1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you like running in the p…

"Do you like running in the park?"

Translation:¿Te gusta correr en el parque?

June 16, 2018

81 Comments


RanjeetKaurav

Why both ti and te are used here? What's the rule to follow?


tachpro92

From what I have learned from native speakers, the 'a ti' here is used to add emphasis to directing the question to the person. Kind of like if you are have a conversation with two other people, one of them is telling you how they hate running. You then ask the third person...."and you, do you like to go running?"(a ti te gusta ir a correr? It's not just a general question to someone, (te gusta ir a correr ). The same with 'a mi'. You might be talking with someone about a restaurant you both like and what your favorite things there are. The friend is saying how they like the beef there. Replying....'a mi me gusta el pollo' is like saying ."'Myself, i like the chicken". It just adds an emphasis to yourself.


WilliamOli122431

This makes much sense to me. Thank you for this explaination


Thomas88363

clear! Thanks.


robinpoint

Why not "le gusta correr en el parque" ?


Rae.F

That could work, although out of context it might be better to say "¿A usted le gusta correr en el parque?"


kesslerramirez

Why would it be "gusta" instead of "gustas". Shouldn't it be conjugated for the tú form?


redsassafras

No. Verbs match the subject. With "gustar" the subject and object are reversed from what would be common in English. The subject is the thing being liked and the object is the person.

English: I (subject) like the apple (direct object).
Spanish: Me (indirect object) gusta la manzana (subject).

Substitute "te," "le," "nos," or whatever into this sentence and "gusta" does not change. Substitute "las manzanas" for "la manzana," though, and "gusta" becomes "gustan."

When "gustar" is followed by an infinitive verb as in the example given by Duolingo ("te gusta correr"), "gustar" is conjugated to the third person singular. Hence, "gusta."


Ozymandias615884

Thank you kindly, redsassafras. Can you point to any other verbs that follow the same subject-verb relationship i.e. 'encantar', 'odiar' etc. ?


alezzzix

Odiar does not follow that same pattern.


Ozymandias615884

'A ti te odia correr en el parque' is bad Spanish then? Se un buen hombre y cuantame como expresar desden por los pasatiempos/actividades, amblamente.


Linda_from_NJ

So, Ozymandias615884, "se" without an accent is the command form of the irregular verb "ser?"


FlowerEagle

I don't know if this is correct, because I am remembering this from many, many years ago. The way I think about "me gusta" is that it translates literally as "it pleases me" rather than "I like."


bweera

This adds to my already confused Spanish learning experience. But I will keep on going no matter what.


Aranoid1997

Again, duolingo never explain stuff. I hate it when they just throw this at you and don't explain how to use it properly.


QueenAlea

But it's free!


GerardKiek

Air is free too, but I still hate it when it's polluted!


Linda_from_NJ

The idea behind DL is that learners learn like babies–through trial and error.


Ann1066

The problem with the inuit method is that ability basically goes away at puberty. Not instantly, but gradually. It´s easier to learn a language in secondary school than in your 30s, and certainly easier than when you are more than 40. There are always the few exceptions, but for most of us the rule intuiting part diminishes severely. This is not to say you can´t learn a language later in life, it´s just that the most efficient way is no longer submersion and intuition. We use grammar and other tools to help us. Some schools even teach by memorizing dialogues. I was not thrilled with my Wolof lessons, but the teacher assured me the locals knew the other half of the dialogues and he was right. The dozen or so scripts also provided a good framework for adding more language via submersion.


Isabel303668

Can it not be dropped? A ti


Jennifer1848

I don't understand the "A ti" at the front of the sentence. Would think the Te gusta correr en la parque would be correct.


Rae.F

Both ways are fine. The "a ti" is just more emphatic.


1Pcmyhrt

how do you know when to use "tu/ti" and "usted"? No clue in the sentence


STEVESches

I need an explanation here. When I look this up on line people answer te gusta, not te ti.


Daniel825557

Why can't "corres" work instead of "correr"?


PhilipOrourke

Why is correr used here instead of corres


Rae.F

Exact same reason we say "He likes to run" and not "He likes runs."


zayiUvMw

But its “do you like running”, not “do you like to run” or “do you likes to run”.


Rae.F

In English, we can say "You like running" or "You like to run". In Spanish, they just say "te gusta correr", which is literally "to run pleases you". Spanish uses the gerund/participle differently than English does.

But yes, in both Spanish and in English you cannot have two conjugated verbs back-to-back in the same non-compound phrase. The first verb is conjugated, the second is in the infinitive (sometimes the bare infinitive in English).


zayiUvMw

Te is a conjugated verb? I don’t know what you are referring to when you say there can only be one conjugation.


