1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are you never worried?"

"Are you never worried?"

Translation:¿Tú nunca estás preocupado?

June 16, 2018

99 Comments


Jane254678

Does word order matter? I put "estas" before "nunca" and it was marked wrong.

July 3, 2018

jams1559

me too

July 26, 2018

lnda2lnda

me three

January 28, 2019

HeatherIng10

me four

August 28, 2019

WilliamSev11

Make it five! ):

October 1, 2019

Pawel.weg

me too

August 7, 2018

Seamus927987

me too

August 17, 2018

Bob46196

The rule is that negatives go before verbs. If it's a double negative, then just one of them goes before the verb.

August 17, 2018

James614376

Thanks for that, have a lingot, pity they are not edible

September 11, 2018

Pam405626

Lol! what are they for anyway

January 12, 2019

angelb1200

lol

March 27, 2019

immjclark

Where are these rules!

November 19, 2018

Bob46196

Just noticed your comment (4 months later). I was just referring to rules of Spanish regarding the use of negatives. You can find them on many Spanish websites or in any beginner Spanish textbook. I don't think Duo has them written down anywhere.

March 27, 2019

Diana371857

Thank you

July 15, 2019

Cheryl890158

Thank you so much. I thought I missed something.

August 26, 2019

Brian32083

Bob doesn't sound like a Spanish name. But thanks for the info! Have another lingot.

August 16, 2019

Chris913144

Why??

April 9, 2019

danindenver

Wow, when did they tell us that in Spanish class? Oh, yeah, nunca tuvimos una clase de español!

September 3, 2019

PanCoates

Me too

January 25, 2019

Uri9003

Well, sometimes matter, but in this case, if you want to sound more natural when you speak, it should be ¿nunca estás preocupado/a?

estás nunca preocupado/a sounds odd

September 15, 2019

immjclark

Me too. I don't know why it is marked wrong.

November 19, 2018

Jennifer446496

I answered exactly as Duolingo identifies as the meaning above ("¿Tú nunca estás preocupado?") and I was told that it was incorrect and that the correct translation is "¿Tú jamás estás preocupado?". My answer was correct. I reported that my answer should have been accepted.

June 16, 2018

jsorensen68

I get why they used jamás, but we haven´t really been exposed to adverbs yet. My answer was the same, as yours, I reported it too.

June 22, 2018

byersk

I was just marked wrong and told the correct answer is "Jamas te hallas preocupada?"

August 30, 2018

Bob46196

It accepts "nunca" now.

July 19, 2018

Bob46196

Well, it accepted "nunca" when I did it. Does anyone know how to go back to the question to check? I can't remember what lesson it was in. I'm wondering if maybe people are using the wrong word order, but have no way of figuring that out. Just in case, make sure that nunca is placed before the verb.

August 18, 2018

AyaAyoush3

(You are never tired)

August 9, 2019

elizchi

no it doesn't. I was just marked wrong for "nunca"

July 28, 2018

SueMerrick

Oh no it doesn't!

August 18, 2018

ActionCat2000

Yes, it accepted nunca when I did it, but it marked me for the wrong word order. When you are marked wrong, read the reason--don't just assume.

February 25, 2019

Jan787174

I also answer with nunca estas preocupado. This should not be incorrect.

June 28, 2018

grandmompam

Why do you need tú? Isn't estás enough?

July 14, 2018

MO0NSHINE

no, you do not need tú in this case.

January 12, 2019

jams1559

why cant estas come before nunca?

July 26, 2018

Lyza486374

I'd also like to know?

July 26, 2018

Bob46196

In Spanish, the negative (nunca, no, etc.) always goes in front of the verb. Unless it is a double negative, which are allowed in Spanish, and then one goes in front and the other somewhere after the verb.

July 26, 2018

LSadun

I lost a heart on "No estas jamas preocupado". I thought that Spanish preferred double negatives like that.

July 4, 2018

DonnaWells5

why is the word nunca not accepted instead of jamas. I know I constructed the sentence wrong, but want to know why I have to use jamas

July 11, 2018

Frank234234

It´s just the word, which the algorithm of DL, offers first. Nunca would be alright, as you can see in the translation on the top.

