"¿Tus amigas españolas son simpáticas?"

Translation:Are your Spanish friends nice?

4 months ago

29 Comments


ChristinaSuko
ChristinaSuko

I think my translation should be accepted. "Are your Spanish girlfriends nice?"

4 months ago

CheyenneCa111143

Girlfriend = Novia Friend that is a girl = Amiga

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I think that would be a very poor translation - you do know the meaning of the word girlfriend? Even "girl friend" is a bit ambiguous. In general, i think we have to accept that some Spanish words carry more meaning than we can translate into English (and vice versa).

2 months ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

If "girlfriend" means "female friend", yes, it should be accepted.

3 months ago

eleonoraonline

It can mean female friends and could actually be a nice way to convey amigas vs amigos

3 months ago

atomic_brunette

"Girlfriend" is "novia", but if you meant it as "female friend", I think it should be accepted.

1 month ago

893tQMne

Am I the only who thinks that the speaker does not sound as if she is asking a question? I find this happens often with this speaker. The questioning inflection is not strong.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

So what if the speaker does not have the proper cadence for the Spanish sentence to sound like a question. It happens. The important thing is that the punction of ¿ and ? clearly indicate that you, as a learner, should treat it as a question.

1 month ago

893tQMne

Yes, that is true if the punctuation is there. When it says "type what you hear" you only know it's a question if you hear the inflection.

1 month ago

acfern
acfern

From the audio only, how can one know whether the Spanish phrase is a question? To me it sounds the same as an affirmation.

1 month ago

893tQMne

Yes, I'm having the same problem when it says "type what you hear." If it doesn't sound like a question, you're not going to know it's a question.

1 month ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

Si, simpáticas y guapas.

:-)

2 months ago

elhumphrey

amigas espanolas are feminine

3 months ago

ChayaDoppelt

True, but in English there's no diffrentiation

3 months ago

RoccoRitte

Did they really have to put rice as a choice? I'm on a shaky bus and that ruined my streak

4 weeks ago

hjh788272

If they are not nice, they will not be friends for long!

3 months ago

GateAN
GateAN

Question: when to translate "simpático" as kind or nice? Any rules anyone can suggest? I went with 'kind' but DL wasn't! and marked it wrong.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

I believe that "simpático" can mean "kind" in some contexts, but that the primary meaning of "sympático" is nice." Think of "nice," "kind," and "sympathetic" as English words that are related but not identical in meaning, and of "simpático" as being a false friend (not really a cognate) of "sympathetic."

1 month ago

richardbeeson
richardbeeson

a bit of a stupid question really. the answer is hardly likely to be: "No, actually, my spanish friends are complete dross"

1 month ago

Shivanshsingh

What about -- ¿Tus amigas españolas simpáticas?

3 weeks ago

ChristinaSuko
ChristinaSuko

You need a verb in your sentence. Otherwise it sounds as a fragment "Your nice Spanish friends?"

3 weeks ago

Shivanshsingh

Thanks for the reply. But then the sentence will be -- Are your Spanish friends are nice? Help.

3 weeks ago

ChristinaSuko
ChristinaSuko

In Spanish questions you don't have to put the verb at the beginning, you can just make a question with a question intonation. For example, you can say "son tus amigas españolas simpáticas?" or you can say "Tus amigas españolas son simpáticas?" or you can even say "Son simpáticas tus amigas españolas?" As you can see there are many variations but each of them should have a verb.

3 weeks ago

Shivanshsingh

Ah, okay! Now I got it. Thanks a lot.

3 weeks ago

christie224821

Why isn't "girlfriends" correct/accepted for "amigas"?

3 weeks ago

Shivanshsingh

For Duolingo, "girlfriend" (novia) and "female friends" (amigas) are different.

3 weeks ago

gandroni

how do you tell whether something is a question or a statement? just by inflection? the duo lady sounded like she made a statement and only the ? gave it away. are questions phrased the same as statements?

1 week ago

therabbit86ed

This sounds like a statement rather than a question, especially without the question intonation. THIS IS WHY IT IS BETTER TO START QUESTIONS WITH A VERB IF 'QUE' 'COMO' 'DONDE' 'CUANDO' 'CUAL' 'QUIEN' O 'POR QUE' ARE NOT AVAILABLE!!!

1 week ago

Mstanding

Sympathy is sure a big issue in Duolingo Spanish.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.