1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They usually get together at…

"They usually get together at ten."

Translation:Ellos usualmente quedan a las diez.

June 16, 2018

84 Comments


AndrewViceroy

I put "se quedan" and got it wrong, but in another question, the reflexive is used. What's the deal?


marcy65brown

Quedarse (se quedan) means to stay.


b05aplmun.ca

The reflexive pronouns often shade the base meaning of a verb, rather than acting as true reflexives.


Eloquence41

Huh? Shade the base ... ? This verb doesn't seem lo even mean what is implied. I am truly lost here.


SmilingRiver

Eloquence41, I hear that a lot. Yet according to Spanish Dictionary, the meanings can mean to stay, so confusing ‘cause it looks like they should mean the same thing, the difference is: something (as in third party object/person) staying/being left vs the object/person itself.

English doesn't have this distinction with the actual verb, Spanish does. It doesn't help that, according to SpanishDictionary, quedarse is a pronominal (relating to or serving as a pronoun) not reflexive which is a much deeper dive I'm only just starting to understand.

For example, with quedar one person is referencing a second person/object that is staying or left: no eggs left, we need more. The eggs didn't do the leaving, so no pronoun is need.

But with quedarse its referencing what a second party is doing, "our x stayed" requires a pronoun "se quedaron" just as the English required the "our." Quedaron is the plural third party anything (eggs still left in the fridge, todavía quedan huevos en la nevera [work with me here ;) ]), se makes it the third party themselves, "our stayed."


SmilingRiver

Not a clue, other then if you look at the definition for quedar on SpanishDict it's on the list. https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedar

It is interesting the first definition is "to be available" and the second is "to be located" so if we extrapolate..."I'm available here to get together." But that's a stretch.

Some other fun ones on the list are "to fit," "to suit," and "competition."

Consider it a homonym (different meanings for the same word), just as English has them so do other languages, for example:

  • Address - to speak to / location
  • Spring - a season / coiled metal

IppokratisGk

So, what's the deal with get together here?


JulesDellaph

Thank you, made the same error as i thought otherwise it wasn't clear who they were getting together with


Maggie-Williams

Thank you. I love these straightforward answers!


GordonHolt1

Whateverhappenedto conocieron = met?


DanielGmez932729

Ellos usualemnte se reunen a las diez.


KenHigh

here's another acceptable answer
usualmente se encuentran a las diez
accepted May 2020


qTqw8

Not accepted march 21


viejitablanquita

Se encuentran accepted for me 4/17/2021


davidtruzman

Ellos se reunen es como decir ellos quedan


Mike567421

I put “Usualmente quedan a las diez” and was marked incorrect because I didn’t precede quedaron with ellos. I thought the congugation defined that and the ellos just added emphasis.


GrahamWarr

I came here to look for the answer to the same question.


DanielGmez932729

Ellos usualemnte se reunen a las diez.*** This correct one. Im native speaker of spanish.


DimitrisP5

también podría ser "ellos usualmente se encuentran a las diez" más oficial


Mosalf

"Ellos usualmente quedan a las diez" doesn't have meaning in Spanish. You are right


GrahamWarr

Thanks. Can "ellos" be omitted without changing the meaning?


RyagonIV

Yes, the meaning won't change. But it might become unclear whether you're talking about ellos, ellas, or ustedes.


Drumble89

Ditto. A slight oversight I think.


DannyAguil12

That IS correct, but Duolingo won't allow it.


Melyndi

same. It's always optional as far as I know. Just report it and move on


TheDuo27

The "-an" ending often implies "ellos/ellas," but can also mean "ustedes;" especially in L.A., where "ustedes" is used more often.


Mark593722

It didn't like "ellas"... how rude lol


b05aplmun.ca

Oversight. Report it.


neil538620

Keep reporting. Never changes.


b05aplmun.ca

I've reported a lot of alternative sentences and with some regularity get notices that my alternative sentence has been accepted.


marianebarredo

Why not usualmente after quedan or after a las diez?


RyagonIV

Adverbs of frequency are usually placed in front of the verb.


Simonz20

Quedar and quedarse completely different meanings lol?


RyagonIV

That happens quite a bit:

  • levantar - to lift
  • levantarse - to get up
  • acordar - to agree
  • acordarse - to remember
  • quejar - to trouble
  • quejarse - to complain

EmilyJRobinson

¿No se puede decir "Usualmente se reunen a las diez" ?


RyagonIV

Quizá Dúo quiere distinguir entre "to get together"/quedar y "to meet"/reunirse. Pero tu traducción también suena bien.


EmilyJRobinson

¡Gracias! Creo que tienes razón.


ErwinEpste

More than "suena bien". I don't see why "reunirse" is at least as correct.


venk987

Suelen quedar a las diez.


LaurettaRo4

I put that. Don't see why it was wrong?


dtucker

It flagged "Usualmente ellos quedan a las diez" as an error?


neil538620

Yep. Reported


aasalas

Still showing up as an error. Reporting again.


