha, because I was to believe that muchas meant "a lot of" and mucha meant "a lot" but the translation wants mucha for "a lot of"


Steph640200

Muchas is just the plural version of mucha, so they both mean "a lot" or "a lot of" The difference just depends on the noun they're describing e.g. mucha agua (a lot of water)/ muchas aguas (lots of waters).


TykaBooker

You must match it to whatever it is describing. If it is describing something feminine and singular (agua) then you would use mucha. Perros (masculine and plural) would use muchos... etc


Heaven_F

well, water is not an definite object. like, it can not be separated into individual things you know?


TykaBooker

But you can still have a lot of water or a little water... You can even have seven waters, if you are talking about bottles of water.


Harmony2006

I was just wondering but is yo necessary? Because I said Por favor, necesito mucha agua, and it was marked incorrect.


TykaBooker

No, it should be accepted either way.


GregMirka

Why can't I just say necesito..why yo necesito..


TykaBooker

Either way works.


Raiff

Both "necesito" and "yo necesito" mean "I need". The difference, as it was explained to me, is in the stressing by the speaker. So, "I need to sleep" could be a simple comment of "Necesito dormir", but if you really want to stress that it is you that has the need then you would say "Yo necesito dormir". The written words don't reflect this as much as the spoken words do.


Heaven_F

wait why is it el agua but it wont accept my answer "muchos agua"?


TykaBooker

Because "agua" is feminine and singular.


Sharla998733

What is the difference between muchos and mucho


TykaBooker

"Mucho(a)" is for singular nouns and "muchos(as)" is for plural nouns, and the gender must be matched to the noun.


MargaretHa792435

do I really need the yo if I used necesito?


TykaBooker

It is not needed and is accepted without it.


JanetLunn1

An amazing explanation, thank you!!!


marceldankers

it is el agua so why mucha in stead of mucho


isothien

That was a super helpful link. Thanks!


PaulStolik

If the article does not determine the gender of a word, how do you know if a word is masculine or feminine?


TykaBooker

Learning the gender of Spanish words is basically memorization. The only reason the article changes to "el" with "agua" is that "agua" begins with a stressed "a" sound. We sort of do the same thing in English when we change the article from "a" to "an" as in "an apple".


Doug168331

I was marked incorrect because I left out the word "yo". Are there certain instances in which "yo' is required?


TykaBooker

It is perfectly fine to leave "yo" out


squeak37

Since when do i NEED the "yo" to be correct


Gemcorma

Doesn't necesito mean the same as yo necesito?


lderSkouso

If water "agua" is masculine for example "el agua" than why is mucho agua incorrect. Mucho is masculine and mucha is feminine.


MargaretHa792435

the hints had muchas--why?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.