1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tus amigas españolas son si…

"¿Tus amigas españolas son simpáticas?"

Translation:Are your Spanish friends nice?

June 16, 2018

81 Comments


893tQMne

Am I the only who thinks that the speaker does not sound as if she is asking a question? I find this happens often with this speaker. The questioning inflection is not strong.


RyagonIV

The robot lady sometimes has issues with her pitch in questions. Sometimes it works.


BarbaraRoach

In the UK we have the opposite problem. So many people seem to raise their pitch at the end of a sentence as though they're asking a question when they're not.


Grizlordio

I wrote your Spanish friends are nice and it was accepted. But I did question whether it would be as the 'Are' was capilotised


Linda_from_NJ

So what if the speaker does not have the proper cadence for the Spanish sentence to sound like a question. It happens. The important thing is that the punction of ¿ and ? clearly indicate that you, as a learner, should treat it as a question.


893tQMne

Yes, that is true if the punctuation is there. When it says "type what you hear" you only know it's a question if you hear the inflection.


RyagonIV

Well, for "Type what you hear" tasks, it doesn't really matter whether it's a question or not.


guineapig009

In 'type what you hear' spelling and puctuatoin don't matter


Andreaja69

Punctuation isn't corrected, but spelling does matter.


ChristinaSuko

I think my translation should be accepted. "Are your Spanish girlfriends nice?"


CheyenneCa111143

Girlfriend = Novia Friend that is a girl = Amiga


[deactivated user]

    Maybe so, but "girlfriend" usually refers to a ROMANTIC partner, which is "novia." Typically, you would just say "amiga." Not sure if replacing "friend" with "girlfriend" is only an English thing, but it is not even used often anymore so I would just go with "friends."


kaet

    It's not even a general English thing, it's American. In Britain or Ireland "girlfriend" or "boyfriend" only ever meant a romantic partner.


BraxtonHay1

    As an American, I would like to say its a white valley girl thing. To the sane Americans, it is only used refer to romantic partners.


sojournerbliss

    @BraxtonHay1 lol idk if it's white valley girl, I had an auntie who was west virginia mountain born and bred and she said it all the time. But I'm with you that it's not very common. Tried to help get you back in the positive with a thumbs up.


tom893509

    I would translate it as female friends


Johngt44

    I think that would be a very poor translation - you do know the meaning of the word girlfriend? Even "girl friend" is a bit ambiguous. In general, i think we have to accept that some Spanish words carry more meaning than we can translate into English (and vice versa).


RyagonIV

    "Girlfriend" can also be used to mean "A woman's female friend", but I agree that it's usually not used with that connotation.


Chilotin

    If "girlfriend" means "female friend", yes, it should be accepted.


eleonoraonline

    It can mean female friends and could actually be a nice way to convey amigas vs amigos


Dandy.43

    Yes. Girlfriends in English does not necessarily imply romantic relationship as much as girlfriend. The question could be asked of another girl.


MarliesFlo1

    I think so, too. But Duolingo doesn't accept it


acfern

    From the audio only, how can one know whether the Spanish phrase is a question? To me it sounds the same as an affirmation.


893tQMne

    Yes, I'm having the same problem when it says "type what you hear." If it doesn't sound like a question, you're not going to know it's a question.


Eve_Amor

    Well then just dont do them... simple problem solved, all yall do in the comments is COMPLAAAAIN. Be glad you dont have to pay for lessons


    [deactivated user]

      It is true that we don't have to pay, but some people like to hear the sentences (it is much more effective than just writing them).


acfern

      No it is not a complaint but a genuine question. Does a question in Spanish not always sound like a question? And how am I to know whether it is a question? Really.


RyagonIV

      Spanish questions are usually recognisable when spoken. You'll usually have a rise of pitch towards the end of the sentence, like in English.

      The audio on here is computer-generated, and the software either has issues recognising the sentence as a question or it has issues properly implementing that pitch change.


sojournerbliss

      good explanation @RyagonIV but I have to say the audio here does all of that. if you listen closely she does have a rise of pitch towards the end of the sentence. It might not be as risen as some of the oters but if you're getting the "purple haired" avatar voice then that seems to be some fun they are having, making her sound kind of bored all the time. Still I think there is an obvious inflection in the recording and people just need to listen better. That's just my opinion though, if you disagree with that, then you should go ahead and report it as "audio does not sound correct".


GateAN

      Question: when to translate "simpático" as kind or nice? Any rules anyone can suggest? I went with 'kind' but DL wasn't! and marked it wrong.


RyagonIV

      "Nice" is usually the translation to go. Simpático mainly means that a person is likable to you. "Kind" would be talking about what the person does.


Linda_from_NJ

      I believe that "simpático" can mean "kind" in some contexts, but that the primary meaning of "sympático" is nice." Think of "nice," "kind," and "sympathetic" as English words that are related but not identical in meaning, and of "simpático" as being a false friend (not really a cognate) of "sympathetic."


elhumphrey

      amigas espanolas are feminine


ChayaDoppelt

      True, but in English there's no diffrentiation


MargaretHa792435

      I said --Are your nice friends Spanish? Is this wrong?


wiiildfire

      It is different. We're dealing with a known (the adjective) and a question. I know your friends are Spanish. Are they nice? Your approach says I know they're nice. Are they Spanish? Different question.


