1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The boy doesn't want to have…

"The boy doesn't want to have soup."

Translation:El niño no quiere tomar la sopa.

June 16, 2018

42 Comments


Aqua193

Why isn't it "tener" ?


spiceyokooko

Because it's not have in terms of possession, but have in terms of consume, where tomar is used, to drink.

You've got to watch these verbs because many of them have multiple meanings.


Rhody

How do you know it is in terms of consumption? He could very reasonably want to possess soup.


Herb13

Thanks, good to know and it makes sense.


oravakene

Duolingo suggested "beber la sopa" to me. What? Drink soup :D


DavidCampb808715

That's what I got too. Doesn't make much sense


RogerHawki

We eat solids and we drink liquids. So it makes sense even if we don't use it with soup in English. This is not an English course and Spanish speakers do drink soup. Language is not quite as logical or consistent as math. The rule is, "When in Rome do as the Romans do.


haze68

that is english or spanish course. in different languages we eat soup, do not drink. drink form a glass or a bottle, but never from a bowl.


Frederiko184

that whi duolingo is sucks


Bamdorf

So....you don't like duo because it tells you how the language is actually spoken, rather than what appeals to you?


shamehr

that's why you can stop using Duolingo


Norseman58

tomar(toh-mahr) TRANSITIVE VERB 1. (to grab) a. to take Tomó el dinero y se lo metió en el bolsillo.He took the money and put it in his pocket. 2. (to consume) a. to take (medication) Él tiene que tomar sus medicamentos dos veces al día.He has to take his medication twice a day. b. to have Tomé atún para el almuerzo.I had tuna fish for lunch.

Reference: spanishdict.com


Miguel208552

Why do you need the determiner "la"?


Anita98586

Good question.... Do they really use the article with soup? That's the trickiest part for me... some things DO use the article ... la carne and some do not "pollo" in this same section does not use the article...


Mila533362

I would love to have someone explain this. Answer is accepted with or without "la" for this sentence, but some places require an article or won't allow a gratuitous one. Even with my outside research, I can't find rules that cover all examples (there are always Duolingo sentences that fall outside the rules), and very few people on the discussion forum have provided good (or any) explanations.


Lauren347016

isn't "to have" tener? why does Duolingo say beber? wouldn't that be "to drink"?


MichaelMcN359580

I thought the same thing! Tener is to have, beber is to drink, tomar is to take.


DABurnside

Tomar used here means to drink (como beber)


Scott31461

I know tomar can be used as "to drink" with liquids, but what if the boy doesn't want "to have" the soup at all, as in not ordering it in the first place? Wouldn't you use tener in that case?


logler

it accepted el niño no quiere comer la sopa


PhilipCosm

Why tomar and not tener


acf-jrp

"Tomar" means "to take", and "to have", and "to drink" sometimes. "Toma!" = Take that!


DonnaWells5

"el nino no quiere bebe la sopa" does not seem like the correct answer.


RandallHel1

I agree with you!! Duolingo sometimes seems to require very precise word translations and other times (like this), it comes up with a more idiomatic term/word usage!!


Phyllis819

why is this "el nino no quiere tener sopa' not correct?


MusashiMoto

I think Duolingo may be telling us that in Spanish, a restaurant (for example) may "have" soup, but patrons may "take" or "drink" soup, not "have" soup.


tanstaafl_42

In this same unit there is a grammatically similar question about dessert which I got wrong because I said el postre. So this time I left off the la and then I got this wrong too. How are you supposed to know if the article is included???????


bairnies

I was a social worker, and Spanish-speaking clients used to say they "drank" their medicine, even if it was in pill form. It came immediately to mind when I saw that tomar, which I thought was "take" as in "take the bus" was also drink.


EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 My answer was marked incorrect--stated it should be "el nino no quiere BEBER sopa". (DRINK??? soup) instead of "to have--"tener"???


cynthiah55

Isn't this most literally translated into the boy doesn't want to drink the soup. I'm not sure if this stretch of terms works.


Sam_McCoy

If it was "he doesn't want to eat the soup" I would be OK with only accepting tomar. But, it is "he doesn't want to have the soup." Using have in the sense of eating is a British English concept, and I am not, nor is every native English speaker, a Brit.


DebbieDrum

Since when has "tomar" been "to have"?


uphilldweller

Ambiguous Duo why not use "have soup to eat" or even "eat soup" instead of "have soup" just to be crystal?


Thrse679611

"El chico no quiere tener sopa." is wrong?


AlofMS

Does tomar also stand in for comer when the food in non liquid? the boy doesn't want to have meat. no quiere tomar la carne


AlofMS

I've had seafood soup in Spain. Wonderful but you could have used a fork. No way could you drink it!


PragmaticRyan

I will never understand articles in Spanish...


Mila533362

Just using Duolingo, you can really get confused. There are several other sites you can find with some basic rules that will help 80% of the time. It's those other 20% that will drive you nuts. But English has its problems too.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.