"Yo cuándo es la fiesta."

Translation:I know when the party is.

June 16, 2018

61 Comments

Sorted by top post

Deflagro

Ending the sentence with "is" isn't great grammar.

July 24, 2018

DaveHarris809825

It's fine, and in this case it's the best way to do it. I'm a native UK English speaker.

Here are some examples of sentences ending with "is". They were found on various websites.

I'm not sure what the news is.

We'll see what the answer is.

I don't know what the situation is.

I am not sure, what the problem is. 

These are all correct and natural.

Try typing "ending a sentence with are or is" into Google. There are many references.

http://decorabilia.blogspot.com/2007/04/is-it-okay-to-end-sentence-with-is.html?m=1

https://www.englishforums.com/English/EndingSentence/bzvhzv/post.htm

August 12, 2018

DaveHarris809825

I'm sorry, for some reason the second of those links doesn't work properly. Here is the text I was trying to share:


Wednesday, October 23, 2013 8:01 PM by AlpheccaStars

Anonymous I would love to know what the grammar rule is here. For example: I want to know what his name is.She wants to see where the puppies are.

These are good examples of indirect questions. The clause following the verb has a question.

I want to know what his name is. What is his name? I want to know. She wants to see where the puppies are. Where are the puppies? She wants to see (that place).

In questions, the subject and verb are in a different order than in normal sentences. In indirect questions, the subject and verb are in the normal order. That is why sentences with indirect questions can end in a verb.

August 12, 2018

KatrinaTheLamia

I would phrase those two as "I want to know what's his name"--or more likely I'd say that as "I want to know his name" "She wants to view where the puppies are kept"--"She wants to know where the puppies are displayed"--"She wants to know where the puppies are kept"--I mean... I cannot give a better version--as the example given just parses as pure nonsense in my brain.

Mind you, I am kind of annoyed by indirect questions--as it usually is met with somebody being passive-aggressive or dishonest in a variety of other ways.

December 15, 2018

whebeck54

37 languages! Amazing

September 16, 2019

KatrinaTheLamia

It feels like I am ending with an ambiguity when I do it--and that is why I avoid doing that. Or like I am asking a question of some sort.

Not that I avoid putting too many ellipses in my sentences--but I mostly do that specifically to annoy pedantic sorts... and if it was okay, I'd prolly slow down on that a little bit.

December 15, 2018

machucaw

Well... it's fine for speaking but it is grammatically incorrect. "I know when is the party" is proper and NOT accepted by DL.

August 24, 2019

RyagonIV

Your sentence is the grammatically incorrect one. The verb always appears after the subject in a relative clause, and "when" cannot be a subject.

August 24, 2019

KimACRowden

Actually the best way to do it is to say "I know when the party is going to happen”. People are too lazy these days to say the full sentence and so the casual language becomes the formal written language for those people. Just like they use ”your” when they mean ”you're”. Neither is ”wrong” per se, however it does help provide a sense of the level of the person's education or attention to detail. I'm also a native UK English speaker - fwiw.

April 28, 2019

RyagonIV

"I know when the party is" is a grammatically correct expression in English, but substituting "your" for "you're" is not proper, since those two words serve different roles.

April 28, 2019

KimACRowden

English is a 'living' language. As people adopt new terms, words and phrases it grows. I'm not saying that using ”your” when a person means ”you're” is correct/proper/good etc. I'm simply saying that as the majority of people use that construction it will become part of everyday English.

I prefer to follow the established rules for the English language but most people do not (they simply want to communicate as quickly as possible) and the number of people using English as a second language adds to the non-standard use of such terms (as indicated by many of the comments on this website)

There is no official 'keeper' of the English language (such as there is for Spanish). - which, at times, I think is a shame but that is part of how the language has developed.

The down votes on my comment above seem to show how easy it is to be misunderstood online - another rat hole for people to waste time. Are those 'votes' from people qualified to comment on the use of the language - or are they confused, uneducated people simply providing an opinion? We will never know.

August 25, 2019

RyagonIV

My guess is that those downvotes are from the people that you've been talking down to in your comments. That doesn't tend to go down well. :´)

August 25, 2019

Secondof11

Only one thing is important in communication. The speaker is understood by the listener.

July 18, 2019

yydelilah

Agreed. I think it's a very clumsy sentence - probably in both languages.

July 29, 2019

Zeus288068

It is not a question, it's a statement - "I know when the party is" - & as such it surely does not have the accent, right?

June 24, 2018

Fenix_0

I'm sorry but you are wrong. Don't worry I understand you, using spanish accents correctly is very confuse (Even for the natives).

I think the problem in this sentence is that It's not a statement but an exclamation. In this case to say "cuándo" is right.

I'm spanish speaker, but, my question is: ¿can we say the next?

"I know when is the party"

August 1, 2018

SGuthrie0

No really. Standard English is as DUO has it. It is perfectly OK to end with a verb, and it is better than your option.

August 30, 2018

Cruzah

yes it does need the accent. It is an indirect question. see https://espanol.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure/indirect-questions for more info

August 2, 2018

ChaoticCentury

Cruzah -- can you please explain how this one in particular is an indirect question? It seems a very straightforward statement to me. Based on your link, I would understand the indirect question part if the sentence had been that the speaker DOESN'T know when the party is. But if the speaker is making a statement about something that they know, how can it be a question in any form? Can you please help me understand this?

December 23, 2018

RyagonIV

The category of "indirect questions" is a bit confusing, since they often are just statements, but you can work it out. Basically, whenever you can separate the relative clause and it forms a question that still has the same meaning, it's an indirect question.

