"Protože si pamatovala, že je vdaná."

Translation:Because she remembered that she was married.

June 16, 2018

11 Comments


Daku_

Why not: Because she remembered that she is married, or Because she remembered that she has beenmarried.

Thanks

June 16, 2018

BoneheadBass

As a native AmE speaker, I'd agree that both "is married" and "was married" are fine as an answer to the question, for example, "Why didn't she go out with that new guy?" But "has been married" sounds very strange here.

June 18, 2018

VladaFu

"Because she remembered that she is married." is already accepted.

"Because she remembered that she has been married." is not the right way to use the present perfect tense, I think. But it is the tense with which I struggle the most, so let's give others the oportunity to say something about that.

June 17, 2018

Daku_

Pochopila jsem tu větu tak, že si pamatovala, že je stále, to znamená i nyní vdaná. Now I try write it in English :-). I understood this sentence so: she remembered that she is now married.

June 23, 2018

VladaFu

Ano, "Because she remembered that she is married." je akceptováno a asi vždy bylo. Není to učebnicová souslednost časová v nepřímé řeči (která chce "was"), ale bereme ten přítomný čas pro tvrzení s obecnější a delší platností.

Ale ten předpřítomný ne, ten se sem prostě nehodí. Ten se hodí do vět jako "I have been married for 20 years." "Jsem vdaná 20 let."

June 23, 2018

Daku_

Myslím si, že větu "Because she remembered that she is married" mi to neuznalo, proto jsem se ptala.

June 24, 2018

VladaFu

Je mezi uznávanými možnostmi.

June 24, 2018

BenMedved

this is a sentence fragment in English, not a complete sentence. Is there a way of translating the Czech sentence into a complete sentence in english?

April 23, 2019

VladaFu

No, both are the same in this regard.

Why did she do that? Because she remembered that she was married.

Proč to udělala? Protože si pamatovala, že je vdaná.

April 23, 2019

Alun612958

I can only comment on the English usages. "Because she remembered that she is married" means that she still is married. "Because she remembered that she was married" is also right, but carries an implication that she is no longer married. Or, it might be a phrase in a story which is entirely told in the past tense.

June 25, 2019

BoneheadBass

I (native AmE) completely agree that "was married" generally would mean that she is no longer married. But I would venture to say that, while both "is" and "was" are accepted on the English side, "was" is probably used more often and, in this case, it does not necessarily imply that she is no longer married. But the Czech sentence, as we see, takes a different approach with tenses in a sentence like this.

June 26, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.