1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If the food had not been coo…

"If the food had not been cooked, we would not have eaten"

Translation:Chakula kisingalipikwa tusingalikula

June 16, 2018

4 Comments


billhatcher

Quick question: Could the second clause also be written "hatungalikula" to have the same meaning?


AGreatUserName

Yes, I believe the form with -singali- is considered more standard but the ha_ngali- form also exists (the same goes with -nge-).


SmartinTZ

Why is it kisingalipikwa and not kisingalipika? Because the verb is kupika so I am wondering where the extra letter is coming from.


giraffe__

-wa is the passive suffix (pika = "to cook", pikwa = "to get cooked").

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.