"Are you never worried?"

Translation:¿Tú nunca estás preocupado?

4 months ago

52 Comments


Jennifer446496

I answered exactly as Duolingo identifies as the meaning above ("¿Tú nunca estás preocupado?") and I was told that it was incorrect and that the correct translation is "¿Tú jamás estás preocupado?". My answer was correct. I reported that my answer should have been accepted.

4 months ago

jsorensen68

I get why they used jamás, but we haven´t really been exposed to adverbs yet. My answer was the same, as yours, I reported it too.

4 months ago

byersk

I was just marked wrong and told the correct answer is "Jamas te hallas preocupada?"

2 months ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

It accepts "nunca" now.

3 months ago

elizchi

no it doesn't. I was just marked wrong for "nunca"

3 months ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

Well, it accepted "nunca" when I did it. Does anyone know how to go back to the question to check? I can't remember what lesson it was in. I'm wondering if maybe people are using the wrong word order, but have no way of figuring that out. Just in case, make sure that nunca is placed before the verb.

2 months ago

SueMerrick

Oh no it doesn't!

2 months ago

Jane254678

Does word order matter? I put "estas" before "nunca" and it was marked wrong.

4 months ago

jams1559

me too

3 months ago

Seamus927987

me too

2 months ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

The rule is that negatives go before verbs. If it's a double negative, then just one of them goes before the verb.

2 months ago

James614376
James614376

Thanks for that, have a lingot, pity they are not edible

2 months ago

Pawel.weg
Pawel.weg

me too

3 months ago

Jan787174

I also answer with nunca estas preocupado. This should not be incorrect.

4 months ago

LSadun
LSadun

I lost a heart on "No estas jamas preocupado". I thought that Spanish preferred double negatives like that.

4 months ago

jams1559

why cant estas come before nunca?

3 months ago

Lyza486374

I'd also like to know?

3 months ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

In Spanish, the negative (nunca, no, etc.) always goes in front of the verb. Unless it is a double negative, which are allowed in Spanish, and then one goes in front and the other somewhere after the verb.

3 months ago

grandmompam

Why do you need tú? Isn't estás enough?

3 months ago

DonnaWells5

why is the word nunca not accepted instead of jamas. I know I constructed the sentence wrong, but want to know why I have to use jamas

4 months ago

Frank234234

It´s just the word, which the algorithm of DL, offers first. Nunca would be alright, as you can see in the translation on the top.

3 months ago

JoanMaryCa

Where is this word Hamas coming from sudden ly

4 months ago

jsorensen68

I found this for you. I hope this helps! https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/104233/Jamás-VS-Nunca Read the first explanation, he´s IMO is almost correct, but explains it really well. I agree more with the 2nd person, on meaning and with mtthwbrnd towards the bottom. Skip the others. Again, I hope this helps.

4 months ago

AloRik
AloRik

I got nunca os preocupais? for real? How am i supposed to know?

4 months ago

Mel773826

Why did it give this as the correct answer? ¿Jamás tú estás preocupado?

When I clicked on skip it said ¿Tú nunca estás preocupado?

3 months ago

Frank234234

Both are correct, but if DL would display all the possible answers, we would drown here ;). It´s just the one that comes first, or is considered to be the answer, which you were intended to write. It is a machine.

3 months ago

pamvick
pamvick

It does not accept nunca still

3 months ago

BeauxPurdy

I put - 'Estas tu nunca preocupado' and it is wrong. Can someone please explain why?

3 months ago

Roman279626

just write what the ' machine ' wants so you can move on....my translation gave me....esta preocupado….like it was to be for 'usted'...no telling whether it wants to be translated with estas or esta….just gotta roll with it, in the final analysis...we know what to say and move on, lol....

3 months ago

Bob619930

I don't get why "eres" is not used :/

3 months ago

LSadun
LSadun

Being worried is a temporary condition (even if you somehow manage to permanently avoid it), so being worried takes the verb estar, not ser. Yo estoy preocupado, tu esta's preocupado, etc.

3 months ago

chcow

Why is " tú estás nunca preocupado " wrong? Doesn't it mean the same thing? Please help me understand

3 months ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

The negative, in this case "nunca", has to go in front of the verb, in this case "estás". When there is a double negative, then the second negative can go after the verb.

3 months ago

MichaelMor171557

Nunca is still not accepted

3 months ago

HenriCowan

nunca te preocupas was not accepted. What is the reason

2 months ago

RG531

As I understand it Nunca=never and Jamás =Never ever ever ever.

2 months ago

MichaelMor171557

Not the 10/08/2018

2 months ago

SparklyYimYam
SparklyYimYam

I'm wondering why is "¿Nunca te preocupas?" wrong?

2 months ago

NancyD506065

Never you worried? You forgot the verb.

1 month ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

Actually, preocupas is a verb. It's most likely considered wrong because "¿Nunca te preocupas?" translates as "Do you never worry?" They may want "Are you never worried?" because the verb estar is used. However, the meaning is really the same, so I'd report it.

1 month ago

Eunice997272

I used nunca and I used preocupado. What wrong word did I use - according to Duolingo?

2 months ago

ForestMoods
ForestMoods

Why is Nunca te preocupas, wrong?

2 months ago

Peter404275

I have answered as your translation it won't except nunca but wants jamas?

2 months ago

ElizabethM438712

¿ jamás está preocupado?

2 months ago

Madeline062013

The correction told me I chose the wrong word, however it appears I just got the wrong word order by placing estas before nunca

1 month ago

Dawn517streak

it told me to use the word "afligido." I've never seen this word before. But apparently, from reading the other posts, that's just one of many issues with this particular answer!

1 month ago

cindy459758

The answer they showed me was "Tu jamas te preocupas? (Can't show the accents.) We haven't had most of these yet!

1 month ago

DakotaGorm
DakotaGorm

Difference between esta and estas here?

1 month ago

Fred499805

It is really too bad that DL doesn't bother to fix their own mistakes. Learning a new language is difficult enough without having to deal with the "teacher's" errors.

1 month ago

shirazy747

ENGLISH;Still the sentence sounds ODD to me, Must be present perfect , Or "EVER" in question form,

1 week ago

DarleneDre1

Same comment as others. Hadn't been taught this word yet. This should be fixed by duolingo.

4 months ago

JoanMaryCa

I can't go on until this is sorted, please resolve the problem

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.