"They usually get together at ten."

Translation:Ellos usualmente quedan a las diez.

7 months ago

5 Comments


AndrewViceroy

I put "se quedan" and got it wrong, but in another question, the reflexive is used. What's the deal?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Quedarse (se quedan) means to stay.

7 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

The reflexive pronouns often shade the base meaning of a verb, rather than acting as true reflexives.

5 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeynePlus

"Quedan juntos" seems to be used frequently, so I reported it.

4 months ago

Mike567421

I put “Usualmente quedan a las diez” and was marked incorrect because I didn’t precede quedaron with ellos. I thought the congugation defined that and the ellos just added emphasis.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.