  • Yo sé cuándo es la fiesta. - Yo sé esto: ¿cuándo es la fiesta? (I know where the party is.)
  • Él pregunta dónde está el libro. - Él pregunta esto: ¿dónde está el libro? (He asks where the book is.)
  • Me levanto cuando vienes a casa. - Me levanto esto: ¿cuándo vienes a casa? (I get up when you come home.)
  • Voy a donde están las bonitas chicas. - Voy a esto: ¿dónde están las bonitas chicas? (I am going to where the pretty girls are.)

When using que it can make a difference in meaning whether you use the accentend version:

  • Me dijo qué quiere comer. - Me djio esto: ¿qué quiere comer? (He told me what he wants to eat.)
  • Me dijo que quiere comer. (He told me that he wants to eat.)
December 30, 2018

ChaoticCentury

I'm still trying to wrap my brain around this, but I will be studying your very thorough answer. Thank you for taking the time to reply! Have a lingot.

December 30, 2018

tessbee

Well, there are only two posts here asking the same question, and marcy65brown has already answered it.

July 11, 2018

Coopsters1

Shouldn't cuándo not have an accent since it isn't part of a question?

June 16, 2018

marcy65brown

The question is "¿cuándo es la fiesta?" If you include those words in another sentence, the accent mark stays.

June 17, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

It's not a question. "Sé cuando es la fiesta/I know where the party is" is a statement. As Zeus28808 says, adverbs like "cuando" (when) and "como" (how) don't get accents when used in statements. Accents on "cuando" and "como" are only used in questions.

July 18, 2018

alezzzix

Accents on "cuando" and "como" are only used in questions.

That's not correct, examples:

  • Me pregunto cuándo llegó.
  • No tiene cuándo ir.
  • No sé cómo agradecerle tantos favores.
  • No te imaginas cómo llovía en ese sitio.
August 16, 2018

Cruzah

It is an "indirect question" i can see how you might think that it isn't a question because it end's with a period. Here https://espanol.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure/indirect-questions you can see how indirect questions are formed in spanish.

August 2, 2018

Jabrat

Ok, I realize that a lot of people are arguing about direct and indirect questions and how to properly state things and there are a lot of strong feelings here.

Several responses are correct. "I know when the party is"; "I know when is the party", are two correct responses.

I verified this with grammer.com rather than just trying to remember back to what I've learned in school (and way too much college)!

March 11, 2019

ManuelVale311147

Thank you for this clarification.

March 14, 2019

skepticalways

Jabrat, it may be okay in German sentence structure per your source, but normally in Am. English, an 'indirect question' order is "Question-word, + Noun/pronoun/or gerund, + Verb." (Q-N-V for the sake of brevity).

It can be complicated -- look at this sentence with a predicate adjective, which SEEMS to show Q-V-Adjective, for example: "I know WHO is responsible for sabotaging the levee."

But if you were told to diagram that sentence in Eng. grammar class, the whole phrase that begins with "who" is acting as a direct object of the verb KNOW. i.e., "I know (the answer, this item of information).

To say, "I know when/where/what/why IS (some noun/pronoun)" would mark you as a non-native speaker, although you would be understood. Examples: Don't say, "I know where is the car parked." "I know when will be fixed the car." "I know what is the car model." "I know why is the tire on the car flat." Those examples just stick "I know" in front of a question.

Just try out the words in this conversation: "Flooding is happening in the county; do you know what/ when/ where/why IT is happening?" (Q-N-V)

Answer: "I know (from my experience of living on the river) where (+ gerund) flooding (+ verb) happens every rainy season."

"I know who the local flooding affects every year, without looking at a map." (Q-word+gerund+verb.)

"I know why the flooding WILL BE in that neighborhood, because two levees failed."

"I know WHEN the flooding will reach 20 feet above the river banks.

@RyagonIV is correct.

September 19, 2019

RyagonIV

I guess Jabrat mistyped when trying to source grammar.com . A construction like that wouldn't be valid in German either.

September 19, 2019

ManuelVale311147

I'm sure you can also say, "I know when is the party."

March 14, 2019

RyagonIV

Would you also say "I know when starts the party"?

March 14, 2019

ediVi3

I know when is the party is grammatically correct and is also clear in the context

November 30, 2018

RyagonIV

It breaks the rule of "verb follows subject in statements".

December 9, 2018

ManuelVale311147

It's also like saying "I know where is (where's) the party."

March 14, 2019

Gayle1942

I thought that in English you weren't suppose to end a sentence with a preposition.

July 19, 2019

RyagonIV
  1. No. That rule doesn't capture how the language works.
  2. That English sentence doesn't contain any prepositions to end it with.
July 19, 2019

CharlesMun575650

I wrote, "I know when is the party", I think its the same thing!

September 5, 2019

RyagonIV

It's not grammatically right in English.

September 5, 2019

GreyWood1

"I know when is the party." seems more correct grammar, but Duo marks it wrong.

September 24, 2019

RyagonIV

It's not correct in English. In a relative clause, you always have to place the verb behind the subject. In this case that would be "the party is".

September 25, 2019

treasa294545

This is incorrect, a sentence cannot finish with the verb "is"

July 2, 2019

RyagonIV

There is no such rule. Would you say "I don't know who that is" is wrong?

July 2, 2019

Danielconcasco

We know where it is.

We know who are you are.

Can you show me where it is?

They didn't know where I was.

Yup, we ending sentences in linking verbs constantly in English.

July 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.