1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los médicos conocen bien a m…

"Los médicos conocen bien a mi abuelo."

Translation:The doctors know my grandfather well.

June 16, 2018

71 Comments


LuisAviado

"...know well my grandfather" is the same as "...know my grandfather well" in English.


Marko98076

Looks like it isn't. This is kind of advanced english that we have to cope with on duolingo


deepstructure

It might be the same, but it's far less common of a construction. And it sounds like something out of Shakespeare: "These doctors know well my grandfather lo these many years..."


George-Jerzy

Agreed. Duo has problems


Dimpledrunner

I found the pronunciation for the phrase at the regular speed to be really poor.


MrBJones

Ditto! So poor that it was unrecognizable, even while reading the text!


awoo1

Can I write Los médicos conocen a mi abuelo bien?


marcy65brown

Maybe. But the general rule is to keep the adverb (bien) as close to the verb (conocen) as you can.


AngieKing6

I considered the same thing and immediately dismissed it as being at the very least awkward. I find it easier to understand and remember the order of this sentence by slightly switching up the English translation. Literally, "The doctors know well my grandfather." Then I change it to "My grandfather is well-known to the doctors." At least it helps me with the "bien" not being at the end of the sentence.


Eirwood

That is a great trick. Thanks!


alezzzix

It sounds awkward.


Hank_Williams_Sr

It doesn´t, because later in this exercise i see the following - Los maestros conocen a los estudiantes muy bien.


RyagonIV

It's still somewhat awkward. (The muy makes it slightly better, though.) Just because it appears somewhere on Duolingo doesn't mean it's super polished Spanish, or English, for that matter.


rayman.j

I put grandpa instead of grandfather and it marked me incorrect?


atomic_brunette

That should be correct. I would report it.


stanmann

"The doctors are well acquainted with my granddad" was rejected.


atomic_brunette

While people may use that in other countries (than US), that is not the way most people would translate that sentence.


Gerard133289

I thunk you neant to say most people in the United States. In England Scotland Wales Ireland Australia New Zealand grandad is the most common


RyagonIV

The problem is less about "grandad", but more about "well acquainted".


PauloChen2

Even still, "well acquainted" doesn't strike me as an exotic locution. It may even escaped my lips once or twice.

But, nothing changes unless you use the "report" feature. On the mobile app it's the flag icon.


Caleb-Barrow

it might not seem strange to the kind of person who would casually use "locution" in a sentence. I don't think i've ever heard that word before.


nEjh0qr4

stanmann, "granddad" didn't occur to me, but Duo accepted "The doctors are well acquainted with my grandfather," 11 March 2021.


johneller1

"Doctors know my grandfather well" was marked wrong for me. It makes perfect sense. is often superfluous to English sensibilities and often does not translate with "the" being necessary/used . I see no reason it shouldn't be accepted in this example.


johneller1

Part of my sentence disappeared. Los (the) is often superfluous...


DavidMoore622957

The definite article is never superfluous in Spanish. It is often used in Spanish when it is not used in English, but that doesn't make it superfluous.

The definite article in the Spanish sentence means either (a) we are talking about specific doctors or (b) all doctors in general. Since it wouldn't make sense for doctors in general to know any one person well, that can't be the interpretation of the Spanish. Thus, it can only be a reference to specific doctors.

In short, you need the definite article in the English translation.


epgeek

another translation "the doctors are well familiar with my grandfather" ???


atomic_brunette

I'm not sure that "well familiar" makes any sense, at least to me.


deepstructure

"well familiar" is redundant, as that's what familiar means, to know something well:

familiar (adjective)
well known from long or close association: their faces will be familiar to many of you | a familiar voice. often encountered or experienced; common: the situation was all too familiar. * [predicative] (familiar with) having a good knowledge of: ensure that you are familiar with the heating controls.

You can emphasize or strengthen it by adding "very," but "well" is superfluous.


EchoZulu70

"The doctors know well my grandfather" is rejected


RyagonIV

The word "well" really wants to be at the end of the sentence here.


Trumaine7

Ok speaking for myself. When I'm clicking the words in Spanish to English, i go from left to right. It works for some sentences and not for some. I don't know how or when to switch words around


RyagonIV

Switching grammars between languages is a bit difficult. If you translate from Spanish to English, I'd suggest you first collect the translations of each word, and then shift them around until it feels natural.


Trumaine7

Yea time is the key are the moment.


KananJadeja

What is the significance of putting 'a' before people? For example, I did not put the 'a' in one of the questions and it was marked wrong.


MrBJones

In Spanish you need "a" in front of the object, if the object is a person or people. For example: Veo a Pedro (I see Pedro); Veo a las maestras (I see the teachers); Veo a mis amigos (I see my friends); Veo a algunos medicos (I see some doctors). It can also be used if the object is an animal and the speaker holds some personal feeling toward it.

You don't use the personal "a" if the object is inanimate...Veo el libro (I see the book).


KenHigh

Good explanation. Just to refine a bit. If it is not a specif person, for example "I need to find a good lawyer to help me with my will." then you don't use the personal a.


conorris

I was surprised to see the personal "a" separated from the verb, I thought it always followed the verb? Can't say it goes immediately in front of the object either since they're separated by a pronoun. Can someone please clarify the rule(s) for me?


iCallMySelfDave

I think this was addressed above by Marcie65Brown near the top. In short, the Spanish language keeps its adverbs as close to the verb as possible.

