"¿Tusamigasespañolassonsimpáticas?"

Translation:Are your Spanish friends nice?

5 months ago

33 Comments


893tQMne

Am I the only who thinks that the speaker does not sound as if she is asking a question? I find this happens often with this speaker. The questioning inflection is not strong.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The robot lady sometimes has issues with her pitch in questions. Sometimes it works.

1 month ago

GrayNathan

You wrote exactly what I was about to type. We are one mind.

1 week ago

ChristinaSuko

I think my translation should be accepted. "Are your Spanish girlfriends nice?"

5 months ago

CheyenneCa111143

Girlfriend = Novia Friend that is a girl = Amiga

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I think that would be a very poor translation - you do know the meaning of the word girlfriend? Even "girl friend" is a bit ambiguous. In general, i think we have to accept that some Spanish words carry more meaning than we can translate into English (and vice versa).

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Girlfriend" can also be used to mean "A woman's female friend", but I agree that it's usually not used with that connotation.

1 month ago

nehomi1

No it means a certain thing

1 week ago

acfern
acfern

From the audio only, how can one know whether the Spanish phrase is a question? To me it sounds the same as an affirmation.

3 months ago

893tQMne

Yes, I'm having the same problem when it says "type what you hear." If it doesn't sound like a question, you're not going to know it's a question.

2 months ago

Eve_Amor

Well then just dont do them... simple problem solved, all yall do in the comments is COMPLAAAAIN. Be glad you dont have to pay for lessons

2 days ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

Si, simpáticas y guapas.

:-)

4 months ago

elhumphrey

amigas espanolas are feminine

5 months ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

True, but in English there's no diffrentiation

4 months ago

RoccoRitte

Did they really have to put rice as a choice? I'm on a shaky bus and that ruined my streak

2 months ago

hjh788272

If they are not nice, they will not be friends for long!

5 months ago

GateAN
GateAN

Question: when to translate "simpático" as kind or nice? Any rules anyone can suggest? I went with 'kind' but DL wasn't! and marked it wrong.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Nice" is usually the translation to go. Simpático mainly means that a person is likable to you. "Kind" would be talking about what the person does.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

I believe that "simpático" can mean "kind" in some contexts, but that the primary meaning of "sympático" is nice." Think of "nice," "kind," and "sympathetic" as English words that are related but not identical in meaning, and of "simpático" as being a false friend (not really a cognate) of "sympathetic."

3 months ago

richardbeeson
richardbeeson

a bit of a stupid question really. the answer is hardly likely to be: "No, actually, my spanish friends are complete dross"

2 months ago

Shivanshsingh

What about -- ¿Tus amigas españolas simpáticas?

2 months ago

ChristinaSuko

You need a verb in your sentence. Otherwise it sounds as a fragment "Your nice Spanish friends?"

2 months ago

Shivanshsingh

Thanks for the reply. But then the sentence will be -- Are your Spanish friends are nice? Help.

2 months ago

ChristinaSuko

In Spanish questions you don't have to put the verb at the beginning, you can just make a question with a question intonation. For example, you can say "son tus amigas españolas simpáticas?" or you can say "Tus amigas españolas son simpáticas?" or you can even say "Son simpáticas tus amigas españolas?" As you can see there are many variations but each of them should have a verb.

2 months ago

Shivanshsingh

Ah, okay! Now I got it. Thanks a lot.

2 months ago

christie224821

Why isn't "girlfriends" correct/accepted for "amigas"?

2 months ago

Shivanshsingh

For Duolingo, "girlfriend" (novia) and "female friends" (amigas) are different.

2 months ago

gandroni

how do you tell whether something is a question or a statement? just by inflection? the duo lady sounded like she made a statement and only the ? gave it away. are questions phrased the same as statements?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Spanish questions are usually pronounced with a rising intonation towards the end, like in English. The lady is a robot and has some issues with questions.

1 month ago

TheMerryDrinker
TheMerryDrinker

Why not pleasant. Or sweet. Or one of the 20 other words in my dictionary?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Pleasant" would be a good translation, "sweet" not so much. Simpático is a pretty neutral term. "They seem nice."

1 month ago

mgbryant

Your Spanish friends, are they nice ?

1 month ago

CharlotteW890481

“Amigas” indicates friends who are girls. Therefore “girlfriends “ should be correct.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.