1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are not angry now."

"We are not angry now."

Translation:No estamos enojadas ahora.

June 16, 2018

41 Comments


JonathanLe717743

English "we" is gender neutral so how are we supposed to know it was enojadas and not enojados (unless I've missed something glaringly obvious - I'm a beginner)


Beto330368

Outside of a sentence being spoken by a female voice, there is no way of knowing if (Estamos-We Are); refers to Females only, Mixed company, or Males only.
Then again, Duo also exacerbates gender confusion by switching/mixing the speakers.


JonathanLe717743

Thank you! That's what I suspected. I'm happy that Duolingo has now added some grammar tips to each unit, some simple explanations were really needed.


WVJoy

I had the same problem - I assumed a masculine or mixed group which would require "enojados".


Dru18230

I also had this problem


LonzCat

"No estamos enojados ahora" is currently accepted.


DeAnna474291

When in doubt, assume the masculine form.


Jefferson0610

Estamos no enojadas ahora.

Is this wrong? If so can anybody help me out with an explanation?


Daniel330032

I am asking the same thing... any answers?


EmmaRamire240495

it just doesnt make sense with spanish grammar.


SAIKRISHNAVG

why can't it be " estamos no enohadas ahora".


EnyIndri

No must be in front of to be.. Cmiiw


HughNelson

The old version allowed me to see what i had written when i had made a mistake, and reflect on the differences with the correct answer. Not possible with new version


TonyAllen9

I agree, when the answer is long part of the sentence goes out of sight, and predictive text may change something without you noticing!!!


JeffreyH2022

Why isn't it "Estamos no enojadas ahora."?


FengShuiDebunker

Why the feminine here for angry? There is no indication of gender anywhere in the sentence.


Tony510093

Confusing gender just dosent help , especially when ones i done it and it was refused, please duolingo just stuck to one male or female and stop ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ around, please excuse my French, hasta luego amigo


FLASHGORDO8

There should not be an incorrect answer for "enojados" since gender is ambiguous in the question.


VictorJWin

Aren't "somos" and "estamos" interchangeable?


LowlandPhilomath

Most certainly not. Somos is the we-form is the verb ser, estamos is the we-form of the verb estar. Two different verbs, which both happen to be translated as 'to be'.

You can remember when to use Ser with 'e-Doctor': Event, Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship. You can remember when to use Estar with 'Places': Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion, State.

In this case, we are not angry NOW. This is our current state - and also anger is an emotion. We have to used Estar.


JanetMermaid

I just use the T in the word. The "T" word is for temporary situations: Soy/estoy, somos/estamos, ser/estar, etc. It may not be 100% accurate but it wins me most of the time.


RyhlicMagg

Somos is permanent estamos is temporary


X0Claire

Thank you, I've been trying to figure out what is the difference between somos and estamos.


JanetMermaid

I just use the T in the word. The "T" word is for temporary situations: Soy/estoy, somos/estamos, ser/estar, etc. It may not be 100% accurate but it wins me most of the time.


DeannaLeeE1

I can't remember where I read this 'saying', but covers 'most' and helped me a lot. 'How you feel or where you are, always use the verb 'star'.


Graham651192

When will Duolingo indicate the gender of the speaker?


FlorenceDA344253

Is enojada always feminine?


George_Gibson_77

Yes. Enojado is an adjective and adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun they modify. For example: Él no está enojado ahora - He is not angry now. Ella no está enojada ahora - She is not angry now. Ellos no están enojados ahora - They (a group of men or a mixed group of men and women) are not angry now. Ellas no están enojadas ahora - They (a group of women) are not angry now.


Leonard144962

Why is 'nosotros somos no enojados ahora ' incorrect?


TheParadex1

Think about the fact that ahora is feminine. It might not actually be correct as usually ahora affects nothing else in a typical sentence. Could be just duo.


Michael573145

I had two choices the feminine or masculine, nothing indicated it was feminine, so I went with the masculine, because as I understand, the masculine form is accepted whne you are speaking of a group mixed with males and females. Why not enojados?


XpAXFjRk

¿Por que no "estamos no enojada ahora"? fue marcardo incorrecto.


marcy65brown

Negation has to go before the verb, so "no estamos." Also "enojada" needs to be plural to agree with "estamos (we), so "enojadas".
"Enojados" should also be accepted.


JoelAmos2

I used enojamos instead of enojados and was marked correct with the suggestion to use enojados.


KathyLowenberg

I still don;t know when to use estan or estamos.


Beto330368

presente

yo estoy ( I am)

tú estás (You [familiar] are)

él, ella, Ud. está (He, She, [You formal] are)

nosotros estamos (We are)

vosotros estáis ( You plural [familiar] are)

ellos, ellas, Uds. están (They Are)


james821967

huff FOR THE LAST TIME I FORGOT THE LAWS OF LANGUAGE FOR SPANISH (i wrote estamos no enojadas ahora insted of no estamos enojadas ahora)


ChrisKaran2

Το Nosotros τι σου φταιει γαμω το σπιτακι μου?


pobladelduc

I'm confused because I thought you had anger, like fear etc and used tener, can anyone help. thanks

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.