"We are not angry now."

Translation:No estamos enojadas ahora.

5 months ago

15 Comments


JonathanLe717743

English "we" is gender neutral so how are we supposed to know it was enojadas and not enojados (unless I've missed something glaringly obvious - I'm a beginner)

2 months ago

Beto330368

Outside of a sentence being spoken by a female voice, there is no way of knowing if (Estamos-We Are); refers to Females only, Mixed company, or Males only.
Then again, Duo also exacerbates gender confusion by switching/mixing the speakers.

1 month ago

JonathanLe717743

Thank you! That's what I suspected. I'm happy that Duolingo has now added some grammar tips to each unit, some simple explanations were really needed.

1 month ago

Dru18230

I also had this problem

2 weeks ago

tonyhay

I think the clue may be in estamos

1 month ago

FengShuiDebunker

there is no gender refered to anywhere in estamos. Where are you getting that from?

1 week ago

JoelAmos2

I used enojamos instead of enojados and was marked correct with the suggestion to use enojados.

3 months ago

VictorJWin

Aren't "somos" and "estamos" interchangeable?

1 month ago

LowlandPhilomath

Most certainly not. Somos is the we-form is the verb ser, estamos is the we-form of the verb estar. Two different verbs, which both happen to be translated as 'to be'.

You can remember when to use Ser with 'e-Doctor': Event, Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship. You can remember when to use Estar with 'Places': Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion, State.

In this case, we are not angry NOW. This is our current state - and also anger is an emotion. We have to used Estar.

2 weeks ago

XpAXFjRk

┬┐Por que no "estamos no enojada ahora"? fue marcardo incorrecto.

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Negation has to go before the verb, so "no estamos." Also "enojada" needs to be plural to agree with "estamos (we), so "enojadas".
"Enojados" should also be accepted.

5 months ago

Sandra502613

I used somos? Why is it wrong?

2 weeks ago

Beto330368

Read the explanation listed above by LowlandPhilomath

2 weeks ago

FengShuiDebunker

Why the feminine here for angry? There is no indication of gender anywhere in the sentence.

1 week ago

HughNelson

The old version allowed me to see what i had written when i had made a mistake, and reflect on the differences with the correct answer. Not possible with new version

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.