1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tus amigas españolas son si…

"¿Tus amigas españolas son simpáticas?"

Translation:Are your Spanish friends nice?

June 16, 2018

31 Comments


893tQMne

Am I the only who thinks that the speaker does not sound as if she is asking a question? I find this happens often with this speaker. The questioning inflection is not strong.


RyagonIV

The robot lady sometimes has issues with her pitch in questions. Sometimes it works.


GrayNathan

You wrote exactly what I was about to type. We are one mind.


ChristinaSuko

I think my translation should be accepted. "Are your Spanish girlfriends nice?"


CheyenneCa111143

Girlfriend = Novia Friend that is a girl = Amiga


Kenzi69476

Maybe so, but "girlfriend" usually refers to a ROMANTIC partner, which is "novia." Typically, you would just say "amiga." Not sure if replacing "friend" with "girlfriend" is only an English thing, but it is not even used often anymore so I would just go with "friends."


kaet

It's not even a general English thing, it's American. In Britain or Ireland "girlfriend" or "boyfriend" only ever meant a romantic partner.


Johngt44

I think that would be a very poor translation - you do know the meaning of the word girlfriend? Even "girl friend" is a bit ambiguous. In general, i think we have to accept that some Spanish words carry more meaning than we can translate into English (and vice versa).


RyagonIV

"Girlfriend" can also be used to mean "A woman's female friend", but I agree that it's usually not used with that connotation.


Chilotin

If "girlfriend" means "female friend", yes, it should be accepted.


eleonoraonline

It can mean female friends and could actually be a nice way to convey amigas vs amigos


acfern

From the audio only, how can one know whether the Spanish phrase is a question? To me it sounds the same as an affirmation.


893tQMne

Yes, I'm having the same problem when it says "type what you hear." If it doesn't sound like a question, you're not going to know it's a question.


Rick392366

Si, simpáticas y guapas.

:-)


GateAN

Question: when to translate "simpático" as kind or nice? Any rules anyone can suggest? I went with 'kind' but DL wasn't! and marked it wrong.


RyagonIV

"Nice" is usually the translation to go. Simpático mainly means that a person is likable to you. "Kind" would be talking about what the person does.


Linda_from_NJ

I believe that "simpático" can mean "kind" in some contexts, but that the primary meaning of "sympático" is nice." Think of "nice," "kind," and "sympathetic" as English words that are related but not identical in meaning, and of "simpático" as being a false friend (not really a cognate) of "sympathetic."


hjh788272

If they are not nice, they will not be friends for long!


elhumphrey

amigas espanolas are feminine


ChayaDoppelt

True, but in English there's no diffrentiation


richardbeeson

a bit of a stupid question really. the answer is hardly likely to be: "No, actually, my spanish friends are complete dross"


RoccoRitte

Did they really have to put rice as a choice? I'm on a shaky bus and that ruined my streak


gandroni

how do you tell whether something is a question or a statement? just by inflection? the duo lady sounded like she made a statement and only the ? gave it away. are questions phrased the same as statements?


RyagonIV

Spanish questions are usually pronounced with a rising intonation towards the end, like in English. The lady is a robot and has some issues with questions.


12teelord

Is there a reason why it refused "Are your Spanish friends friendly?" Seems to match the meaning of "simpáticas"...


RyagonIV

Simpático is closer to "seeming nice" or "likable", but I think "friendly" is close enough.


AdamLarge

So living in Spain for a bit I always took simpatico to mean kind. Is this wrong.


RyagonIV

It's kinda wrong. "Kind" talks more about the things that you do, while simpático refers to the impression you give.


ashik210617

can we put "son" at first as its a question?


MichaelMcG236983

It accepted "tus amigas espanolas sin simpaticos" without pointing out my mistake

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.