"Lafamiliacomealasdocetodoslosdías."

Translation:The family eats at noon every day.

5 months ago

24 Comments


TajahBilal

Why is it not 'at 12' instead of 'at noon'? What Spanish word differentiates noon and midnight?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Twelve" should be accepted. Noon = mediodía. Midnight = medianoche.

5 months ago

sguthrie1

Yes, and DL should correct. ' "At 12" (a las doce) should not translate to "mediodia" or "medianoche.

4 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

sguthrie1: Following your reasoning, 'noon' should also be unacceptable.

However, since 'noon' is accepted, midday and/or midnight should also be valid.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

No. Not at all.

By my reasoning, "Noon = mediodía. Midnight = medianoche." (As MarcyBrown said, and with whom I agree.)

"A las doce" = "at 12."

And DL should correct its translation. and should not translate "doce" as "noon" or 'midnight."

Part of the problem for DL is that the sentence does not say whether it is "doce de la manana/tarde" or "doce de la noche.

(Note that, generally, "noon" is 12 pm. (doce de la tarde)). https://www.timeanddate.com/time/am-and-pm.html

1 week ago

Isabel303668

It took mine....

5 months ago

Robert877622

Why not comen, la familia is plural

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

la familia is singular, just like in English. The plural is las familias/families

3 months ago

Anthony947798

That's what I thought

3 months ago

Unapersona37

would a native speaker chime in and please tell me if changing the ending to 'todas las noches' changes the meaning to midnight? ¡Gracias!

5 months ago

sguthrie1

See MarcyBrown above.

4 months ago

el-Canguro

"midday" was rejected ! reported.

3 months ago

Cal449157

Midday = noon, why is midday not accepted?

2 months ago

RobbieMill20

why not comen?

the family >>them eats at 12

2 months ago

Glo187517

Why isn't twelve (understood at noon) accepted Duolingo?

1 month ago

IdmaHFR6

The family eats= they eat...not “it eats.” Doesn’t see right. Should be comen. But then “ they” would be ellos. So maybe it is right in an awkward way.

1 month ago

kate982484

really? 12 isn't accepted? Where I come from it means the same as noon and is also more often used in conversation

2 weeks ago

june1940

why is comen wrong when family is plural

3 months ago

sguthrie1

"Family" is singular. "One family; two families"

Also see Nick_Pr, above.

3 months ago

el-Canguro

Midday is NOT wrong.....

from GDO ....

midday noun mediodía masculine; at/before midday al/antes del mediodía; (before noun) the midday sun el sol del mediodía

noon noun mediodía masculine; at noon a mediodía; until noon hasta (el) mediodía

3 months ago

el-Canguro

"Midday is not wrong.

From GDO...............

midday noun mediodía masculine; at/before midday al/antes del mediodía; (before noun) the midday sun el sol del mediodía

noon noun mediodía masculine; at noon a mediodía; until noon hasta (el) mediodía

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.