1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, gracias, no quiero frijo…

"No, gracias, no quiero frijoles."

Translation:No, thank you, I don't want beans.

June 16, 2018

21 Comments


ethanjanssen

Beans, beans, they're good for your heart. The more you eat them, the more you fart. The more you fart, the better you feel, So eat your beans, every meal.


DoubleLingot

Beans and legumes are the fruits or seeds of a family of plants called Fabaceae. They are commonly eaten around the world and are a rich source of fiber and B vitamins. They are also a great replacement for meat as a source of vegetarian protein.

Beans and legumes have a number of health benefits, including reducing cholesterol, decreasing blood sugar levels and increasing healthy gut bacteria.


Isabel303668

My sentence with frijoles should be accepted. IT IS VERY COMMON IN AMERICA!!!!!!


Majklo_Blic

Did you report it? The mods check reports; they don't always check these threads (and even if they did, you forgot to include what your sentence was).


EugeneTiffany

Using a Spanish word in an English sentence when there exists a perfectly commonly used English word makes no sense in a lesson about Spanish. The idea is to provide a translation to English.


Gregorio_Blanco

"No, ta, I don't want beans". Was shown as he correct answer. I think they misspelled "thanks". Also correct would have No, i don't want beans. Thanks. This was marked incorrect


mafi5505

is "judias" still possible?


FrankNicho3

yes it is - on mainland Spain, I have only ever heard "judias" for "beans". In Costa Rica I have heard "frijoles". New World usage, I suppose.


AchanaOrr

I said...no thank you i do not want beans. How is this wrong


EugeneTiffany

It is not an accurate translation of the Spanish sentence, meaning, that is not what the Spanish sentence said.


richied1055

I used the words I do not instead of don't and that was marked incorrect


VikasLokes

you should report it.


MaggieStelck

i wrote, 'No thanks, i don't want beans. That was deemed wrong and the correct answer being, 'No thank you. I don't want beans.'!!!!!


DanBuskirk

Thanks isn't ok for gracias?


DanBuskirk

My bad. Nevermind.


EthanZerni

Who doesnt want beans this is a serious issue we need the police on this


wolfpuppy1

My problem is not with the translation, but with the enunciation. Too often, when the "speaker" gets to the last word, the volume and pronunciation goes away, and I just hear a soft sound. I know this word, and when pronounced correctly, it's easy to understand. Yet I listened to this audio over and over, and never did hear "frijoles". If only someone would check out these audios before releasing them to us. If only.


2bMhW1Nt

Pero los frijoles son la fruta magia!


MonicaTrov2

No quiero is first person, not second, you isn't correct!


JorgeIlltyd

Two general questions to satisfy my curiosity. On these verbal challenges, why do some of the words come up black, as opposed to blue and secondly, why does Duo sometimes grade the response before you finish replying?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.