1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are you never worried?"

"Are you never worried?"

Translation:¿Tú nunca estás preocupado?

June 16, 2018

155 Comments


Jane254678

Does word order matter? I put "estas" before "nunca" and it was marked wrong.


Bob46196

The rule is that negatives go before verbs. If it's a double negative, then just one of them goes before the verb.


immjclark

Where are these rules!


Bob46196

Just noticed your comment (4 months later). I was just referring to rules of Spanish regarding the use of negatives. You can find them on many Spanish websites or in any beginner Spanish textbook. I don't think Duo has them written down anywhere.


Daziegrl411

Thank you so much. I thought I missed something.


Senora_Silver

Always check tips before beginning a lesson; also thoughtco.com is a good source for learning the rules of Spanish and English.


Tricia111

Somewhere deep inside of the minds of people who are fluent in Spanish! Jaja


James614376

Thanks for that, have a lingot, pity they are not edible


Pamnsc

Lol! what are they for anyway


Chris315654

Duolingo should have told us this at some point


Brian32083

Bob doesn't sound like a Spanish name. But thanks for the info! Have another lingot.


danindenver

Wow, when did they tell us that in Spanish class? Oh, yeah, nunca tuvimos una clase de español!


gCBAz

Precisely. I am surprised at how often DL arbitrarily selects one possible answer as the only acceptable one.

One negative, followed by a verb, then the 2nd negative is correct, as you say, Bob.

My answer "No estás nunca preocupado." was marked wrong.


Uri9003

Well, sometimes matter, but in this case, if you want to sound more natural when you speak, it should be ¿nunca estás preocupado/a?

estás nunca preocupado/a sounds odd


Ur._.TrAnsLaTor

I didn't understand this at first either. The way you arranged the words are wrong because the negative is supposed to be before the main verb, which, in this case, is "estas." An example of a sentence similar to this is "Nosotros nunca estamos cansado." Or "Nunca estamos cansado." They are both the same and the negative is before the main verb. Another example of a sentence like this but without estar would be "El hombre nunca se siente cansado." Again the negative is before the main verb. I hoped this helped anyone confused.


Barbara223900

Yes, word order frequently matters.


immjclark

Me too. I don't know why it is marked wrong.


Jennifer446496

I answered exactly as Duolingo identifies as the meaning above ("¿Tú nunca estás preocupado?") and I was told that it was incorrect and that the correct translation is "¿Tú jamás estás preocupado?". My answer was correct. I reported that my answer should have been accepted.


jsorensen68

I get why they used jamás, but we haven´t really been exposed to adverbs yet. My answer was the same, as yours, I reported it too.


Bob46196

It accepts "nunca" now.


Bob46196

Well, it accepted "nunca" when I did it. Does anyone know how to go back to the question to check? I can't remember what lesson it was in. I'm wondering if maybe people are using the wrong word order, but have no way of figuring that out. Just in case, make sure that nunca is placed before the verb.


AyaAyoush3

(You are never tired)


elizchi

no it doesn't. I was just marked wrong for "nunca"


SueMerrick

Oh no it doesn't!


ActionCat2000

Yes, it accepted nunca when I did it, but it marked me for the wrong word order. When you are marked wrong, read the reason--don't just assume.


byersk

I was just marked wrong and told the correct answer is "Jamas te hallas preocupada?"


RobertOsbo14

What’s ‘Jamas’


Jan787174

I also answer with nunca estas preocupado. This should not be incorrect.


grandmompam

Why do you need tú? Isn't estás enough?


MO0NSHINE

no, you do not need tú in this case.


LSadun

I lost a heart on "No estas jamas preocupado". I thought that Spanish preferred double negatives like that.


jams1559

why cant estas come before nunca?


Lyza486374

I'd also like to know?


Bob46196

In Spanish, the negative (nunca, no, etc.) always goes in front of the verb. Unless it is a double negative, which are allowed in Spanish, and then one goes in front and the other somewhere after the verb.


Raeden496258

Cant i put preocupada


DonnaWells5

why is the word nunca not accepted instead of jamas. I know I constructed the sentence wrong, but want to know why I have to use jamas


Frank234234

It´s just the word, which the algorithm of DL, offers first. Nunca would be alright, as you can see in the translation on the top.


Roman279626

just write what the ' machine ' wants so you can move on....my translation gave me....esta preocupado….like it was to be for 'usted'...no telling whether it wants to be translated with estas or esta….just gotta roll with it, in the final analysis...we know what to say and move on, lol....


RG531

As I understand it Nunca=never and Jamás =Never ever ever ever.


SparklyYimYam

I'm wondering why is "¿Nunca te preocupas?" wrong?


NancyD506065

Never you worried? You forgot the verb.