Linda976232

      I translated using girlfriends and it was marked wrong. Why?


RyagonIV

      "Girlfriend" is nowadays mainly used for the romantic type, and that's called novia in Spanish. Amigas are just friends that happen to be female.


12teelord

      Is there a reason why it refused "Are your Spanish friends friendly?" Seems to match the meaning of "simpáticas"...


RyagonIV

      Simpático is closer to "seeming nice" or "likable", but I think "friendly" is close enough.


AdamLarge

      So living in Spain for a bit I always took simpatico to mean kind. Is this wrong.


RyagonIV

      It's kinda wrong. "Kind" talks more about the things that you do, while simpático refers to the impression you give.


CarolLawre

      Tricky little answer, eh? Dúo threw in "girl" which, to me, emphasized that the friends were female. Oh, well, one wrong answer here and there is no biggie.


l3403

      Simpatico/a = sympathetic, nice, etc. Why does Duolingo accept sympathetic?! It's the literal and most accurate translation & it is correct. Popularity of phrases and words is one thing, accuracy of a meaning and translation is another.


D.D.I

      Why pretty is wrong


Andreaja69

      'Pretty' is 'bonito'.


bruceprell

      what can you do when Duo marks you wrong before you even have a chance to answer the question, there is no mechanism that I can find to solve or report this problem. It happens two or three in every exercise


CarolLawre

      Is that when the task requires you to click a button and speak the sentence? If so, it happens to me ALL the time, so there's a button in the lower left that allows you to skip the task. I click that button and it simply by-passes the task. Your action is not counted wrong. It appears to be a flaw in the program. I've reported it and nothing's been done. It also could be that it doesn't happen to everyone, but it does to me.


RMmVnt5c

      The first time I translated this as 'Are your Spanish girl friends nice' I was dinged. However, as 'amigas' is feminine is not 'girl friends' an acceptable translation?


BrynjaJhan

      Hermanos simpaticas? Hermanas simpáticas? What is right?


Andreaja69

      'Hermanas simpáticas'. You can't mix a male noun with a female adjective.


MerylGordo

      Why is my answer marked wrong?


marszalekm

      What is wrong with the word simaptic?


lil_cas_x

      "Amigas," conveys the idea of female or girl 'friends,' as opposed to "amigos" which would be 'friends' in general.


Mark315132

      On the audio, even on the slow version, she didn't pronounce the s on espanola or simpatica! It says "type what you hear", not "type what they're supposed to be saying".


MarliesVer5

      Why is "are your Spanish friends kind" wrong?


Jack721139

      Why won't you accept mine? Seems correct to me.


gary519580

      When is a typo a typo. Seems inconsistent.


BarefootB

      I get fed up with this: simpatica is also kind! Don't be unkind, Duo...


Shivanshsingh

      What about -- ¿Tus amigas españolas simpáticas?


ChristinaSuko

      You need a verb in your sentence. Otherwise it sounds as a fragment "Your nice Spanish friends?"


Shivanshsingh

      Thanks for the reply. But then the sentence will be -- Are your Spanish friends are nice? Help.


ChristinaSuko

      In Spanish questions you don't have to put the verb at the beginning, you can just make a question with a question intonation. For example, you can say "son tus amigas españolas simpáticas?" or you can say "Tus amigas españolas son simpáticas?" or you can even say "Son simpáticas tus amigas españolas?" As you can see there are many variations but each of them should have a verb.


Shivanshsingh

      Ah, okay! Now I got it. Thanks a lot.


nickareeno

      Me gusta esta respuesta.


Mitchell444954

      The spoken sentence ends with, simpatica and not simpaticas like what has been written? So my answer should be correct.


RyagonIV

      The exercise should be renamed from "Type what you hear" to "Type what is meant to be spoken". :)

      A singular simpática at the end of this sentence would be ungrammatical, therefore incorrect.


NancyMyers7

      Why is "son" needed in the question?


RyagonIV

      You need a verb in your sentence.


AskMicah

      Amigas españoles vs. Amigas españolas...?

      I used the latter and got it wrong. Help?


RyagonIV

      Micah, it's always "amigas españolas", which the Spanish sentence also says. Maybe you had a different mistake in your answer.

      Españoles is the plural masculine form.


christie224821

      Why isn't "girlfriends" correct/accepted for "amigas"?


      [deactivated user]

        "Girlfriends" more commonly than "friends" means "romantic partners," which translates to "novia." I would just go with "friends."


Shivanshsingh

        For Duolingo, "girlfriend" (novia) and "female friends" (amigas) are different.


TheMerryDrinker

        Why not pleasant. Or sweet. Or one of the 20 other words in my dictionary?


RyagonIV

        "Pleasant" would be a good translation, "sweet" not so much. Simpático is a pretty neutral term. "They seem nice."


        [deactivated user]

          In English, there are many different words (nice, kind, sympathetic, sweet, pleasant), and they are all synonyms but they have SLIGHTLY different meanings.

          It's the same way with Spanish, there are plenty of ways to say something along the lines of "nice." Pleasant means "agradable," and "dulce" means sweet, but "simpatico" means "nice."


Mstanding

          Sympathy is sure a big issue in Duolingo Spanish.


MattPotter4

          ¨sympathetic¨ in Spanish is ¨comprensivo¨

          Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.