Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are not angry now."

Translation:No estamos enojadas ahora.

4 months ago

5 Comments


XpAXFjRk

┬┐Por que no "estamos no enojada ahora"? fue marcardo incorrecto.

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Negation has to go before the verb, so "no estamos." Also "enojada" needs to be plural to agree with "estamos (we), so "enojadas".
"Enojados" should also be accepted.

4 months ago

JoelAmos2

I used enojamos instead of enojados and was marked correct with the suggestion to use enojados.

1 month ago

JonathanLe717743

English "we" is gender neutral so how are we supposed to know it was enojadas and not enojados (unless I've missed something glaringly obvious - I'm a beginner)

3 weeks ago

tonyhay

I think the clue may be in estamos

1 week ago