"I didn't like that book."

Translation:No me gustó ese libro.

June 16, 2018

10 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Tatevanpat

why "ese" instead of "este"

June 16, 2018

marcy65brown

This and these both have t's. (Este, estos)
Ese = that

June 17, 2018

EmilCohen1

Este esta = this .. Ese esa = that

August 16, 2018

MadDogColter

Does the 'me' refer to 'I' in the beginning of the sentence? And the conjugation of gustar refers to the book?

July 19, 2018

JasonWoof

Gustar work like the English verb "pleases". So "that book pleases me" in this case. That's not the best translation, but it helps make sense of why it's "me" not "yo" and why gustar is in the third person.

July 23, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

The Spanish sentence "Me gustó ese libro" has "gustó" (it pleased) as the subject and verb, "me" as the indirect object pronoun that translates to "me" in English, and the noun phrase "ese libro" (that book) as the direct object noun. Literally, this translates to "To me, that book, it is pleasing." If you substitute the correct syntax/word order in English, the word-for-word interpretation is "That book didn't please me."

August 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.