Bob46196

Actually, preocupas is a verb. It's most likely considered wrong because "¿Nunca te preocupas?" translates as "Do you never worry?" They may want "Are you never worried?" because the verb estar is used. However, the meaning is really the same, so I'd report it.


skepticalways

Isn't te the form of "you" used with reflexive verbs? So even if you use a verb form of "worry" (like a pet "worries" a surgery site or bandage, so he has to have a special funnel collar to prevent his ruining the veterinarian's work), then "worry" is transitive, & takes an object, so what you said really confused me! How does the sentence Nunca te preocupda make sense? It seems it says, "(A missing subject) ...never worries yourself." Will someone who sees my confusion help enlighten me, ¿por favor?


skepticalways

Bob, (Correction!) Sorry, I can't edit on my phone app, but saw your verb was preocupas.


RobertPyle

My reply was marked wrong: nunca estás tú preocupado with the correct response being ´¿Tú nunca estás preocupado?´. I thought the ´tu´ could come after the verb. Is there a rule that prohibits this?


Mel773826

Why did it give this as the correct answer? ¿Jamás tú estás preocupado?

When I clicked on skip it said ¿Tú nunca estás preocupado?


Frank234234

Both are correct, but if DL would display all the possible answers, we would drown here ;). It´s just the one that comes first, or is considered to be the answer, which you were intended to write. It is a machine.


BeauxPurdy

I put - 'Estas tu nunca preocupado' and it is wrong. Can someone please explain why?


Bob619930

I don't get why "eres" is not used :/


LSadun

Being worried is a temporary condition (even if you somehow manage to permanently avoid it), so being worried takes the verb estar, not ser. Yo estoy preocupado, tu esta's preocupado, etc.


Raeden496258

Use estar for emotions. Not ser


Ur._.TrAnsLaTor

Estar is used for temporary traits, like feelings, as used in this sentence. Eres would be used for permanent traits, like "Tu eres un niño." I hope this helped.


chcow

Why is " tú estás nunca preocupado " wrong? Doesn't it mean the same thing? Please help me understand


Bob46196

The negative, in this case "nunca", has to go in front of the verb, in this case "estás". When there is a double negative, then the second negative can go after the verb.


Eunice997272

I used nunca and I used preocupado. What wrong word did I use - according to Duolingo?


cindy459758

The answer they showed me was "Tu jamas te preocupas? (Can't show the accents.) We haven't had most of these yet!


Fred499805

It is really too bad that DL doesn't bother to fix their own mistakes. Learning a new language is difficult enough without having to deal with the "teacher's" errors.


roseannewoo

Is "Estas nunca preocupado?" an acceptable translation?


Liz391388

When do you use tú vs tu?


roseannewoo

Tú (with an accent over “u”) is a subject pronoun. Tu (without an accent over “u” is a possessive pronoun. For example: Tù tienes tu libro. (You have your book.)


MO0NSHINE

As I know that the word orders are not that important for an inflection language such as Spanish (especially Caribbean Spanish), still the textbook form of interrogation should follow the Verb - Object - Subject order. In this case I am not very sure where should I put word nunca.

¿Nunca estás preocupado tú?

is marked incorrect by duo.


DanaKuntz

Is it wrong to say Tu estas nunca preocupado? Is there a rule for word order that I don't know?


JunWakaba

I used "estes" instead of "estas". What is different between from "estas" to "estes"?


scooterjr007

What is wrong with Es usted, Duo!?


Bob46196

Your question is a bit unclear, but if you're asking if you can use usted in this sentence, you should be able to, but not with es (ser); it should be está (estar) in this instance with usted. I originally used ser too, until some kind people helped me understand that estar should be used for moods/conditions that can change, like being busy.


Jenn960389

You never to worried? Is the way they want you to say that?


hobiii

Why is Estas nunca preocupada incorrect?


Bob46196

You have two errors. Your word order is wrong. The negative is supposed to come before the verb in Spanish, and preocupada should be preocupado.


longhairgtjay

Surely the tu is not required


alan967216

'Tu or 'Te' ? I have not yet found a good explanation .


MarilynMelady

Why can't I write "Tu estas nunca preocupado?"


kuniva

Why does not work the answer without "Tú"? Spanish language does not need to use personal pronoun... thx!


IAmCrazyHope

why 'tu' and 'estas', why not 'tu' or 'estas'?


IAmCrazyHope

The correct answer says 'tu nunca estas preocupado', but in English wouldn't that mean 'you never you're worried'? If it starts with 'tu nunca' then shouldn't the next word be 'eres', so it reads 'you never are worried'?


RobMiddlet1

This might sound daft, but why is 'never' seen as a negative word? Is "nunca" always going to be before "estás" or is that only in this particular case? Any advice, links or tips would be greatly appreciated!


IAmCrazyHope

Rob- I think nunca (and siempre) always goes before estas. I have 92 crowns so far and I cant remember esta ever going before nunca or siempre, always after. But it seems like some rules change over time, like going from yo soy to estoy, so at least for now its accurate.


RikReardon

Do you know the reason they go in front though?