Jim8161

"Usualmente ellos quedan a las diez." is an accepted answer. It may not have been when @dtucker originally posted.


julie630717

yeah, yo tambien.... I didn't put "ellos" and was marked wrong.... and I guess we're not using " se encontrar" for this?


RyagonIV

The infinitive form would be encontrarse, which gets conjugated to "se encuentran". Writing "se encontrar" looks a bit off since that word combination never appears like that in Spanish.

I think using encontrarse (to meet up) would be good as well as a translation. It's a bit different from quedar (to agree to meet), but the English sentence doesn't really make that difference clear.


AeF9FWYe

To arrange/agree to meet is different from actually meeting. Just as I think I'm understanding! They (quedar and encontrarse) now seem to be interchangeable. Any advice, or can I always use them interchangeably?


RyagonIV

Aef, quedar an encontrarse are generally not interchangeable because they have different meanings. But English doesn't make a clear difference between those meanings, so as a translation of the English sentence, both are alright.


AeF9FWYe

Thanks, Ryagon. But the explanation seems so clear...arranging to meet vs. actually meeting. Can you create some sentences for me that show the distinction? It would really help me and others. Thanks in advance.


nEjh0qr4

julie, I think Ryagon is correct about the slight difference in meaning ("meet" vs. "plan/agree to meet") but I typed Usualmente ellos se encuentran a las diez and Duo accepted that with its "another correct solution" being Ellos usualmente quedan a las diez.


LoAprendo

Suelen reunirles a las diez

What is wrong with that one?


RyagonIV

"Suelen reunirse" would be good. They are meeting among themselves, so you need the reflexive se.


Rosa235487

Thank you for translating. I really think it is inconsiderate when someone introduces words not in the lesson and then doesn't translate.


Jonathan691496

Why not se quedan?


RyagonIV

"Se quedan" would usually mean "they stay".


JoseDimas13

Lo correcto seria ,ellos usualmente se reunen a las diez.


ThomasBreh

whats wrong with reunirse


RyagonIV

Thomas, there's nothing wrong with using reunirse here, but Duo is expecting different translations:

  • to meet (up) - encontrarse, reunirse
  • to get together - quedar

Quedar is rather "to plan to meet", though.


ellenkeyne

"Quedan juntos" seems to be used frequently, so I reported it.


VincentSta518489

Ellos usualmente se juntan a las diez.


chr1siosal

I know, marianebarredo! I've been marked wrong for amigas and ellas consistently. I'm crying foul!


b05aplmun.ca

This sort of thing is an oversight. Report it.


Sophie483504

Suelen quedar a las diez?


RyagonIV

Yes, that'd work as well.


Marias248

Why won't the verb juntar work in this case?


RyagonIV

It should also work, but you need the pronominal form juntarse here. Otherwise you're having something else join together.


Matata476838

¿Por qué no "quedan juntos a las diez"?


RyagonIV

Quedar means something like "to schedule something" or "to plan to meet". So in your sentence they would to that planning together.

Duolingo's translation of quedar as "to get together" is somewhat misleading. Spanish doesn't have a literal translation of that English idiom.


Pat393126

this is the second answer that used a different verb than expected. Duo used 'juntan' instead of 'quedan'


RyagonIV

That seems like you added se somewhere, using a reflexive verb. Juntarse means "to meet up" or "to get together", and quedar (not quedarse!) also means "to get together" (or more precisely, "to have a plan for a meeting").

The preferred translation for this sentence uses quedan.


MichaelMig347831

You guys are to picky on missing letters. Most of the time its spell check. Frustrating!!!


IanElder

"Suelen levantarse juntos a las diez" isn't allowed. This is right, isn't it? I feel like Duolingo has it in for the verb "soler"...


b05aplmun.ca

Why "levantarse"? The meaning I know for it is "to get up" (in the morning) and while SpanishDict shows some additional meetings, "to get together" (or "to meet") is not among them: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/levantarse


ndbaco

Por el cielo!!! No hace ningún sentido la forma como está planteada esta frase.


Danielconcasco

No, it makes perfect sense. See the post just above this.


etanhg

I wrote "Ellos usualmente quedan a las diez." and it marked it wrong. It said the correct solution is, "Ellos usualmente quedan a las diez." ??????


Gary175078

Ellos quedan a las diez usualmente. Is also accepted.


Nathalie47137

I thought subject pronouns were not compulsory in Spanish.


UllaAxelss

What's wrong with reunirse


thegreatwalle

Any reason you can't use "soler"? (Suelen quedar...)


Margarita681819

I wrote exactly that and it was counted wrong.


DimitrisP5

the frase does not make sense. if you want to say that "they usually meet each other at ten" then the correct should be " ellos usualmente se encuentran a las diez"


b05aplmun.ca

It is not uncommon for there to be more than one way to say something in a language.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.