1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I do not speak Federation St…

"I do not speak Federation Standard."

Translation:DIvI' Hol vIjatlhbe'.

June 16, 2018

10 Comments


FruKnasBrj

are those the letter i capitalised? (Divi' hoL vijatLhbe') am i seeing that right? cuz right now I'm just pronouncing every letter

July 23, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, that's correct.

In the font used in the website, the small L has a little curl at the bottom while the capital i is completely straight.

I'm not sure what it looks like on the mobile apps but hopefully they also let you distinguish between the two letters somehow.

There are descriptions of how to pronounce the various letters in Klingon in the tips and notes for the "Sounds 1" unit -- as soon as you have done it, the following URL should work for you: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Pronunciation-1/tips-and-notes

One thing to watch out for is that tlh is considered a single letter in Klingon.

July 24, 2018

FruKnasBrj

thank you :)

July 24, 2018

Teresa800289

This fails no matter how I type it

January 22, 2019

jdmcowan

I wonder if you are correctly typing the different I and l letters. That is often the cause of that type of problem. Please look carefully (within the Duolingo system - you may not be able to see it if you're reading this in an email). The l (lower case L) has a small curl at the bottom and the I (upper case i) does not have the curl. The sentence in this exercise contains a combination of l and I characters and you must type the correct letters to get it right. Can you see the difference? Do you think that might have been the problem?

January 22, 2019

TeresaDee

Thanks. That helps.

January 23, 2019

FloorFan

I do not understand how the words should be ordered...

June 16, 2018

mizinamo

Have you been reading the tips and notes which explain the grammar of English?

Tips and notes are not available (for most users) on the mobile apps, so if you are using a mobile app to learn Klingon, I would recommend that you switch to using the website https://www.duolingo.com/ instead.

On the website, after you choose a unit, click on the lightbulb next to the "Start" button in order to see the tips and notes:

The lightbulb icon may not appear if you are viewing the website on a small screen (e.g. a smartphone); you may have to use a tablet, laptop, or other bigger screen to get the tips and notes.

If, after reading the tips and notes, you still have questions or something is confusing or contradictory in them, feel free to ask specific questions.

June 17, 2018

FloorFan

I did not know that was there...thank you!

June 17, 2018

mizinamo

They are unfortunately not particularly well "signposted", and are easy to miss for something so vital.

June 17, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.