Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tus amigas españolas son simpáticas?"

Translation:Are your Spanish friends nice?

2 months ago

12 Comments


ChristinaSuko
ChristinaSuko

I think my translation should be accepted. "Are your Spanish girlfriends nice?"

1 month ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

If "girlfriend" means "female friend", yes, it should be accepted.

1 month ago

eleonoraonline

It can mean female friends and could actually be a nice way to convey amigas vs amigos

4 weeks ago

MichaelMac940705

*novia is GF

1 week ago

ChristinaSuko
ChristinaSuko

Depends on the country. In Chile novia = fiancé

1 week ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I think that would be a very poor translation - you do know the meaning of the word girlfriend? Even "girl friend" is a bit ambiguous. In general, i think we have to accept that some Spanish words carry more meaning than we can translate into English (and vice versa).

2 weeks ago

CheyenneCa111143

Girlfriend = Novia Friend that is a girl = Amiga

6 days ago

Mstanding

Sympathy is sure a big issue in Duolingo Spanish.

2 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

Si, simpáticas y guapas.

:-)

2 weeks ago

hjh788272

If they are not nice, they will not be friends for long!

1 month ago

elhumphrey

amigas espanolas are feminine

1 month ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

True, but in English there's no diffrentiation

4 weeks ago