Rae.F

No, "te" is an object pronoun.

We say "He likes to run". We do not say "He likes runs".

This specific sentence is a bad example because "gustar" works differently than "to like" because it means "to please". Let's use "querer" instead.

María quiere correr.
not
María quiere corre.


Findurmojo

I got my answer! In Spanish they do not use the gerund form but rather the infinitive. In English, we can say "I like running" or "I like to run", but in Spanish it can only be "I like to run".


Jasper2000

Why "A ti te" , why not "tú"?


Syno-chan

"You" can be both translate into 'tu' and 'a ti".


Linda_from_NJ

When "you" is translated as "tú," it is a translation of the subject of a sentence. In English, this use of the pronoun "you" is considered to be in nominative (noun) case. When "tu" has no accent, it is translated as "your," which is called a "personal pronoun" by English grammar.

When "you' is translated as "ti," it is a Spanish indirect object pronoun. When "you" is translated as "te," it is a Spanish prepositional pronoun. Unlike English–which uses the same English pronoun case (called "objective case") as direct objects, indirect objects, and objects of prepositions–Spanish has different pronouns for each of these situations.

In English, the word "you" stays the same in nominative and objective case. In possessive case, it is either the singular "your" or the plural "yours." The only other case change is reflexive case, which is "yourself."


Rae.F

Nouns and pronouns are always nouns and pronouns. Nominative case means the subject form, as opposed to a direct object (accusative) or indirect object (dative).


Julie143204

A ti te gusta correr en el parque?

Hi Linda, every time I think I have this figured out, I find myself even more confused.

I thought the "A ti" was the prepositional phrase and that "te" was the indirect object. Do I have this backwards? Or did I misunderstand what you wrote? Does it change anything, in the Spanish, when the sentence is used as a question as opposed to simply making a statement? Thanks!


Rae.F

The "a tí" is optional and just adds a bit of emphasis. It's literally "To you, does running in the park please you?" Or just "¿Te gusta correr en el parque?" -- Does running in the park please you?


Julie143204

Thanks Rae.F, I think I understand this part, but I am not sure if I am correctly identifying the pronoun parts of speech.


Pablo982888

"Do you" turns into "A ti te", while "you" is "tú" o "ustedes"


JamesLefor1

The only thing i can think of is that "a ti" is a very personalized form of "you" and is used before te in this case to convey affection and/or respect.


Julie143204

I believe it is added in order to add emphasis to "you", not necessarily out of respect or affection, but almost like as a comparison to someone else who either does not like running or also likes running.


Linda_from_NJ

I'm not sure about the comparison part, but you are definitely on the money with the emphasis bit.


WilliamOli122431

I am not sure how punctuation are applied in Spanish, but it would read better if there was a comma between ti and te. In english it would be "And you, do you like running in the park"


8ndRNs5H

Hovering over the English words does not show en el, but del, yet this was marked wrong.


Paige739067

I put 'al parque'. would love to know why that is wrong


Jennifer1848

You need in the park which is en el parque. What you are trying to say with al parque is to the park. The al is conjunction of a and el.


Linda_from_NJ

People need to downvote this, and/or a knowledgeable native speaker needs to explain why "al parque" is correct. I don't think it is, but the program won't let me move on unless I put this in as the answer. I'm thinking that maybe we have to put it in as the right answer and then report that "there is something wrong with the correct answer." If enough people do this, perhaps the program won't keep asking for us to respond incorrectly.


Rae.F

In this case, "a" is denoting motion toward, which is not appropriate here. We're already in the park and running around within the park. We are not running toward the park.


Frksolems

Why is it not "a" in front of "te gusta" here?


Rae.F

You can say "a ti te gusta", but "a te gusta" is wrong.

Think of it as "Running in the park pleases you".


peter.yaco

"Do you, you like running" Would be my guess, idk lol


Linda_from_NJ

Questions asked in the English simple present and simple past tenses MUST have a form of the verb "to do" as a helping verb. Not to be mean about it, peter.yaco, but your second "you" is redundant and incorrect and hence the comma is also unnnecessary.


Jannie548460

The english sentence is not: And you, do you like running in the park. So how should we understand that we should translate it that way??


Linda_from_NJ

Jannie548460, a more literal translation of the Spanish sentence is "And you, is running in the park pleasing to you?" Because it is briefer and is more colloquial English, the passive English construction of "is pleasing" gets interpreted as "do you like," with the Spanish direct object (correr en el parque) being interpreted as the subject of the English sentence instead of as its object.


