1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo sé cuándo es la fiesta."

"Yo cuándo es la fiesta."

Translation:I know when the party is.

June 16, 2018

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deflagro

Ending the sentence with "is" isn't great grammar.


DaveHarris809825

It's fine, and in this case it's the best way to do it. I'm a native UK English speaker.

Here are some examples of sentences ending with "is". They were found on various websites.

I'm not sure what the news is.

We'll see what the answer is.

I don't know what the situation is.

I am not sure, what the problem is. 

These are all correct and natural.

Try typing "ending a sentence with are or is" into Google. There are many references.

http://decorabilia.blogspot.com/2007/04/is-it-okay-to-end-sentence-with-is.html?m=1

https://www.englishforums.com/English/EndingSentence/bzvhzv/post.htm


DaveHarris809825

I'm sorry, for some reason the second of those links doesn't work properly. Here is the text I was trying to share:


Wednesday, October 23, 2013 8:01 PM by AlpheccaStars

Anonymous I would love to know what the grammar rule is here. For example: I want to know what his name is.She wants to see where the puppies are.

These are good examples of indirect questions. The clause following the verb has a question.

I want to know what his name is. What is his name? I want to know. She wants to see where the puppies are. Where are the puppies? She wants to see (that place).

In questions, the subject and verb are in a different order than in normal sentences. In indirect questions, the subject and verb are in the normal order. That is why sentences with indirect questions can end in a verb.


machucaw

Well... it's fine for speaking but it is grammatically incorrect. "I know when is the party" is proper and NOT accepted by DL.


RyagonIV

Your sentence is the grammatically incorrect one. The verb always appears after the subject in a relative clause, and "when" cannot be a subject.


yydelilah

Agreed. I think it's a very clumsy sentence - probably in both languages.


ElliottofRivia

This comment section is baffling. There's absolutely nothing wrong with ending a subordinate clause in English in a situation like this with the verb.


CorinneTheSpin

I cannot resist jumping over to the comments section whenever indirect questions & prepositions come up. The comments are as frustrating as they are entertaining. In other words, I know where the fun is.


Zeus288068

It is not a question, it's a statement - "I know when the party is" - & as such it surely does not have the accent, right?


Fenix_0

I'm sorry but you are wrong. Don't worry I understand you, using spanish accents correctly is very confuse (Even for the natives).

I think the problem in this sentence is that It's not a statement but an exclamation. In this case to say "cuándo" is right.

I'm spanish speaker, but, my question is: ¿can we say the next?

"I know when is the party"


SGuthrie0

No really. Standard English is as DUO has it. It is perfectly OK to end with a verb, and it is better than your option.


Cruzah

yes it does need the accent. It is an indirect question. see https://espanol.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure/indirect-questions for more info


ChaoticCentury

Cruzah -- can you please explain how this one in particular is an indirect question? It seems a very straightforward statement to me. Based on your link, I would understand the indirect question part if the sentence had been that the speaker DOESN'T know when the party is. But if the speaker is making a statement about something that they know, how can it be a question in any form? Can you please help me understand this?


RyagonIV

The category of "indirect questions" is a bit confusing, since they often are just statements, but you can work it out. Basically, whenever you can separate the relative clause and it forms a question that still has the same meaning, it's an indirect question.

  • Yo sé cuándo es la fiesta. - Yo sé esto: ¿cuándo es la fiesta? (I know where the party is.)
  • Él pregunta dónde está el libro. - Él pregunta esto: ¿dónde está el libro? (He asks where the book is.)
  • Me levanto cuando vienes a casa. - Me levanto esto: ¿cuándo vienes a casa? (I get up when you come home.)
  • Voy a donde están las bonitas chicas. - Voy a esto: ¿dónde están las bonitas chicas? (I am going to where the pretty girls are.)

When using que it can make a difference in meaning whether you use the accentend version:

  • Me dijo qué quiere comer. - Me djio esto: ¿qué quiere comer? (He told me what he wants to eat.)
  • Me dijo que quiere comer. (He told me that he wants to eat.)

ChaoticCentury

I'm still trying to wrap my brain around this, but I will be studying your very thorough answer. Thank you for taking the time to reply! Have a lingot.


Coopsters1

Shouldn't cuándo not have an accent since it isn't part of a question?


marcy65brown

The question is "¿cuándo es la fiesta?" If you include those words in another sentence, the accent mark stays.


Linda_from_NJ

It's not a question. "Sé cuando es la fiesta/I know where the party is" is a statement. As Zeus28808 says, adverbs like "cuando" (when) and "como" (how) don't get accents when used in statements. Accents on "cuando" and "como" are only used in questions.


alezzzix

Accents on "cuando" and "como" are only used in questions.

That's not correct, examples:

  • Me pregunto cuándo llegó.
  • No tiene cuándo ir.
  • No sé cómo agradecerle tantos favores.
  • No te imaginas cómo llovía en ese sitio.

Cruzah

It is an "indirect question" i can see how you might think that it isn't a question because it end's with a period. Here https://espanol.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure/indirect-questions you can see how indirect questions are formed in spanish.


jusplainjim

Why is it "es" rather than "esta", since parties are transient things? (Yes, I know esta needs an accent, just not set up for it).


RyagonIV

Jim, when you talk about the time or location of ane event, you'll always use ser.


Jabrat

Ok, I realize that a lot of people are arguing about direct and indirect questions and how to properly state things and there are a lot of strong feelings here.

