1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are not angry now."

"We are not angry now."

Translation:No estamos enojadas ahora.

June 16, 2018

84 Comments


JonathanLe717743

English "we" is gender neutral so how are we supposed to know it was enojadas and not enojados (unless I've missed something glaringly obvious - I'm a beginner)


Beto330368

Outside of a sentence being spoken by a female voice, there is no way of knowing if (Estamos-We Are); refers to Females only, Mixed company, or Males only.
Then again, Duo also exacerbates gender confusion by switching/mixing the speakers.


JonathanLe717743

Thank you! That's what I suspected. I'm happy that Duolingo has now added some grammar tips to each unit, some simple explanations were really needed.


Keith9699

Female situations are often read by the Male voice and vice versa on Duo. The voices are not clues unfortunately. Just something else to confuse the students


WVJoy

I had the same problem - I assumed a masculine or mixed group which would require "enojados".


Dru18230

I also had this problem


DeAnna474291

When in doubt, assume the masculine form.


LonzCat

"No estamos enojados ahora" is currently accepted.


Cora361551

It didn't accept my same answer today 20 July 2020.


LonzCat

While it is possible that this was an issue early on in the development of this course, this problem no longer exists. Unless Duo provides a clear indication of gender/number, all forms are accepted in these lessons regardless of the perceived gender of the "voice" we hear.

Sometimes our errors are hard to spot at first glance. Remember, the "answer" provided is almost always one of several accepted answers. Just because this one uses enojadas doesn't mean enojados isn't also accepted. If your answer was not accepted, you may have to look beyond the obvious to find your mistake.


Alfanzo58

What you wrote is absolutely correct. Sometimes we can miss a letter or two and that could be the problem.


Sveta500183

Why can't I say "nosotros no estamos enojadas ahora"?


Russ224260

All this discussion of gender and only one person asked why isn't nosotros used here. Any reason? It has always seemed redundant.


myrichiehaynes

Your comment of redundancy is apt. As "estamos" means "we are", adding nosotros would indeed be redundant, but would perhaps read as "We ourselves are". So I don't think it is actually "wrong"


jojo575563

Confused.....used nosotros ad abobe users and was marked wrong, but prev Q used nosotros no estamos for 'we are not' and was correct??


Mommyandme1

I think it needs to match the feminine form of "enojadas" and be "nosotras", if you choose to include it in this sentence example. And if it was "enojados", I believe it would need to match with the masculine form of we, "nosotros." I don't know if there are rules for when the "he, she, they, we, I, you" for extra clarity is required to be added vs. absent. Hope this is helpful somehow!


LonzCat

This sentence can be written with or without nosotros/as. It is entirely correct either way, as long as the rest of the sentence is correct --- which includes the matching of the genders.

Nosotros goes with enojados.

Nosotras goes with enojadas.

The speaker may choose to add the pronoun, nosotros/as in this case, for emphasis or clarity.


Jefferson0610

Estamos no enojadas ahora.

Is this wrong? If so can anybody help me out with an explanation?


Daniel330032

I am asking the same thing... any answers?


myrichiehaynes

I think it is because the "esta" in "estamos" is the verb. And the negation always goes before the verb, like: "I no am tired"

Since the "we" and the "are" are a combined word, the "no" goes before "estamos"


mygsmoke

it just doesnt make sense with spanish grammar.


Zach602152

Yes, unfortunately this is wrong. In Spanish, the "no" ALWAYS stays put right behind the verb it's modifying.

In English we use "not" AFTER the verb "to be" which can be confusing in this case. After all, we got it right every time when we spoke English xD

No somos personas listas. We are not clever people.

No estamos ayudándolo. We are not helping him.

Hope this helps!


SAIKRISHNAVG

why can't it be " estamos no enohadas ahora".


EnyIndri

No must be in front of to be.. Cmiiw


JeffreyH2022

Why isn't it "Estamos no enojadas ahora."?


HughNelson

The old version allowed me to see what i had written when i had made a mistake, and reflect on the differences with the correct answer. Not possible with new version


TonyAllen9

I agree, when the answer is long part of the sentence goes out of sight, and predictive text may change something without you noticing!!!


FengShuiDebunker

Why the feminine here for angry? There is no indication of gender anywhere in the sentence.


FLASHGORDO8

There should not be an incorrect answer for "enojados" since gender is ambiguous in the question.


VictorJWin

Aren't "somos" and "estamos" interchangeable?


LowlandPhilomath

Most certainly not. Somos is the we-form is the verb ser, estamos is the we-form of the verb estar. Two different verbs, which both happen to be translated as 'to be'.

You can remember when to use Ser with 'e-Doctor': Event, Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship. You can remember when to use Estar with 'Places': Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion, State.

In this case, we are not angry NOW. This is our current state - and also anger is an emotion. We have to used Estar.


JanetMermaid

I just use the T in the word. The "T" word is for temporary situations: Soy/estoy, somos/estamos, ser/estar, etc. It may not be 100% accurate but it wins me most of the time.


RyhlicMagg

Somos is permanent estamos is temporary


X0Claire

Thank you, I've been trying to figure out what is the difference between somos and estamos.


JanetMermaid

I just use the T in the word. The "T" word is for temporary situations: Soy/estoy, somos/estamos, ser/estar, etc. It may not be 100% accurate but it wins me most of the time.


LonzCat

It is more accurate to think of ser as referring to characteristics and professions, while "estar* is used for condition or location.