Alex876727

Because apparently corriendo does not mean running


JonathanSt5419

Can you find out what corriendo does mean please.. (as duolingo clearly agrees over it having a different meaning but again does not explain). My references shaw corriendo as the gerund of correr to run. I.e., "running" I have correr as "run." All adding to my confusion.


Linda_from_NJ

Many people confuse the Spanish gerundio with the English gerund. What they have in common is that the endings of each translate as "-ing" in English or "ando, endo, or iendo" in Spanish.

However, gerundios are only used as part of a Spanish compound verb (for example, estoy corriendo/I am running) or as a Spanish adjective (for example, el hombre corriendo/the running man).

English gerunds, on the other hand can be used as noun substitutes (for example, as the subject or object of a sentence, as in "Running is my favorite sport" or "I like running." Spanish gerundios can never be translated this way.

The Spanish verb form that can be used in this way is the infinitive. For example, "Correr es mi desporte favorito" (To run is my favorite sport) and "Me gusta correr" (I like to run.) When translating from Spanish to English, the English infinitive form (to + stem verb)and the English gerund are good translations of Spanish infinitives. When English -ing verb forms are used as parts of a compound verb or as an adjective, translate them with Spanish gerundios.


Rae.F

In Spanish they do not use the gerund form but rather the infinitive. In English, we can say "I like running" or "I like to run", but in Spanish it can only be "I like to run".


JonathanSt5419

Thanks for clarification, had I read a bit more analytically Collins does indeed state that: the Gerund is a verb form in English. Meaning "only" in English. Thanks again..


Rae.F

To be clear, Spanish does have the gerund verb form, but it is only used when conjugating in the progressive aspect. It is not used in this particular context.


Gloria20221

agree. SpanishDic says corriendo means running


Rae.F

Please read the other comments. Just because that form exists in Spanish does not mean it is used in the same way as it is in English.


DonMckennan

Why is '¿se gusta usted correr en el parque?' wrong?


Gloria20221

Is there a reason they are saying "to run" correr instead of "running" corriendo


Rae.F

Because that's how this is expressed in Spanish. Yes, "running/corriendo" exists, but it is used differently than it is in English.


Findurmojo

Correr is "to run" then why is doesn't it say "to run" instead of running?


bbp2cn

When is 'gustar' used and when 'encantar' ? Thnx


Rae.F

Gustar ~ "to like" (literally "to please")
Me gusta correr ~ I like to run (literally "Running pleases me.")

Encantar ~ "to love" (literally "to enchant")
Me encanta correr ~ I love to run (literally "Running enchants me.")


bbp2cn

what is the difference between 'gustr' and 'encantar' ?


enkinite

thank you for correcting the problem of not seeing wrong responses. Now I am able to pull down the red correction note to see my response and were I had made my mistake. Duo you are the best. thanks.


NancyLaney

when do you use en el parque vs al parque to mean in the


Rae.F

"Al parque" (= a el parque) is only used when there is motion toward and it is the destination.

¿Te gusta correr al parque? = Do you like running to the park?


annekaribs

When shall that A be used and when not? Any rules??


Rae.F

The "a [pronoun]" is optional and provides emphasis or clarity. If it's "a [specific reference]" it's mandatory.

¿Te gusta correr en el parque? literally means "Does running in the park please you?"
¿A ti te gusta correr en el parque? is literally "To you, does running in the park please you?"
Conversationally, the first is a straightforward question and the second is more like "And what about you?"

In the third person, including the "a [pronoun]" can disambiguate between "usted/él/ella" or "ustedes/ellos/ellas".

Anything other than a pronoun is mandatory because that is where you specify.

¿A María le gusta correr en el parque? "Does Maria like running in the park?"
¿A los hombres les gusta correr en el parque? "Do the men like running in the park?"


iamihop

I understand the reflexive verb usage, and I know that Spanish requires an infinitive afterwards, but i dont understand why the English is consistently presented with the -ing gerund when an infinitive is just as valid, and probably slightly more formal/preferable. "I like to run" is a closer translation.


Rae.F

There is nothing reflexive about this construction. More literally, it says "Does running in the park please you?"

That said, if you typed "Do you like to run in the park?" and it marked you wrong, double-check for typos or other errors before you flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


pQpQrOPY

I put "a ti te gusta correr en el parque" and was marked wrong?!!? WTF??


CarolineBa23

Why isn't it gustas here?


Rae.F

It's "te gusta" (object pronoun), not "tú gustas" (subject pronoun). It's literally "Running in the park pleases you."

This has been explained on this page before.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.