Several responses are correct. "I know when the party is"; "I know when is the party", are two correct responses.

I verified this with grammer.com rather than just trying to remember back to what I've learned in school (and way too much college)!


skepticalways

Jabrat, it may be okay in German sentence structure per your source, but normally in Am. English, an 'indirect question' order is "Question-word, + Noun/pronoun/or gerund, + Verb." (Q-N-V for the sake of brevity).

It can be complicated -- look at this sentence with a predicate adjective, which SEEMS to show Q-V-Adjective, for example: "I know WHO is responsible for sabotaging the levee."

But if you were told to diagram that sentence in Eng. grammar class, the whole phrase that begins with "who" is acting as a direct object of the verb KNOW. i.e., "I know (the answer, this item of information).

To say, "I know when/where/what/why IS (some noun/pronoun)" would mark you as a non-native speaker, although you would be understood. Examples: Don't say, "I know where is the car parked." "I know when will be fixed the car." "I know what is the car model." "I know why is the tire on the car flat." Those examples just stick "I know" in front of a question.

Just try out the words in this conversation: "Flooding is happening in the county; do you know what/ when/ where/why IT is happening?" (Q-N-V)

Answer: "I know (from my experience of living on the river) where (+ gerund) flooding (+ verb) happens every rainy season."

"I know who the local flooding affects every year, without looking at a map." (Q-word+gerund+verb.)

"I know why the flooding WILL BE in that neighborhood, because two levees failed."

"I know WHEN the flooding will reach 20 feet above the river banks.

@RyagonIV is correct.


RyagonIV

I guess Jabrat mistyped when trying to source grammar.com . A construction like that wouldn't be valid in German either.


ManuelVale311147

Thank you for this clarification.


7Cakepops

Could you possibly rewrite this sentence in spanish as, Yo se cuando la fiesta es,?" all of you guys are talking about whether or not it is proper grammar and stuff. But really, majority of us know english all ready. just go with it and learn spanish.


RyagonIV

Cakepop, no, that doesn't work. In the Spanish sentence, cuándo is a question pronoun, which has to be followed immediately by the verb.


donald361211

Terrible english. Should be "I know the time and place of the party"


Danielconcasco

There is nothing wrong with the English. Please read all of the posts above. We've discussed this thoroughly.

Your sentence is not correct. The Spanish makes no mention of the place.


Bill_Forrest

Daniel, I've been trying to find you! I sometimes suddenly get a "Here's a Tip!" page appearing. All v. useful etc. but I can't find a way back to the lesson. I always finish up exiting Duo and having to re-start the lesson. How do I exit "Here's a Tip" without losing what I've done?


RyagonIV

Bill, I recently encountered such a "Here's a tip" page while doing a lesson. They always appear to have a task at the bottom that you need to solve in order to continue, like a multiple-choice question.

If you can't see it, you might be zoomed in too far. Try hitting Ctrl and - to zoom out.


Bill_Forrest

Thanks for spotting my prob, Ryagon, and responding. I'll follow your tip on "Here's a Tip"!


Bill_Forrest

I've just followed your instructions. You're right - I was sitting in the cheap seats, too close and missing the bigger picture. By using Ctrl- I zoomed out a bit and the exercise at the bottom of the screen appeared. Completing that allowed me back to the lesson.


ManuelVale311147

I'm sure you can also say, "I know when is the party."


RyagonIV

Would you also say "I know when starts the party"?


MalikSaroj

Why is this wrong: I know when is the party.


RyagonIV

Malik, English grammar is complicated. In this case you have a sentence with two clauses: the main clause "I know" and the subordinate clause "when the party is". The general rule for subordinate clauses is that the conjugated verb ("is") has to follow the subject of that clause ("the party").

Some more examples:

  • I forgot where his store is. ("His store" is the subject.)
  • Do you know how I can get there? ("I" is the subject.)
  • I don't know who was helping me. ("Who" is the subject.)
  • I don't know whom I was helping. ("I" is the subject.)

Gayle1942

I thought that in English you weren't suppose to end a sentence with a preposition.


RyagonIV
  1. No. That rule doesn't capture how the language works.
  2. That English sentence doesn't contain any prepositions to end it with.

GreyWood1

"I know when is the party." seems more correct grammar, but Duo marks it wrong.


RyagonIV

It's not correct in English. In a relative clause, you always have to place the verb behind the subject. In this case that would be "the party is".


lecCioneScenTrO

my opinion is that if Duo accepts the sentence "I know when the party "is," it should also accept the other sentence that says "I know when is the party."


Rich285416

Gee Duolingo, shouldn't this be "Do you know which is the party?" The same wording in the prior exercise ("Yo sé cuándo es la respuesta.") we are told is "I know which is the answer." Sarcasm. "What" should work in either.


Danielconcasco

Cuándo is when.

Que and cual are the two that can be what or which, depending on the context.


treasa294545

This is incorrect, a sentence cannot finish with the verb "is"


RyagonIV

There is no such rule. Would you say "I don't know who that is" is wrong?


Danielconcasco

We know where it is.

We know who are you are.

Can you show me where it is?

They didn't know where I was.

Yup, we ending sentences in linking verbs constantly in English.


ediVi3

I know when is the party is grammatically correct and is also clear in the context


RyagonIV

It breaks the rule of "verb follows subject in statements".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.