For example, banks, and schools, and supermarkets generally more or less permanently located, but we use estar to refer to them: Remember the sentence is one of the very early lessons? Donde esta el banco?


DeannaLeeE1

I can't remember where I read this 'saying', but covers 'most' and helped me a lot. 'How you feel or where you are, always use the verb 'star'.


Tony510093

Confusing gender just dosent help , especially when ones i done it and it was refused, please duolingo just stuck to one male or female and stop ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ around, please excuse my French, hasta luego amigo


Leonard144962

Why is 'nosotros somos no enojados ahora ' incorrect?


Michael573145

I had two choices the feminine or masculine, nothing indicated it was feminine, so I went with the masculine, because as I understand, the masculine form is accepted whne you are speaking of a group mixed with males and females. Why not enojados?


KevindeFre4

I believe either "enojados" or "enojadas" should be correct. But if you were to use "Nosotros" at the beginning of the sentence then "enojados" would have to be used to match the gender and visa versa "Nosotras" with "enojadas".


FlorenceDA344253

Is enojada always feminine?


George_Gibson_77

Yes. Enojado is an adjective and adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun they modify. For example: Él no está enojado ahora - He is not angry now. Ella no está enojada ahora - She is not angry now. Ellos no están enojados ahora - They (a group of men or a mixed group of men and women) are not angry now. Ellas no están enojadas ahora - They (a group of women) are not angry now.


Graham651192

When will Duolingo indicate the gender of the speaker?


pobladelduc

I'm confused because I thought you had anger, like fear etc and used tener, can anyone help. thanks


Nippynoo

Enojadas - v- enojados is confusing here, particularly when the voice is female but the cartoon character at the top of the box is male.


anne353076

Why is nosotros no estamos enojadas ahora not allowed


LonzCat

Because nosotros and enojadas don't match.


Stalingaard

why nosotros is not included, can someone explain when to use nosotros and when not to use nosotros?


Christine573637

Why can't I put nosotros no estamos at the beginning?


MaryLyo

"Nosotros no estamos enojados ahora" is what I wrote and should be accepted.


XpAXFjRk

¿Por que no "estamos no enojada ahora"? fue marcardo incorrecto.


marcy65brown

Negation has to go before the verb, so "no estamos." Also "enojada" needs to be plural to agree with "estamos (we), so "enojadas".
"Enojados" should also be accepted.


JoelAmos2

I used enojamos instead of enojados and was marked correct with the suggestion to use enojados.


dlspeer643

I could be way of base as grammar is not my strength but there are many people here asking why enojada vs enojado. The dictionary say that enojada is a noun whereas enojado is an adjective. They are using a noun for the concept of being angry. It has nothing to do with feminine or masculine.


SandyJames10

Try enojados or enojadas. We makes it plural


KathyLowenberg

I still don;t know when to use estan or estamos.


Beto330368

presente

yo estoy ( I am)

tú estás (You [familiar] are)

él, ella, Ud. está (He, She, [You formal] are)

nosotros estamos (We are)

vosotros estáis ( You plural [familiar] are)

ellos, ellas, Uds. están (They Are)


LonzCat

I am guessing your "That" refers to your answer and that it was marked wrong. Next time this happens, take a closer look at what you wrote. There's probably a mistake --- probably just a misplaced letter --- lurking in there somewhere.


james821967

huff FOR THE LAST TIME I FORGOT THE LAWS OF LANGUAGE FOR SPANISH (i wrote estamos no enojadas ahora insted of no estamos enojadas ahora)


ChrisKaran2

Το Nosotros τι σου φταιει γαμω το σπιτακι μου?


Hannah811222

I'm confused. I went with enojados but it's wrong? Why?


myrichiehaynes

so long as the rest is correct, that should have been accepted as there is no context of gender. Report such things.


RThomas52

Why is " Nosotros no estamos enojadas ahora" wrong?


LonzCat

Nosotros and enojadas don't match.


FriedgardS

Why is" nosotos estamos no enojadas.." wrong? Why is the "NO" in front? Totally confused


KoolKay5

When I initially wrote "No" before estamos, the hint instructed me to write estamos "No," instead. Now it's wrong?


lockjack

I was confused by this answer, but after reading through the comments I realize that it is correct for a speaker that is refering to "we" as a group of females. I feel like it actually helped my thinking process.


rooseveltnut2

nosotros no estamos enojadas ahora. What is wrong with this? Why are they saying this is wrong?


LonzCat

Nosotros and enojadas don't match.


Callsie

Come on, how are we supposed to detect Duo is talking about an all female group when we've been told to assume all male groups should in ignorance be assumed


LonzCat

Both genders are accepted as long as the rest of the sentence is correct. Most of the errors here com from a mismatch between nosotros/as and enojados/as


Keith9699

Yeah? Well i'm angry now. Exain the rules


devonshirewendy

why not nosotros no estamos?


boakium

The picture is a guy, so clearly they should use enojados! Reporting...


LonzCat

Please ignore the perceived genders of the pictures and the voices. Just pay attention to the words.


Bentyg

Enojados accepted Feb 21. Either gender should work since there is no clue about male or female


GiorgosSot

Why can i not say : nosotros no .... and i have to say no estamos


LonzCat

We can't offer suggestions without seeing the rest of your answer.


l9DYQAXL

Can any native/advanced speakers tell me the difference between "enojado" and "enfadado"?


LonzCat

According to SpanishDict, enfadado is primarily used in Spain --- enojado,* in LA.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.