July 24, 2018

Raeden496258

Cant i put preocupada

December 17, 2018

Bob619930

I don't get why "eres" is not used :/

August 4, 2018

LSadun

Being worried is a temporary condition (even if you somehow manage to permanently avoid it), so being worried takes the verb estar, not ser. Yo estoy preocupado, tu esta's preocupado, etc.

August 4, 2018

Raeden496258

Use estar for emotions. Not ser

December 17, 2018

RG531

As I understand it Nunca=never and Jamás =Never ever ever ever.

August 13, 2018

SparklyYimYam

I'm wondering why is "¿Nunca te preocupas?" wrong?

August 18, 2018

NancyD506065

Never you worried? You forgot the verb.

October 10, 2018

Bob46196

Actually, preocupas is a verb. It's most likely considered wrong because "¿Nunca te preocupas?" translates as "Do you never worry?" They may want "Are you never worried?" because the verb estar is used. However, the meaning is really the same, so I'd report it.

October 10, 2018

skepticalways

Isn't te the form of "you" used with reflexive verbs? So even if you use a verb form of "worry" (like a pet "worries" a surgery site or bandage, so he has to have a special funnel collar to prevent his ruining the veterinarian's work), then "worry" is transitive, & takes an object, so what you said really confused me! How does the sentence Nunca te preocupda make sense? It seems it says, "(A missing subject) ...never worries yourself." Will someone who sees my confusion help enlighten me, ¿por favor?

November 13, 2018

skepticalways

Bob, (Correction!) Sorry, I can't edit on my phone app, but saw your verb was preocupas.

November 13, 2018

Fred499805

It is really too bad that DL doesn't bother to fix their own mistakes. Learning a new language is difficult enough without having to deal with the "teacher's" errors.

October 2, 2018

JoanMaryCa

Where is this word Hamas coming from sudden ly

June 25, 2018

jsorensen68

I found this for you. I hope this helps! https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/104233/Jamás-VS-Nunca Read the first explanation, he´s IMO is almost correct, but explains it really well. I agree more with the 2nd person, on meaning and with mtthwbrnd towards the bottom. Skip the others. Again, I hope this helps.

June 28, 2018

AloRik

I got nunca os preocupais? for real? How am i supposed to know?

July 6, 2018

Mel773826

Why did it give this as the correct answer? ¿Jamás tú estás preocupado?

When I clicked on skip it said ¿Tú nunca estás preocupado?

July 17, 2018

Frank234234

Both are correct, but if DL would display all the possible answers, we would drown here ;). It´s just the one that comes first, or is considered to be the answer, which you were intended to write. It is a machine.

July 24, 2018

pamvick

It does not accept nunca still

July 19, 2018

BeauxPurdy

I put - 'Estas tu nunca preocupado' and it is wrong. Can someone please explain why?

July 27, 2018

Roman279626

just write what the ' machine ' wants so you can move on....my translation gave me....esta preocupado….like it was to be for 'usted'...no telling whether it wants to be translated with estas or esta….just gotta roll with it, in the final analysis...we know what to say and move on, lol....

July 31, 2018

chcow

Why is " tú estás nunca preocupado " wrong? Doesn't it mean the same thing? Please help me understand

August 6, 2018

Bob46196

The negative, in this case "nunca", has to go in front of the verb, in this case "estás". When there is a double negative, then the second negative can go after the verb.

August 6, 2018

MichaelMor171557

Nunca is still not accepted

August 11, 2018

HenriCowan

nunca te preocupas was not accepted. What is the reason

August 12, 2018

MichaelMor171557

Not the 10/08/2018

August 14, 2018

Eunice997272

I used nunca and I used preocupado. What wrong word did I use - according to Duolingo?

August 20, 2018

ForestMoods

Why is Nunca te preocupas, wrong?

August 28, 2018

Peter404275

I have answered as your translation it won't except nunca but wants jamas?

September 1, 2018

ElizabethM438712

¿ jamás está preocupado?

September 2, 2018

Madeline062013

The correction told me I chose the wrong word, however it appears I just got the wrong word order by placing estas before nunca

September 12, 2018

Uebey

it told me to use the word "afligido." I've never seen this word before. But apparently, from reading the other posts, that's just one of many issues with this particular answer!

September 14, 2018

cindy459758

The answer they showed me was "Tu jamas te preocupas? (Can't show the accents.) We haven't had most of these yet!

