"I don't wear big purses."

Translation:Yo no uso carteras grandes.

5 months ago

14 Comments


danniellefrances

How do you wear a purse?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

This needs to be reported to the contributors. It should be "carry" or "use", don't you think?

5 months ago

NancyMitch5

In english, no one wears a purse...its like saying saying she wears a suitcase.

4 months ago

Clari64
Clari64

I really hope that Duo corrects these translations into English. The verb Usar can mean 'to wear' or 'to use'. In this instance it means 'to use'. This is very misleading for non-English speakers.

4 months ago

Susi654714

Duo didnt accept "llevo" as to wear and it should.

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That would imply you're carrying several purses at the same time.

1 month ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

I'm not a native English speaker, but I do find it a bit ironic that native English speakers complain about the English translations on Duolingo, in poor English with several spelling errors.

2 months ago

eamon976353

Really really poor english. Sounds like someone on lesson one of linguaphone

3 months ago

Adam896977

I don't see the big deal about "wearing" a purse...why not usa though?

3 months ago

DgjctCGR

Because the verb goes with the subject, "Yo".

3 months ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

Oh dear. Another case of non-English speaking English sentences.

2 months ago

MattyMcScr
MattyMcScr

I thought if plural words were used every word either side was also plural. Uso would be usos. And, it's feminine, so would that not be usas?

1 month ago

GarrettEll7

Didnt accept llevo

1 month ago

AdrianM.Na

What's wrong with using "grande?"

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.