1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué lugares quieres visitar…

"¿Qué lugares quieres visitar hoy?"

Translation:What places do you want to visit today?

June 16, 2018

5 Comments


Majklo_Blic

Am I the only one who saw the question, and thought of this old slogan?

Duo


llibllens

Majklo_blic ... yes


Ian_H

Should be cuál?


Majklo_Blic

First, it would have to be "¿Cuáles?" instead, since 'lugares' is plural.

Second, the rule is that '¿cuál?' is never used immediately before a noun. If you wanted to use it, you'd have to rephrase the question:

  • ¿Cuáles de los luguares quieres visitar hoy?

Amy910984

what if i said: "what places would you like to visit today?"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started