September 27, 2018

DakotaGorm

Difference between esta and estas here?

September 30, 2018

shirazy747

ENGLISH;Still the sentence sounds ODD to me, Must be present perfect , Or "EVER" in question form,

November 1, 2018

roseannewoo

Is "Estas nunca preocupado?" an acceptable translation?

November 28, 2018

Liz391388

When do you use tú vs tu?

December 17, 2018

roseannewoo

Tú (with an accent over “u”) is a subject pronoun. Tu (without an accent over “u” is a possessive pronoun. For example: Tù tienes tu libro. (You have your book.)

December 17, 2018

MO0NSHINE

As I know that the word orders are not that important for an inflection language such as Spanish (especially Caribbean Spanish), still the textbook form of interrogation should follow the Verb - Object - Subject order. In this case I am not very sure where should I put word nunca.

¿Nunca estás preocupado tú?

is marked incorrect by duo.

January 12, 2019

DanaKuntz

Is it wrong to say Tu estas nunca preocupado? Is there a rule for word order that I don't know?

January 29, 2019

JunWakaba

I used "estes" instead of "estas". What is different between from "estas" to "estes"?

February 9, 2019

scooter413837

What is wrong with Es usted, Duo!?

April 23, 2019

Bob46196

Your question is a bit unclear, but if you're asking if you can use usted in this sentence, you should be able to, but not with es (ser); it should be está (estar) in this instance with usted. I originally used ser too, until some kind people helped me understand that estar should be used for moods/conditions that can change, like being busy.

April 23, 2019

Jenn960389

You never to worried? Is the way they want you to say that?

May 27, 2019

hobiii

Why is Estas nunca preocupada incorrect?

June 23, 2019

Bob46196

You have two errors. Your word order is wrong. The negative is supposed to come before the verb in Spanish, and preocupada should be preocupado.

June 23, 2019

RobertPyle

My reply was marked wrong: nunca estás tú preocupado with the correct response being ´¿Tú nunca estás preocupado?´. I thought the ´tu´ could come after the verb. Is there a rule that prohibits this?

July 9, 2019

longhairgtjay

Surely the tu is not required

August 4, 2019

alan967216

'Tu or 'Te' ? I have not yet found a good explanation .

August 18, 2019

MarilynMelady

Why can't I write "Tu estas nunca preocupado?"

August 19, 2019

kuniva

Why does not work the answer without "Tú"? Spanish language does not need to use personal pronoun... thx!

August 21, 2019

HopeIsCrazy

why 'tu' and 'estas', why not 'tu' or 'estas'?

August 22, 2019

HopeIsCrazy

The correct answer says 'tu nunca estas preocupado', but in English wouldn't that mean 'you never you're worried'? If it starts with 'tu nunca' then shouldn't the next word be 'eres', so it reads 'you never are worried'?

August 22, 2019

RobMiddlet1

This might sound daft, but why is 'never' seen as a negative word? Is "nunca" always going to be before "estás" or is that only in this particular case? Any advice, links or tips would be greatly appreciated!

August 27, 2019

HopeIsCrazy

Rob- I think nunca (and siempre) always goes before estas. I have 92 crowns so far and I cant remember esta ever going before nunca or siempre, always after. But it seems like some rules change over time, like going from yo soy to estoy, so at least for now its accurate.

August 30, 2019

Joanne961640

Me five!

September 10, 2019

AnupamaCha12

I didn't write tu. But that should be ok. Estas nunca preocupada! Can be female . Why preocupado?

September 12, 2019

dwayneklat

there really isn't any rules to spanish that are consistant

October 12, 2019

aaron971808

Jamas estoy preoccupado estoy nunca preoccupado

October 13, 2019

DarleneDre1

Same comment as others. Hadn't been taught this word yet. This should be fixed by duolingo.

July 4, 2018

JoanMaryCa

I can't go on until this is sorted, please resolve the problem

June 25, 2018

ReneeBrutv

JoanMaryCa: Sure you can move on! You can choose to regurgitate the confusing but accepted answer, write it down, research online or ask a native speaker to explain, and/or report the situation to Duolingo. Or not. I mean, never being worried isn't a medical emergency, and you won't be attending any galas en España anytime soon. So maybe it really is ok to move on. Y'think?

January 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.