"Los médicos conocen bien a mi abuelo." .... bien, an adverb is kept close to conocen, the verb it modifies.

If the sentence is made slightly different by eliminating the adverb bien, then the personal a follows the verb...

Los doctores conocen a mi abuelo....The doctors know my grandfather.


Lisa_JL

Thank you this is really helpful!


AnaKerie

Sir, for the last time, no you are not pregnant!


SRachael

Does this sentence suggest they know him personally (for example, as a friend), or could it also mean something like they know him well because he's ill so they see him a lot at the hospital? It could mean either in English, so I'm just wondering if the same dual meaning is possible in Spanish


DavidMoore622957

Yes, the Spanish is no more clear. It's saying only that they are very familiar with the grandfather. We don't know any more about the basis for that familiarity from the Spanish.


KenHigh

Yes, conocer can have the full range of meanings in Spanish as we have in English. In this case, they might be very familiar with his medical history, they may have seen him often and know him personally, they may know that he is a big liar, or a hypochondriac, or afraid of needles. A very common meaning of conocer in Spanish is to "know someone's tricks" they can't fool you anymore.


Trumaine7

My answer lol "The doctors know well my grandfather" lol


territurtle

I sent a report on this sentence in error. What can I say? The truth was I was half asleep. :(


TomOslo

I used knows, cause of plural doctors, why is this wrong.

Duolingo learns me both English and Spanish at the same time.


RyagonIV

You learn because Duolingo teaches you. :)

The '-s' at the end of a verb is only for 3rd-person singular forms, "he/she/it", but not "they". In other words, between the subject and the verb, there is only one '-s' at the end:

  • the doctor knows
  • the doctors know

AngieKing6

The reason that "knows" is incorrect is because that is the incorrect verb form for this sentence. The ones doing the "knowing" are the doctors, which means the verb "to know" will be used in the "they" form. English does not have obvious individual endings for each verb conjugation, unlike Spanish. In this case, the verb is conjugated I know, you know, he/she knows, we know, they know.


SteveBertelsen

didn't accept "grandpa" in place of "grandfather"


Dutchesse722

"The medics know my grandfather well"?


RyagonIV

Good in principle, but I'm always a bit iffy with translating médico as "medic". Médicos work in hospitals and doctor's offices, medics mostly on the battlefield.


Joanielovesjoe

The doctors know my grandfather well


Rick295980

Is this statement as awkward in spanish as it is in english? I wish duo would teach more content that we could actually use someday


RyagonIV

It's not awkward in Spanish at all. I don't really see why you think it's awkward in English either.

Duo isn't so big on giving you sentences that you can use, but rather on giving you the tools to make your own sentences.


WVJoy

What is wrong with "The doctors are very familiar with my grandfather?" - meaning my grandfather goes to the hospital often, and the doctors all know him? I thought one of the meanings of conocer was "to be familiar with"?


RyagonIV

Sure, that's okay, too. It's just not the first thing I'd think of when reading the Spanish sentence.


David_Seul

The physicians know my grandfather very well.

Respuesta no aceptada por Duolingo.*


GordonHolt1

Garbage pronunciations.. And so often the female pronouncer seems to have been without sleep for ages . Someone get ger una taza de café. Y pronto!


Andrea547043

The speaker needs to enunciate. Losing lives due to mumbling.


BarbInBereaKY

Or, you need to listen more carefully so you can train your ear to distinguish the Spanish sounds better. I have improved my ear so much through this Duolingo course! Yes, it's not always easy to make it out, but that's the way it is learning a new language!


Denis174486

"The doctors are well familiar with my grandfather" I know it sounds awkward but does it not convey the spanish idea?


Vladimir345123

Need to be corrected


t0022

For beginners like me, the Spanish pronunciation of the plurals in this phrase is poor. Add the child's voice and it's virtually impossible to understand. I was able to figure it out due to the verb, but the spoken dialogue is not helping me to learn the language.


pasfaz

How can you tell in this case that "Los medicos" has to be translated into "doctors" (in general, maybe your grandfather happens to be a very famous case!) or "the doctors" (these specific ones)?


DavidMoore622957

If your grandfather's case was compulsory reading for every medical doctor in the world, then you might be able to argue that "doctors" could be used generically. However, if that was really the situation being described, the verb would be something like "saber" rather than "conocer." The latter implies first-hand knowledge, which is why it's often used to talk about meeting someone for the first time.


spinwing

Her pronunciation even slowly is terrible "o" sounds like "a". Abuelo vs abuela. Even my wife who is fluently bi-lingual could not determine the difference.


PolinaBlin3

Is there a Spanish language equivalent for grandpa or grandaddy? What I mean is... Duolingo seems to accept grandfather and grandpa for abuelo; however, grandfather is more formal than grandpa. If I needed to address grandfather is a formal way, does 'abuelo' get adjusted in any way?


MarciaPric1

I typed buen instead of bien and was marked incorrect. I have a tremor. This should have been marked as a typo

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.