1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué lugares quieres visitar…

"¿Qué lugares quieres visitar hoy?"

Translation:What places do you want to visit today?

June 16, 2018

11 Comments


LaurenTick

I said: which place are you visiting today?

I am confused why it cannot be this


xJSkzZHn

Because of a couple of things. Mostly because you forgot about the verb "want" (quieres) in the question (...do you WANT to visit vs. do you visit or are you visiting). Also because you said place instead of places (lugares is plural for places). Finally because you said Which instead of What. I have found this link to be very helpful in determining the use of Qué vs. Cuál: https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/que-vs-cual#more-4317


Amy910984

what if i said: "what places would you like to visit today?"


Majklo_Blic

Am I the only one who saw the question, and thought of this old slogan?

Duo


llibllens

Majklo_blic ... yes


AkAq9O1T

When they speak so quickly the words are not clear.


Ian_H

Should be cuál?


Majklo_Blic

First, it would have to be "¿Cuáles?" instead, since 'lugares' is plural.

Second, the rule is that '¿cuál?' is never used immediately before a noun. If you wanted to use it, you'd have to rephrase the question:

  • ¿Cuáles de los luguares quieres visitar hoy?

alan967216

New voices on here are terrible.


Jenna354939

I said; What places do you wanna visit today? Shouldn't that be accepted? I mean its the same thing...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.