1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They usually get together at…

"They usually get together at ten."

Translation:Ellos usualmente quedan a las diez.

June 16, 2018

46 Comments


Mike567421

I put “Usualmente quedan a las diez” and was marked incorrect because I didn’t precede quedaron with ellos. I thought the congugation defined that and the ellos just added emphasis.

January 3, 2019

DannyAguil12

That IS correct, but Duolingo won't allow it.

June 3, 2019

GrahamWarr

I came here to look for the answer to the same question.

March 2, 2019

Drumble89

Ditto. A slight oversight I think.

March 15, 2019

DanielGmez932729

Ellos usualemnte se reunen a las diez.*** This correct one. Im native speaker of spanish.

June 23, 2019

DimitrisP5

también podría ser "ellos usualmente se encuentran a las diez" más oficial

July 22, 2019

GrahamWarr

Thanks. Can "ellos" be omitted without changing the meaning?

June 23, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes, the meaning won't change. But it might become unclear whether you're talking about ellos, ellas, or ustedes.

June 23, 2019

Melyndi

same. It's always optional as far as I know. Just report it and move on

April 4, 2019

AndrewViceroy

I put "se quedan" and got it wrong, but in another question, the reflexive is used. What's the deal?

June 16, 2018

marcy65brown

Quedarse (se quedan) means to stay.

June 17, 2018

b05aplmun.ca

The reflexive pronouns often shade the base meaning of a verb, rather than acting as true reflexives.

August 19, 2018

JulesDellaph

Thank you, made the same error as i thought otherwise it wasn't clear who they were getting together with

July 10, 2019

DanielGmez932729

Ellos usualemnte se reunen a las diez.

June 23, 2019

Mark593722

It didn't like "ellas"... how rude lol

March 21, 2019

b05aplmun.ca

Oversight. Report it.

March 25, 2019

neil538620

Keep reporting. Never changes.

April 7, 2019

b05aplmun.ca

I've reported a lot of alternative sentences and with some regularity get notices that my alternative sentence has been accepted.

April 7, 2019

marianebarredo

Why not usualmente after quedan or after a las diez?

February 26, 2019

RyagonIV

Adverbs of frequency are usually placed in front of the verb.

March 22, 2019

dtucker

It flagged "Usualmente ellos quedan a las diez" as an error?

March 14, 2019

neil538620

Yep. Reported

March 17, 2019

julie630717

yeah, yo tambien.... I didn't put "ellos" and was marked wrong.... and I guess we're not using " se encontrar" for this?

April 1, 2019

RyagonIV

The infinitive form would be encontrarse, which gets conjugated to "se encuentran". Writing "se encontrar" looks a bit off since that word combination never appears like that in Spanish.

I think using encontrarse (to meet up) would be good as well as a translation. It's a bit different from quedar (to agree to meet), but the English sentence doesn't really make that difference clear.

April 1, 2019

nEjh0qr4

julie, I think Ryagon is correct about the slight difference in meaning ("meet" vs. "plan to meet") but I typed Usualmente ellos se encuentran a las diez and Duo accepted that with its "another correct solution" being Ellos usualmente quedan a las diez.

June 20, 2019

ellenkeyne

"Quedan juntos" seems to be used frequently, so I reported it.

August 31, 2018

VincentSta518489

Ellos usualmente se juntan a las diez.

March 23, 2019

chr1siosal

I know, marianebarredo! I've been marked wrong for amigas and ellas consistently. I'm crying foul!

March 24, 2019

b05aplmun.ca

This sort of thing is an oversight. Report it.

March 25, 2019

EmilyJRobinson

¿No se puede decir "Usualmente se reunen a las diez" ?

March 27, 2019

RyagonIV

Quizá Dúo quiere distinguir entre "to get together"/quedar y "to meet"/reunirse. Pero tu traducción también suena bien.

March 27, 2019

EmilyJRobinson

¡Gracias! Creo que tienes razón.

May 16, 2019

el-Canguro

usually adverb ¿ normalmente OR usualmente --- ergo " Ellos normalmente quedan a las diez. " should be accepted. 02 Apr 2019

April 2, 2019

LoAprendo

Suelen reunirles a las diez

What is wrong with that one?

May 15, 2019

RyagonIV

"Suelen reunirse" would be good. They are meeting among themselves, so you need the reflexive se.

May 15, 2019

Simonz20

Quedar and quedarse completely different meanings lol?

June 27, 2019

RyagonIV

That happens quite a bit:

  • levantar - to lift
  • levantarse - to get up
  • acordar - to agree
  • acordarse - to remember
  • quejar - to trouble
  • quejarse - to complain
June 27, 2019

Jonathan691496

Why not se quedan?

July 31, 2019

RyagonIV

"Se quedan" would usually mean "they stay".

August 1, 2019

Sophie483504

Suelen quedar a las diez?

August 24, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes, that'd work as well.

August 24, 2019

JoseDimas13

Lo correcto seria ,ellos usualmente se reunen a las diez.

August 24, 2019

Marias248

Why won't the verb juntar work in this case?

September 16, 2019

RyagonIV

It should also work, but you need the pronominal form juntarse here. Otherwise you're having something else join together.

September 17, 2019

Matata476838

¿Por qué no "quedan juntos a las diez"?

October 13, 2019

RyagonIV

Quedar means something like "to schedule something" or "to plan to meet". So in your sentence they would to that planning together.

Duolingo's translation of quedar as "to get together" is somewhat misleading. Spanish doesn't have a literal translation of that English idiom.

October 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.