"Yo sé cuándo es la fiesta."

Translation:I know when the party is.

5 months ago

31 Comments


Deflagro
Deflagro

Ending the sentence with "is" isn't great grammar.

3 months ago

DaveHarris809825

It's fine, and in this case it's the best way to do it. I'm a native UK English speaker.

Here are some examples of sentences ending with "is". They were found on various websites.

I'm not sure what the news is.

We'll see what the answer is.

I don't know what the situation is.

I am not sure, what the problem is. 

These are all correct and natural.

Try typing "ending a sentence with are or is" into Google. There are many references.

http://decorabilia.blogspot.com/2007/04/is-it-okay-to-end-sentence-with-is.html?m=1

https://www.englishforums.com/English/EndingSentence/bzvhzv/post.htm

3 months ago

DaveHarris809825

I'm sorry, for some reason the second of those links doesn't work properly. Here is the text I was trying to share:


Wednesday, October 23, 2013 8:01 PM by AlpheccaStars

Anonymous I would love to know what the grammar rule is here. For example: I want to know what his name is.She wants to see where the puppies are.

These are good examples of indirect questions. The clause following the verb has a question.

I want to know what his name is. What is his name? I want to know. She wants to see where the puppies are. Where are the puppies? She wants to see (that place).

In questions, the subject and verb are in a different order than in normal sentences. In indirect questions, the subject and verb are in the normal order. That is why sentences with indirect questions can end in a verb.

3 months ago

mosolygoo
mosolygoo

It is.

3 months ago

Zeus288068

It is not a question, it's a statement - "I know when the party is" - & as such it surely does not have the accent, right?

4 months ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

I'm sorry but you are wrong. Don't worry I understand you, using spanish accents correctly is very confuse (Even for the natives).

I think the problem in this sentence is that It's not a statement but an exclamation. In this case to say "cuándo" is right.

I'm spanish speaker, but, my question is: ¿can we say the next?

"I know when is the party"

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

No really. Standard English is as DUO has it. It is perfectly OK to end with a verb, and it is better than your option.

2 months ago

Cruzah

English sentences don't usually end in is. i know when is the party is much more natural. I'm only here because Duolingo said I was wrong when I entered it.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

See my reply above.

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

Linda, Apparently your comment above has been deleted.

2 months ago

Cruzah

yes it does need the accent. It is an indirect question. see https://espanol.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure/indirect-questions for more info

3 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Well, there are only two posts here asking the same question, and marcy65brown has already answered it.

4 months ago

HuaweiHuaw1

so, why is not right "I know when is the party" ?

3 months ago

Thomas595968

I have the same answer and I am wrong I would love to know why.

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

It is just not how it is said in English.

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

"When the party is" is a clause that is a statement, not a question. In declarative statements, the verb follows the subject.

2 months ago

Coopsters1

Shouldn't cuándo not have an accent since it isn't part of a question?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The question is "¿cuándo es la fiesta?" If you include those words in another sentence, the accent mark stays.

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

It's not a question. "Sé cuando es la fiesta/I know where the party is" is a statement. As Zeus28808 says, adverbs like "cuando" (when) and "como" (how) don't get accents when used in statements. Accents on "cuando" and "como" are only used in questions.

4 months ago

Cruzah

It is an "indirect question" i can see how you might think that it isn't a question because it end's with a period. Here https://espanol.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure/indirect-questions you can see how indirect questions are formed in spanish.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Accents on "cuando" and "como" are only used in questions.

That's not correct, examples:

  • Me pregunto cuándo llegó.
  • No tiene cuándo ir.
  • No sé cómo agradecerle tantos favores.
  • No te imaginas cómo llovía en ese sitio.
3 months ago

XennialStar2001

"I know when the is party" vs "I know when the party is" what kind of different is that how else you want me to say it

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.