"La familia come a las doce todos los días."

Translation:The family eats at noon every day.

June 16, 2018

38 Comments


TajahBilal

Why is it not 'at 12' instead of 'at noon'? What Spanish word differentiates noon and midnight?

June 16, 2018

marcy65brown

"Twelve" should be accepted. Noon = mediodía. Midnight = medianoche.

June 17, 2018

sguthrie1

Yes, and DL should correct. ' "At 12" (a las doce) should not translate to "mediodia" or "medianoche.

July 29, 2018

Thylacaleo

sguthrie1: Following your reasoning, 'noon' should also be unacceptable.

However, since 'noon' is accepted, midday and/or midnight should also be valid.

October 1, 2018

sguthrie1

No. Not at all.

By my reasoning, "Noon = mediodía. Midnight = medianoche." (As MarcyBrown said, and with whom I agree.)

"A las doce" = "at 12."

And DL should correct its translation. and should not translate "doce" as "noon" or 'midnight."

Part of the problem for DL is that the sentence does not say whether it is "doce de la manana/tarde" or "doce de la noche.

(Note that, generally, "noon" is 12 pm. (doce de la tarde)). https://www.timeanddate.com/time/am-and-pm.html

November 29, 2018

Isabel303668

It took mine....

July 13, 2018

Robert877622

Why not comen, la familia is plural

August 9, 2018

Nick_Pr

la familia is singular, just like in English. The plural is las familias/families

August 20, 2018

Anthony947798

That's what I thought

August 14, 2018

Lets_learn_team.

would a native speaker chime in and please tell me if changing the ending to 'todas las noches' changes the meaning to midnight? ¡Gracias!

July 6, 2018

sguthrie1

See MarcyBrown above.

July 29, 2018

jens499319

A las doce is an exact timeto me. You could not say the train leaves at noon.

February 5, 2019

Glo187517

Why isn't twelve (understood at noon) accepted Duolingo?

October 27, 2018

kate982484

really? 12 isn't accepted? Where I come from it means the same as noon and is also more often used in conversation

November 27, 2018

Kate59523

If you write 'at twelve' it is accepted

December 18, 2018

DrakoLykoi

I started to put "at noon" but didn't trust it. I put ''at twelve'' which is accepted.

Now that I think about it, at twelve would be twice a day. So unless the family gets together at midnight it would be noon.

La frase es ambigua. Es mejor usar mediodía o medianoche.

January 15, 2019

LindaHolli4

I agree twelve should be accepted. In Spanish mediodía Is noon

April 3, 2019

el-Canguro

"midday" was rejected ! reported.

September 9, 2018

Caleb-Barrow

But midday is a bit more general than noon, right?

May 19, 2019

Cal449157

Midday = noon, why is midday not accepted?

September 22, 2018

Jeannie316177

Why not twelve instead of noon ?

April 14, 2019

NanBurger

"The family eats at twelf every day" ... think this should be accepted by DL !!!

April 18, 2019

Pen166817

I cannot believe DL won't accept "at 12:00" instead of "at noon". Reported.

April 19, 2019

michaelgooch123

Please tell me it gets easier to understand them hahahah :'((

May 3, 2019

Melvin164494

Why do we need to add 'los' or 'las' before time and day? It makes it so confusing, can someone help me understand? Thanks in advice my G!

July 27, 2019

Peter374189

Noon and 12p.m. are the same thing. This is kind of a trick question

August 5, 2019

Dorothy468366

I translated the sentence exactly as the correction but it still indicates it to be incorrect.

March 25, 2019

cterminator

I think of family as 'they'. Here they are using family as 'it'. I think comen should be accepted.

May 31, 2019

Veck2019

Noon? WTF? W T F? WWWTTTFFF? WTFWTFWTFWTF?????

June 23, 2019

el-Canguro

Midday is NOT wrong.....

from GDO ....

midday noun mediodía masculine; at/before midday al/antes del mediodía; (before noun) the midday sun el sol del mediodía

noon noun mediodía masculine; at noon a mediodía; until noon hasta (el) mediodía

September 10, 2018

el-Canguro

"Midday is not wrong.

From GDO...............

midday noun mediodía masculine; at/before midday al/antes del mediodía; (before noun) the midday sun el sol del mediodía

noon noun mediodía masculine; at noon a mediodía; until noon hasta (el) mediodía

September 10, 2018

RobbieMill20

why not comen?

the family >>them eats at 12

October 1, 2018

IdmaHFR6

The family eats= they eat...not “it eats.” Doesn’t see right. Should be comen. But then “ they” would be ellos. So maybe it is right in an awkward way.

November 1, 2018

june1940

why is comen wrong when family is plural

September 7, 2018

sguthrie1

"Family" is singular. "One family; two families"

Also see Nick_Pr, above.

September 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.