"Los médicos conocen bien a mi abuelo."

Translation:The doctors know my grandfather well.

4 months ago

20 Comments


Dimpledrunner

I found the pronunciation for the phrase at the regular speed to be really poor.

4 months ago

ray.man.
ray.man.

I put grandpa instead of grandfather and it marked me incorrect?

3 months ago

atomic_brunette

That should be correct. I would report it.

2 months ago

LuisAviado

"...know well my grandfather" is the same as "...know my grandfather well" in English.

1 month ago

stanmann
stanmann

"The doctors are well acquainted with my granddad" was rejected.

2 months ago

atomic_brunette

While people may use that in other countries (than US), that is not the way most people would translate that sentence.

2 months ago

Gerard133289

I thunk you neant to say most people in the United States. In England Scotland Wales Ireland Australia New Zealand grandad is the most common

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The problem is less about "grandad", but more about "well acquainted".

1 day ago

epgeek

another translation "the doctors are well familiar with my grandfather" ???

2 months ago

atomic_brunette

I'm not sure that "well familiar" makes any sense, at least to me.

2 months ago

awoo1

Can I write Los médicos conocen a mi abuelo bien?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Maybe. But the general rule is to keep the adverb (bien) as close to the verb (conocen) as you can.

4 months ago

AngieKing6

I considered the same thing and immediately dismissed it as being at the very least awkward. I find it easier to understand and remember the order of this sentence by slightly switching up the English translation. Literally, "The doctors know well my grandfather." Then I change it to "My grandfather is well-known to the doctors." At least it helps me with the "bien" not being at the end of the sentence.

3 months ago

johneller1

"Doctors know my grandfather well" was marked wrong for me. It makes perfect sense. is often superfluous to English sensibilities and often does not translate with "the" being necessary/used . I see no reason it shouldn't be accepted in this example.

1 month ago

johneller1

Part of my sentence disappeared. Los (the) is often superfluous...

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

The definite article is never superfluous in Spanish. It is often used in Spanish when it is not used in English, but that doesn't make it superfluous.

The definite article in the Spanish sentence means either (a) we are talking about specific doctors or (b) all doctors in general. Since it wouldn't make sense for doctors in general to know any one person well, that can't be the interpretation of the Spanish. Thus, it can only be a reference to specific doctors.

In short, you need the definite article in the English translation.

6 days ago

SRachael

Does this sentence suggest they know him personally (for example, as a friend), or could it also mean something like they know him well because he's ill so they see him a lot at the hospital? It could mean either in English, so I'm just wondering if the same dual meaning is possible in Spanish

2 weeks ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes, the Spanish is no more clear. It's saying only that they are very familiar with the grandfather. We don't know any more about the basis for that familiarity from the Spanish.

6 days ago

SRachael

Thanks!

5 days ago

johnkochanowski

I agree with Luis A--I well know my grandfather should be accepted.

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.