1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I didn't like that book."

"I didn't like that book."

Translation:No me gustó ese libro.

June 16, 2018

29 Comments


NicolaLens

I wrote "yo no me gustó ese libro". What is wrong about adding "yo" to the front here?


PauloChen2

You could say "A mí no me gustó...", but not "Yo no me gustó...". "Yo" is the subject pronoun "I", and the subject of this sentence is "ese libro". ("Me" in this sentence is the indirect object pronoun.)

"No me gustó ese libro" is literally "That book was not pleasing to me".

Sticking a "yo" in front produces something like "I, that book, did not please myself", referring, I guess to a point in the past when you were that book.

I like books, but I don't think it would please me to be a book.


MadDogColter

Does the 'me' refer to 'I' in the beginning of the sentence? And the conjugation of gustar refers to the book?


JasonWoof

Gustar work like the English verb "pleases". So "that book pleases me" in this case. That's not the best translation, but it helps make sense of why it's "me" not "yo" and why gustar is in the third person.


Linda_from_NJ

The Spanish sentence "Me gustó ese libro" has "gustó" (it pleased) as the subject and verb, "me" as the indirect object pronoun that translates to "me" in English, and the noun phrase "ese libro" (that book) as the direct object noun. Literally, this translates to "To me, that book, it is pleasing." If you substitute the correct syntax/word order in English, the word-for-word interpretation is "That book didn't please me."


KenHigh

eso libro is the subject of the sentence, not a direct object noun
gustar has no direct object

Rewording the sentence shows you how it "works" grammatically.

That book was pleasing to me.
gustó = was pleasing / pleased
that book gave pleasure to me

If you're looking for a direct object,
it is really not mentioned in Spanish but is really "pleasure"

The book gives pleasure to me.


Cangysuff

Why is "A mi, no me gustó ese libro" wrong? It means exactly the same as "no me gustó ese libro", it just reinforces the "me" bit.


mitaine56

cangysuff- maybe it's redundant


FerEtayoRguez

I'd rather say it's emphatic. I for one didn't like that book. Moi, je n'ai pas aimé ce livre.


wdssts

Why eso instead of ese?


chuckdumas

The correct answer is 'ese'.

'eso', the neuter form, would only be used if the noun were NOT in the sentence.

I liked that. Me gustó eso.

I liked that book. Me gustó ese libro.

Works the same for este/esto and aquel/aquello.

https://www.thoughtco.com/neither-masculine-nor-feminine-3078136


MarkRule3

I am always struggling with that, thanks for the simple explanation!!


joehhendrickson

Why is the word order "ese libro no me gustó" wrong.


Jeannette583000

Why isn't it gusté?


mitaine56

jeannette, because the subject is libro. With gustar you have to inverse the sentence. the libro doesn't please you


Tatevanpat

why "ese" instead of "este"


marcy65brown

This and these both have t's. (Este, estos)
Ese = that


EmilCohen1

Este esta = this .. Ese esa = that


NanookRubbedIt

The one time that the accent mark over the "o" actually matters...


mmktlk

When do you use encantar vs. gustar? I thought it had to do with inanimate objects vs. living things. Confused!


mitaine56

mmktlk- Encantar is to adore, gustar is like. me encanta el verano/ I adore/love summer. me gusta este carro/I like this car


XiaojunMa2

I thought imperfecto is usually use to describe state of mind. So, I used "no me gustaba...." And it's rejected. Any reason?


mitaine56

xia0- The action is finished, so no me gustó. Imperfecto is when the action is going while another action takes place ` de joven, no me gustaba ese libro/ when I was young no me gustaba ese libro. WHILE you were young you didn't like that book, 2 things at the same time.


rags715106

I understood "a mi no me gusta ese libro" meant the same


Jim8161
Mod

Wrong tense.


Salin880531

Past tense: isn't it me guste?


Jim8161
Mod

No - 'gustar' is conjugated for the thing being liked (in all tenses)


Judie504830

Isn't esto libro translated that book? Why ese instead of esto?


Jim8161
Mod

No - "esto" means "this" and is the neuter" form used when the gender of the thing* is unknown.

In this sentence, the demonstrative is "that" and the thing is "libro" which is masculine.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.