1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La familia come a las doce t…

"La familia come a las doce todos los días."

Translation:The family eats at noon every day.

June 16, 2018

46 Comments


TajahBilal

Why is it not 'at 12' instead of 'at noon'? What Spanish word differentiates noon and midnight?


marcy65brown

"Twelve" should be accepted. Noon = mediodía. Midnight = medianoche.


sguthrie1

Yes, and DL should correct. ' "At 12" (a las doce) should not translate to "mediodia" or "medianoche.


Isabel303668

It took mine....


Robert877622

Why not comen, la familia is plural


Nick_Pr

la familia is singular, just like in English. The plural is las familias/families


Viki99958

Yes, but a family is still a group of people, no?


jsm4436

It's still singular because it's one family. In English it's singular as well. Consider "the child eats" (singular, 'eats') and "the children eat" (plural, 'eat'). You would say "the family eats" right? So since it uses the verb 'eats' we know it's a singular noun


[deactivated user]

    That's what I thought


Ningundesus

    Speaker fails to enunciate so "doce" sounds identical to "dos".


jens499319

    A las doce is an exact timeto me. You could not say the train leaves at noon.


rich739183

    Noon means 12 p.m. If you know only that the train leaves "a las doce", you could miss it by 12 hours.


LindaHolli4

    I agree twelve should be accepted. In Spanish mediodía Is noon


Lets_learn_team.

    would a native speaker chime in and please tell me if changing the ending to 'todas las noches' changes the meaning to midnight? ¡Gracias!


sguthrie1

    See MarcyBrown above.


Glo187517

    Why isn't twelve (understood at noon) accepted Duolingo?


kate982484

    really? 12 isn't accepted? Where I come from it means the same as noon and is also more often used in conversation


rich739183

    Duo seems to want us to type out ‏the words that we would speak, rather than numerals.


Melvin164494

    Why do we need to add 'los' or 'las' before time and day? It makes it so confusing, can someone help me understand? Thanks in advice my G!


AmyWallace766422

    It's always las before time because really you are saying "a las seis hora" (at the sixth hour) so las is connected to horas, but it gets shorted to cut the horas part off. Like if i say lets meet at 3 for coffee, the o'clock part and the pm is understood but not said.


Cal449157

    Midday = noon, why is midday not accepted?


IsaEricson

    Midday isn't colloquial language


Pen166817

    I cannot believe DL won't accept "at 12:00" instead of "at noon". Reported.


ZeGriff

    The male voice pronounces 'las' as 'less'.


Kate59523

    If you write 'at twelve' it is accepted


    [deactivated user]

      I started to put "at noon" but didn't trust it. I put ''at twelve'' which is accepted.

      Now that I think about it, at twelve would be twice a day. So unless the family gets together at midnight it would be noon.

      La frase es ambigua. Es mejor usar mediodía o medianoche.


rich739183

      Well, they did say every day rather than every night, although I still agree that it would have been better for them to say twelve in the answer instead of noon.


tom893509

      If you eat at midnight are you having breakfast or supper


Jeannie316177

      Why not twelve instead of noon ?


michaelgooch123

      Please tell me it gets easier to understand them hahahah :'((


cterminator

      I think of family as 'they'. Here they are using family as 'it'. I think comen should be accepted.


rich739183

      No matter how many people are in one family, one family is singular. In American English, which Duolingo uses, and in Spanish, the singular verb is needed.

      Since it is a collective noun, it is acceptable in British English to use a plural verb. So, if you want to argue for that as an acceptable translation, you can report it using the flag button. However, you cannot use the Spanish plural verb, because Spanish is not British English.


farran

      For the English conjugation I agree, and this is the common way I've heard it spoken in London, the south centre, Bristol, and Wales. "The family eat at noon", not "eats".

      For Spanish, I don't know. But I'm sure than somewhere in the Castellani world, someone considers "the family" as a "they".


HeikiE.

      If duce means noon then why duolingo also teaches that it is twelve?


farran

      Doce* means the number 12. Midday, 12:00, is noon, the middle time of the day.


Matt823754

      Why does it not accept 12?


Jessica425458

      The answer 12 is not shown


Redwan705594

      I gave the right answer but wasn't accepted


JasonScott469

      Maybe a midnight snack but with the whole family partaking in the festivity?


xB2Fta6O

      I could mean midnight as well


MichaelWil41243

      I entered 11 and it marked it Correct with a Typo LOL


DaveWilson733333

      What the hell is this doing in Basics 1: Practice? Yeh cos people who have just been taught apple and comer, know all of this right? What are they doing...


S.Walker1

      Does Duo ever teach "cada día"?


farran

      Sad to see so much downvoting of people questioning the conjugation of the verb for the family. Always so much downvoting of people who use their language differently to you. Rarely ever conversation discussing the differences of colloquialisms and dialects.

      I grew up in the south of England and I can tell you that, all across the south, including London, Bristol, Southampton, Wales even, everyone who I spoke to at length would refer to a family as a singular entity, but pronouned with "they" - never "it". Thus, always the conjugation for an action by "the family" would be for "they". "The family eat." Yes, the unit "family" is a singular noun. However, it is comprised of individuals, and thus takes the grammatical person pronoun "they".


EdNed2

      As you say, it is common in British English to treat collective nouns like "family" as plural entities. That is fine, it is up to the Brits. But it is an oddity in language, and illogical to most of us. American English does not do this. We say "family eats" and "families eat". Likewise, family is treated as singular in Spanish and all other languages I am familiar with, including Dutch, French and German. So British English is the exception. Its treatment of collective nouns will sound wrong to everybody except for Brits.

      What is important here is that you shouldn't try to apply British grammar to Spanish.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.