"The boy doesn't want to have soup."

Translation:El niño no quiere tomar la sopa.

5 months ago

21 Comments


Longshore
Longshore

Why isn't it "tener" ?

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because it's not have in terms of possession, but have in terms of consume, where tomar is used, to drink.

You've got to watch these verbs because many of them have multiple meanings.

5 months ago

Rhody
Rhody

How do you know it is in terms of consumption? He could very reasonably want to possess soup.

3 months ago

oravakene
oravakene

Duolingo suggested "beber la sopa" to me. What? Drink soup :D

4 months ago

DavidCampb808715

That's what I got too. Doesn't make much sense

1 month ago

RogerHawki

We eat solids and we drink liquids. So it makes sense even if we don't use it with soup in English. This is not an English course and Spanish speakers do drink soup. Language is not quite as logical or consistent as math. The rule is, "When in Rome do as the Romans do.

1 month ago

Frederiko184

that whi duolingo is sucks

1 month ago

Bamdorf

So....you don't like duo because it tells you how the language is actually spoken, rather than what appeals to you?

1 week ago

Miguel208552

Why do you need the determiner "la"?

4 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

Good question.... Do they really use the article with soup? That's the trickiest part for me... some things DO use the article ... la carne and some do not "pollo" in this same section does not use the article...

3 months ago

Lauren347016
Lauren347016

isn't "to have" tener? why does Duolingo say beber? wouldn't that be "to drink"?

3 months ago

MichaelMcN359580

I thought the same thing! Tener is to have, beber is to drink, tomar is to take.

1 month ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Tomar used here means to drink (como beber)

3 months ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

I know tomar can be used as "to drink" with liquids, but what if the boy doesn't want "to have" the soup at all, as in not ordering it in the first place? Wouldn't you use tener in that case?

2 months ago

logler

it accepted el niño no quiere comer la sopa

3 months ago

DonnaWells5

"el nino no quiere bebe la sopa" does not seem like the correct answer.

2 months ago

RandallHel1

I agree with you!! Duolingo sometimes seems to require very precise word translations and other times (like this), it comes up with a more idiomatic term/word usage!!

2 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

"Tomar" means "to take", and "to have", and "to drink" sometimes. "Toma!" = Take that!

2 months ago

PhilipCosm

Why tomar and not tener

2 months ago

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 My answer was marked incorrect--stated it should be "el nino no quiere BEBER sopa". (DRINK??? soup) instead of "to have--"tener"???

4 weeks ago

Phyllis819

why is this "el nino no quiere tener sopa' not correct?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.