AnupamaCha12

I didn't write tu. But that should be ok. Estas nunca preocupada! Can be female . Why preocupado?


dwayneklat

there really isn't any rules to spanish that are consistant


aaron971808

Jamas estoy preoccupado estoy nunca preoccupado


Gary669282

Wish they were consistent with accepting personal pronouns yo, tú.... or not


JoeCool487756

I left out tú which you are supposed to be able to do because of the conjugation and it !arked me wrong, reported


James805434

I thought to myself, what makes the least grammatical sense?....bingo, hole in one.

Literally translated: You/Your never is worried


Jay574167

In all other instances up to this point, whether the adverb was before or after the verb did not matter. What changed? Please explain.


khushi169264

Por que no esta " Estas nunca preocupada"


SteveHood11

Still trying to understand when to use esta or estas can someone give me a better insight? Thank you


bbot27341

Why when I put in Estas nunca preocupado did it not work


Kamm978432

Why is "nunca está usted preocupodo?" wrong?


LouiseSinger

is it me or does that just sound weird


SmithAlvarez

The options you provided for hints were not in your correct answer. How arecwe supposed to learn?


Pat551133

I thought jamas is never and nunca is nothing?


JeoCandil

Mierda... (neglect this, I'm trying to be cool)


AnitaHarte

I don't believe you also have to place Tu at the beginning of the sentence. 'Estas' already shows it is 'you'. If it would have been he or she or you(older person) then I believe it must be placed at the beginning of the sentence to tell others about who you are talking. Both must be right.


AriannaB1234

When is eres used?


Dionne2020BLM

I'm finding this one so hard. I keep thinking preocupado is preoccupied. It's hard to associate with worried. Does anyone have any tips or tricks to remember this one?


LarryFuqua

No estas nunca preocupado? Is this really wrong?


Ur._.TrAnsLaTor

I didn't understand this either at first. "Nunca" is supposed to go before the main verb, which in this case, is "estas". Tù is the pronoun but isn't necesary. So another example of a similar sentence would be "Nosotros nunca estamos cansado." Or "Nunca estamos cansado. They are both the same. In cases where their isnt estar it would be "El hombre nunca se siente cansado." I hope this makes sense and helps out some of you guys.


VicFerrer1

Thank you for clarifying this Bob46196.


eggschicken

How do I understand when to use -- never are you, instead of ---estas nunca?


layna116381

Hate this one. No one asks a question like this.


johan418240

Me too But ok the negatieve precies the verba...


johncarr841876

Inconsistent placement of "Nunca". Previous question "Nunca estoy" this question "Tu nunca". No explanation of placement but second marked incorrect. Also used féminine form of adverb and marked incorrect though no gender specified in audio output. I'm really losing patience with this. It's getting worse.


ReneeJenki

Im trying to understand when to use esta, está, estás, whew!


ReneeJenki

When do you use, esta, está, estas, estás?¿?¿


Floranne1

Anyone know where you can take a beginners Spanish class in the East Bay CA area? Why is there no Spanish for English speakers?


dolly117361

The emotions category is kicking my A$$...


robert.d.bates

I´m OCD about interrogative word order and put the following.

¨Nunca estás tú preocupado?¨

Duo thinks this is wrong, but I´m convinced it is technically correct.


joferndale

yes but why was preocupada wrong ...


JoanMaryCa

Where is this word Hamas coming from sudden ly


jsorensen68

I found this for you. I hope this helps! https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/104233/Jamás-VS-Nunca Read the first explanation, he´s IMO is almost correct, but explains it really well. I agree more with the 2nd person, on meaning and with mtthwbrnd towards the bottom. Skip the others. Again, I hope this helps.


AloRik

I got nunca os preocupais? for real? How am i supposed to know?


pamvick

It does not accept nunca still


MichaelMor171557

Nunca is still not accepted


HenriCowan

nunca te preocupas was not accepted. What is the reason


ForestMoods

Why is Nunca te preocupas, wrong?


Peter404275

I have answered as your translation it won't except nunca but wants jamas?


gparrot899

¿ jamás está preocupado?


Madeline062013

The correction told me I chose the wrong word, however it appears I just got the wrong word order by placing estas before nunca


Uebey

it told me to use the word "afligido." I've never seen this word before. But apparently, from reading the other posts, that's just one of many issues with this particular answer!


shirazy747

ENGLISH;Still the sentence sounds ODD to me, Must be present perfect , Or "EVER" in question form,


LeTisha849297

I just put " tu" at the end.. i thought the pronoun went at the end when asking a question..


DarleneDre1

Same comment as others. Hadn't been taught this word yet. This should be fixed by duolingo.


JoanMaryCa

I can't go on until this is sorted, please resolve the problem


ReneeBrutv

JoanMaryCa: Sure you can move on! You can choose to regurgitate the confusing but accepted answer, write it down, research online or ask a native speaker to explain, and/or report the situation to Duolingo. Or not. I mean, never being worried isn't a medical emergency, and you won't be attending any galas en España anytime soon. So maybe it really is ok to move on. Y'think?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.